Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 8

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07

Match data · Borussia-Park Referee Timo Gerach, Germany Updated

Full time

Gladbach0–0Paderborn

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Borussia Mönchengladbach host SC Paderborn 07 in Bundesliga matchweek 8: Sat 31 Oct, 15:30 CET (31 Oct 23:30 KST) at Borussia-Park. Referee Timo Gerach.

The last 2 league meetings: Gladbach 2 wins, 0 draws, Paderborn 0 wins; the most recent was Paderborn 1–3 Gladbach in 2020/06. Last five games in all competitions: Gladbach W2 D0 L3, Paderborn W2 D1 L2. Gladbach have won 14.6% (6W 15D 20L) of 41 games under the condition "After last result", below their 28.7% over the same window. Gladbach have won 35.9% (37W 20D 46L) of 103 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 36.7% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings2 · 0 · 0Gladbach W · D · Paderborn WLast meeting Paderborn 1–3 Gladbach (2020.06)
H2H 2 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season14.3% / 28.6%Gladbach / Paderborn1W 0D 6L / 2W 2D 3Llast season 26.5% / 50.0%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
12Köln72–2–3-38
13Paderborn72–2–3-38
14Frankfurt72–2–3-78
17Union Berlin71–3–3-126
18Gladbach71–0–6-113

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGladbachPaderborn
Positionpoints18th · 313th · 8
W–D–L7 games1–0–62–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.57 / 3.140.86 / 1.29
xG / xGAper game1.34 / 2.271.03 / 1.68
Possession%45.748.6
Shots / on targetper game15.3 / 4.714 / 3.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.5% 9–11–1450.0% 1–1–0
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–00–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Gladbach +0.87, Paderborn -0.39 (per game)

  • ManagersAlexander Blessin — league 3 games · 1W 0D 2L · win rate 33.3% · Ralf Kettemann — league 9 games · 3W 3D 3L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchGladbach 4 days ago Pokal home Karlsruher SC 2–0 · Paderborn 3 days ago Pokal home Stuttgart 0–1

Last five games

Borussia Mönchengladbach

2W 0D 3L
Scored 10Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Karlsruher SCPokalhome2–0W0.77
Stuttgartaway3–2W2.66
Hoffenheimhome1–2L0.55
Kölnaway1–2L1.17
Mainzhome3–4L—

SC Paderborn 07

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
StuttgartPokalhome0–1L0.92
Hamburghome1–0W1.21
Bremenaway2–2D1.01
Stuttgarthome0–2L1.96
Hoffenheimhome3–1W—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Paderborn1–3Gladbach
  2. Gladbach2–0Paderborn

Borussia-Park H2H 1 games Gladbach 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 14.6%After last result Gladbach win rate41 games · 6W 15D 20L · usual 28.7% · since 2022-23
  2. 35.9%Humidity 80% or more Gladbach win rate103 games · 37W 20D 46L · usual 36.7%
  3. 18.8%Forecast weather type Paderborn win rate32 games · 6W 10D 16L · usual 16.3%
  4. 25.0%Forecast temperature band Paderborn win rate12 games · 3W 2D 7L · usual 16.3%
  5. 27.3%T. Kleindienst not scoring: Gladbach win rate22 games · 6W 4D 12L · scored in 15 games: 53.3% (8W 3D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Gladbach 6.2%, Paderborn 25.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGladbachPaderborn
After a match Gladbach 4 days · Paderborn 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +9.1p24 games · 11W 4D 9L · usual 36.7%sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 16.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +14.7p35 games · 18W 6D 11L · usual 36.7%sample too small3 games · 0W 1D 2L · usual 16.3%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +3.5p132 games · 53W 35D 44L · usual 36.7% -4.8p26 games · 3W 8D 15L · usual 16.3%
After last resultGladbach W / Paderborn W · since 2022-23 -14.1p41 games · 6W 15D 20L · usual 28.7%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 33.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Gladbach 28.7% (41W 40D 62L) / Paderborn 33.3% (3W 3D 3L)

Game management
itemsGladbachPaderborn
After scoring firstWin rate56.9%65 games · 37W 17D 11L66.7%3 games · 2W 1D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate6.2% -22.5p65 games · 4W 10D 51L · usual 28.7%25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 33.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate73.5%49 games · 36W 10D 3L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames32 / 41 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.1 34/21125.0 2/8

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGladbachPaderborn
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.1 / 5.18.3 / 5.7
Shots blockedper game5.64.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game17.6 / 8.3 / 12.616.9 / 5.6 / 11.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5.1 / -0.114.1 / 0.41

Order is always home team (Gladbach) then away team (Paderborn) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started24.2%33 games
8W 9D 16L
Off the bench31.0%29 games
9W 4D 16L
Did not play46.2%13 games
6W 4D 3L

vs Paderborn · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started0.0%13 games
0W 1D 12L
Off the bench31.2%16 games
5W 3D 8L
Did not play14.3%14 games
2W 7D 5L

vs Gladbach · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.