Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 8

FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig

Match data · VELTINS-Arena Referee Max Burda, Germany Updated

Full time

Schalke0–2Leipzig

GoalsLeipzig A. Nusa 37' (PK) · Romulo Cardoso 78'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

FC Schalke 04 host RB Leipzig in Bundesliga matchweek 8: Sat 31 Oct, 15:30 CET (31 Oct 23:30 KST) at VELTINS-Arena. Referee Max Burda.

The last 10 league meetings: Schalke 2 wins, 1 draw, Leipzig 7 wins; the most recent was Leipzig 4–2 Schalke in 2023/05. Last five games in all competitions: Schalke W0 D2 L3, Leipzig W3 D0 L2. Leipzig have won 34.3% (24W 22D 24L) of 70 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 52.4% over the same window. Leipzig have won 46.3% (62W 37D 35L) of 134 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 52.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 1 · 7Schalke W · D · Leipzig WLast meeting Leipzig 4–2 Schalke (2023.05)
H2H 10 games, average3.60 goals3+ goals 70.0% · red cards 0x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season14.3% / 57.1%Schalke / Leipzig1W 3D 3L / 4W 0D 3Llast season 61.8% (2nd tier) / 58.8%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
5Elversberg84–1–3+013
6Leipzig74–0–3+912
7Bremen73–3–1+112
15Stuttgart72–0–5-36
16Schalke71–3–3-36
17Union Berlin71–3–3-126

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSchalkeLeipzig
Positionpoints16th · 66th · 12
W–D–L7 games1–3–34–0–3
Goals for / againstper game0.57 / 1.002.86 / 1.57
xG / xGAper game1.02 / 1.932.62 / 1.46
Possession%39.452.9
Shots / on targetper game10 / 3.117.1 / 6.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record61.8% 2.BL 21–7–658.8% 20–5–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–1–77–1–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Schalke -0.93, Leipzig +0.11 (per game)

  • ManagersMiron Muslic — league 7 games · 1W 3D 3L · win rate 14.3% · M. Demichelis — league 4 games · 2W 0D 2L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchSchalke 3 days ago Pokal away Dynamo Dresden 0–2 · Leipzig 4 days ago Pokal away Rot-weiss Essen 2–1

Last five games

FC Schalke 04

0W 2D 3L
Scored 1Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Dynamo DresdenPokalaway0–2L0.74
Kölnaway0–0D0.66
Mainzhome0–1L0.33
Freiburgaway1–2L0.32
Elversberghome0–0D—

RB Leipzig

3W 0D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 11Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Rot-weiss EssenPokalaway2–1W2.33
Elversberghome4–0W2.91
Real MadridUCLaway1–4L1.51
Bayernaway1–6L0.90
PSV EindhovenUCLhome1–0W2.10

Schalke 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Leipzig4–2Schalke
  2. Schalke1–6Leipzig
  3. Schalke0–3Leipzig

VELTINS-Arena H2H 5 games Schalke 1W 0D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.60
Games with 3+ goalsshare %70.0
Both teams scoredshare %40.0
Average time of first goalmin24.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %10.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 34.3%Forecast: overcast Leipzig away win rate70 games · 24W 22D 24L · usual 52.4%
  2. 46.3%Forecast: overcast Leipzig win rate134 games · 62W 37D 35L · usual 52.4%
  3. 49.3%After last result Leipzig win rate75 games · 37W 16D 22L · usual 53.1% · since 2022-23
  4. 27.9%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Schalke win rate68 games · 19W 20D 29L · usual 26.0%
  5. 48.8%C. Baumgartner not scoring: Leipzig win rate80 games · 39W 20D 21L · scored in 17 games: 76.5% (13W 3D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Schalke 4.2%, Leipzig 24.4%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSchalkeLeipzig
After a match Schalke 3 days · Leipzig 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -10.0p25 games · 4W 4D 17L · usual 26.0% +10.1p48 games · 30W 6D 12L · usual 52.4%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -9.3p24 games · 4W 9D 11L · usual 26.0% +4.0p110 games · 62W 27D 21L · usual 52.4%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.9p68 games · 19W 20D 29L · usual 26.0% +1.8p144 games · 78W 34D 32L · usual 52.4%
After last resultSchalke D / Leipzig W · since 2022-23 +5.5p12 games · 3W 5D 4L · usual 19.5% -3.8p75 games · 37W 16D 22L · usual 53.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Schalke 19.5% (8W 13D 20L) / Leipzig 53.1% (76W 31D 36L)

Game management
itemsSchalkeLeipzig
After scoring firstWin rate77.8%9 games · 7W 2D 0L74.7%87 games · 65W 11D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate4.2% -15.3p24 games · 1W 3D 20L · usual 19.5%24.4% -28.7p45 games · 11W 9D 25L · usual 53.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%6 games · 6W 0D 0L93.2%73 games · 68W 4D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames2 / 123 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals25.0 9/3613.9 38/273

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSchalkeLeipzig
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.4 / 2.612.4 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game2.94.1
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.9 / 6 / 10.315.3 / 6.9 / 10.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5 / 0.505.3 / -0.62

Order is always home team (Schalke) then away team (Leipzig) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started28.6%14 games
4W 3D 7L
Off the bench25.0%12 games
3W 3D 6L
Did not play10.0%10 games
1W 4D 5L

vs Leipzig · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started78.6%14 games
11W 1D 2L
Off the bench37.5%8 games · small sample
3W 1D 4L
Did not play37.8%45 games
17W 13D 15L

vs Schalke · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.