Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 8

Werder Bremen vs Hoffenheim

Match data · Weser-Stadion Referee Tobias Reichel, Germany Updated

Full time

Bremen2–0Hoffenheim

GoalsBremen N. Füllkrug 57' · E. Dinkçi 82'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Werder Bremen host Hoffenheim in Bundesliga matchweek 8: Sat 31 Oct, 15:30 CET (31 Oct 23:30 KST) at Weser-Stadion. Referee Tobias Reichel.

The last 10 league meetings: Bremen 2 wins, 1 draw, Hoffenheim 7 wins; the most recent was Hoffenheim 1–0 Bremen in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Bremen W2 D2 L1, Hoffenheim W3 D1 L1. Hoffenheim have won 28.2% (20W 20D 31L) of 71 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 37.7% over the same window. Hoffenheim have won 28.8% (15W 15D 22L) of 52 games under the condition "League game right after a cup or European match", below their 37.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 1 · 7Bremen W · D · Hoffenheim WLast meeting Hoffenheim 1–0 Bremen (2026.05)
H2H 16 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 56.2% · red cards 5x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season42.9% / 42.9%Bremen / Hoffenheim3W 3D 1L / 3W 0D 4Llast season 23.5% / 52.9%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
6Leipzig74–0–3+912
7Bremen73–3–1+112
8Mainz83–1–4+010
9Augsburg72–3–2+49
10Hoffenheim73–0–4+09
11Hamburg73–0–4-109

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBremenHoffenheim
Positionpoints7th · 1210th · 9
W–D–L7 games3–3–13–0–4
Goals for / againstper game2.14 / 2.002.00 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.53 / 1.781.99 / 1.44
Possession%46.355.1
Shots / on targetper game14.4 / 718.1 / 5.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record23.5% 8–8–1852.9% 18–7–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–3–1010–3–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bremen +0.22, Hoffenheim +0.56 (per game)

  • ManagersDaniel Thioune — league 4 games · 2W 2D 0L · win rate 50.0% · Christian Ilzer — league 65 games · 26W 15D 24L · win rate 40.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBremen 4 days ago Pokal away Dortmund 2–3 · Hoffenheim 3 days ago Pokal away Kiel 1–1

Last five games

Werder Bremen

2W 2D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
DortmundPokalaway2–3L1.59
Mainzaway3–2W2.58
Paderbornhome2–2D2.87
Dortmundaway2–2D1.13
Augsburghome3–2W—

Hoffenheim

3W 1D 1L
Scored 11Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
KielPokalaway1–1D0.86
Leverkusenhome3–0W3.34
LyonUELhome3–0W2.13
Gladbachaway2–1W1.86
BeşiktaşUELhome2–3L1.23

Bremen 9 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Hoffenheim1–0Bremen
  2. Bremen0–2Hoffenheim
  3. Bremen1–3Hoffenheim

Weser-Stadion H2H 8 games Bremen 0W 3D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %56.2
Both teams scoredshare %62.5
Average time of first goalmin31.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %18.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 28.2%Forecast: overcast Hoffenheim away win rate71 games · 20W 20D 31L · usual 37.7%
  2. 28.8%League game right after a cup or European match Hoffenheim win rate52 games · 15W 15D 22L · usual 37.7%
  3. 35.4%Rain or drizzle Bremen win rate65 games · 23W 20D 22L · usual 30.2%
  4. 35.5%October games Bremen win rate31 games · 11W 11D 9L · usual 30.2%
  5. 25.0%A. Kramarić not scoring: Hoffenheim win rate96 games · 24W 21D 51L · scored in 39 games: 59.0% (23W 10D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Bremen 10.0%, Hoffenheim 13.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBremenHoffenheim
After a match Bremen 4 days · Hoffenheim 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -13.5p24 games · 4W 6D 14L · usual 30.2% -0.7p54 games · 20W 17D 17L · usual 37.7%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -15.9p21 games · 3W 6D 12L · usual 30.2% -8.9p52 games · 15W 15D 22L · usual 37.7%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +3.6p139 games · 47W 37D 55L · usual 30.2% +0.6p183 games · 70W 40D 73L · usual 37.7%
After last resultBremen W / Hoffenheim W · since 2022-23 -5.5p45 games · 12W 12D 21L · usual 32.2% +2.3p50 games · 19W 12D 19L · usual 35.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bremen 32.2% (46W 35D 62L) / Hoffenheim 35.7% (51W 31D 61L)

Game management
itemsBremenHoffenheim
After scoring firstWin rate64.4%59 games · 38W 14D 7L66.1%62 games · 41W 10D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate10.0% -22.2p80 games · 8W 17D 55L · usual 32.2%13.0% -22.7p77 games · 10W 17D 50L · usual 35.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate82.2%45 games · 37W 6D 2L86.8%53 games · 46W 5D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 824 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.1 38/19912.1 28/231

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBremenHoffenheim
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.9 / 4.611.4 / 6.7
Shots blockedper game3.66
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.7 / 5.9 / 10.113 / 4 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.7 / -0.212.1 / -0.36

Order is always home team (Bremen) then away team (Hoffenheim) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started25.6%43 games
11W 10D 22L
Off the bench32.5%40 games
13W 12D 15L
Did not play50.0%24 games
12W 7D 5L

vs Hoffenheim · when playing 0.0% 5 games · 0W 0D 5L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started51.7%29 games
15W 6D 8L
Off the bench44.4%9 games · small sample
4W 0D 5L
Did not play22.2%36 games
8W 12D 16L

vs Bremen · when playing 100.0% 2 games · 2W 0D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.