Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 8

Union Berlin vs FC Köln

Match data · An der Alten Försterei Referee Richard Hempel, Germany Updated

Full time

Union Berlin1–1Köln

GoalsUnion Berlin J. Haberer 10'Köln M. El Mala 79'

Kicked off 2026.11.01. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Union Berlin host FC Köln in Bundesliga matchweek 8: Sun 1 Nov, 15:30 CET (1 Nov 23:30 KST) at An der Alten Försterei. Referee Richard Hempel.

The last 10 league meetings: Union Berlin 6 wins, 3 draws, Köln 1 wins; the most recent was Union Berlin 2–2 Köln in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Union Berlin W1 D2 L2, Köln W2 D1 L2. Köln have won 36.1% (13W 11D 12L) of 36 games under the condition "Sunday 15:30 kick-off", above their 25.1% over the same window. Köln have won 29.0% (9W 12D 10L) of 31 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 22.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Union Berlin W · D · Köln WLast meeting Union Berlin 2–2 Köln (2026.05)
H2H 12 games, average2.42 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season14.3% / 28.6%Union Berlin / Köln1W 3D 3L / 2W 2D 3Llast season 29.4% / 20.6%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
11Hamburg73–0–4-109
12Köln72–2–3-38
13Paderborn72–2–3-38
16Schalke71–3–3-36
17Union Berlin71–3–3-126
18Gladbach71–0–6-113

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitUnion BerlinKöln
Positionpoints17th · 612th · 8
W–D–L7 games1–3–32–2–3
Goals for / againstper game0.86 / 2.571.14 / 1.57
xG / xGAper game1.24 / 1.781.65 / 1.69
Possession%42.148.4
Shots / on targetper game11.9 / 3.915.9 / 5.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record29.4% 10–9–1520.6% 7–11–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–3–11–3–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Union Berlin +0.79, Köln -0.12 (per game)

  • ManagersMauro Lustrinelli — league 4 games · 0W 2D 2L · win rate 0.0% · Rene Wagner — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchUnion Berlin 5 days ago Pokal away Köln 0–5 · Köln 5 days ago Pokal home Union Berlin 5–0

Last five games

Union Berlin

1W 2D 2L
Scored 2Conceded 13Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
KölnPokalaway0–5L1.10
Augsburgaway1–1D1.24
Dortmundhome0–0D0.90
Elversberghome1–0W1.13
Bayernaway0–7L—

FC Köln

2W 1D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Union BerlinPokalhome5–0W3.04
Schalkehome0–0D1.29
Frankfurtaway0–1L0.82
Gladbachhome2–1W1.32
Hamburgaway1–2L—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Union Berlin2–2Köln
  2. Köln0–1Union Berlin
  3. Köln3–2Union Berlin

An der Alten Försterei H2H 6 games Union Berlin 4W 2D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.42
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin36
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 36.1%Sunday 15:30 kick-off Köln win rate36 games · 13W 11D 12L · usual 25.1%
  2. 29.0%Sunday games Köln win rate31 games · 9W 12D 10L · usual 22.0% · since 2022-23
  3. 27.6%Forecast temperature band Köln win rate105 games · 29W 33D 43L · usual 25.1%
  4. 34.1%League game right after a cup or European match Union Berlin win rate44 games · 15W 9D 20L · usual 35.6%

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Union Berlin 9.5%, Köln 11.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionUnion BerlinKöln
After a match 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitionssample too small8 games · 3W 2D 3L · usual 35.6% -1.6p17 games · 4W 3D 10L · usual 25.1%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -1.5p44 games · 15W 9D 20L · usual 35.6% -2.9p27 games · 6W 7D 14L · usual 25.1%
Sunday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +6.8p33 games · 14W 8D 11L · usual 35.6% +11.0p36 games · 13W 11D 12L · usual 25.1%
After last resultUnion Berlin D / Köln D · since 2022-23 -0.3p36 games · 12W 8D 16L · usual 33.6% +3.0p36 games · 9W 9D 18L · usual 22.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Union Berlin 33.6% (48W 37D 58L) / Köln 22.0% (24W 37D 48L)

Game management
itemsUnion BerlinKöln
After scoring firstWin rate74.5%55 games · 41W 9D 5L44.7%38 games · 17W 14D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate9.5% -24.1p74 games · 7W 14D 53L · usual 33.6%11.1% -10.9p63 games · 7W 15D 41L · usual 22.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate92.5%40 games · 37W 1D 2L81.0%21 games · 17W 4D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 722 / 8
Goals by substitutes% of team goals24.4 41/16822.5 29/129

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsUnion BerlinKöln
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.1 / 3.710.6 / 5.3
Shots blockedper game44.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game17 / 6.7 / 1114.7 / 5.6 / 9.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.7 / 0.144 / -0.39

Order is always home team (Union Berlin) then away team (Köln) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started37.9%153 games
58W 44D 51L
Off the bench66.7%3 games · small sample
2W 0D 1L
Did not play19.0%21 games
4W 2D 15L

vs Köln · when playing 50.0% 8 games · 4W 3D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started9.5%21 games
2W 10D 9L
Off the bench17.9%28 games
5W 7D 16L
Did not play26.9%26 games
7W 8D 11L

vs Union Berlin · when playing 33.3% 3 games · 1W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.