Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest

Match data · Villa Park Updated

Full time

Villa1–2Forest

GoalsVilla Alysson 74'Forest L. Delap 46' · Igor Jesus 88'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Aston Villa host Nottingham Forest in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Villa Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 9 league meetings: Villa 4 wins, 2 draws, Forest 3 wins; the most recent was Villa 1–2 Forest in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Villa W2 D1 L2, Forest W0 D3 L2. Villa have won 31.8% of 22 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 42.2% over the same window. Forest have won 38.2% of 55 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 31.4% over the same window. Absentees: Villa A. Onana, João Gomes, L. Goretzka; Forest N. Savona (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 9 meetings4 · 2 · 3Villa W · D · Forest WLast meeting Villa 1–2 Forest (2026.09)
H2H 9 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 55.6% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 25.0%Villa / Forest4 games · last season 50.0% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitVillaForest
Positionpoints19th · 112th · 5
W–D–L4 games0–1–31–2–1
Goals for / againstper game0.25 / 1.751.00 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game0.85 / 1.791.29 / 1.09
Possession%46.742.7
Shots / on targetper game8.7 / 0.312 / 2.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% 19–8–1128.9% 11–11–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–2–33–2–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Villa -0.04, Forest -0.09 (per game)

  • Villa outA. Onana(Knee Injury) · João Gomes(Red Card) · L. Goretzka(Knee Injury) · B. Madjo(Ankle Injury) / doubtful: J. Manzambi(Knee Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Forest outN. Savona(Knee Injury)
  • ManagersUnai Emery — league 142 games win rate 51.4% · O. Glasner — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · manager duel 0W 2D 3L (Villa perspective)
  • Last matchVilla 4 days ago UCL away Club Brugge KV 3–2 · Forest 7 days ago PL home Spurs 0–0
  • Last season's top scorerVilla O. Watkins (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Aston Villa

2W 1D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Club Brugge KVUCLaway3–2W3.22
Hullaway0–0D1.93
Arsenalhome0–1L0.33
Brightonaway0–4L0.29
Man Cityaway2–1W1.77

Nottingham Forest

0W 3D 2L
Scored 3Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Spurshome0–0D0.92
Liverpoolaway2–2D2.30
LeedsEFL Cuphome0–2L1.18
Leedshome0–1L0.66
Bournemouthhome1–1D1.73

Forest 8 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Villa1–2Forest
  2. Forest1–1Villa
  3. Villa3–1Forest

Villa Park H2H 5 games Villa 4W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 9-game profile
H2H 9 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game3.002.84
Games with 3+ goalsshare %55.6—
Both teams scoredshare %77.8—
Average time of first goalmin27—
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 31.8%Temperature 20°C or more Villa win rate22 games · usual 42.2%
  2. 38.2%Humidity 80% or more Forest win rate55 games · usual 31.4%
  3. 41.8%Rain or drizzle Villa win rate67 games · usual 42.2%
  4. 47.6%J. McGinn not scoring: Villa win rate124 games · scored in 12 games: 91.7% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Villa 22.2%, Forest 9.0% · absentees per game Villa 5.2, Forest 1.5.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionVillaForest
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.4p61 games · usual 42.2% -5.9p51 games · usual 31.4%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Villa home / Forest away +12.3p66 games · usual 42.2% -3.7p47 games · usual 31.4%
After last resultVilla L / Forest W · since 2022-23 -1.9p47 games · usual 48.7% -2.2p48 games · usual 31.4%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C -10.4p22 games · usual 42.2% -12.6p16 games · usual 31.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Villa 48.7% / Forest 31.4%

Game management
itemsVillaForest
After scoring firstWin rate78.9%76 games · 7 losses58.6%70 games · 11 losses
After conceding firstWin rate22.2% -26.5p72 games · usual 48.7%9.0% -22.4p78 games · usual 31.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate93.7%63 games83.0%53 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames20 / 1634 / 7
Average time of first substitutionmin55.758.2

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsVillaForest
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5 / 3.77.3 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game2.33.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13 / 4 / 811.7 / 2.3 / 7.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.7 / -0.081.3 / 0.12

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
J. McGinn (Villa) scoresteam win rate91.7%12 games47.6%124 games+44.1p
L. Bogarde (Villa) startingteam win rate · conceded37.5% · 1.6216 games50.8% · 1.2561 games-13.3p
R. Barkley (Villa) startingteam win rate · conceded30.8% · 1.5413 games50.7% · 1.35142 games-19.9p
I. Maatsen (Villa) startingteam win rate · conceded56.7% · 1.3730 games42.9% · 1.3149 games+13.8p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsVillaForest
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23J. McGinn 12.5% · 799minE. Buendía 14.5% · 416min / M. Cash 9.8% · 1552minC. Wood 31.1% · 162minM. Gibbs-White 16.4% · 374min / Igor Jesus 14.3% · 422min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingJ. McGinn 8 games 2G 2A 7.36M. Cash 6 games 0G 1AM. Gibbs-White 8 games 2G 2A 7.15N. Williams 8 games 1G 1A
Key passesseason totalR. Barkley 6 · V. Lindelöf 2 · E. Buendía 2J. McAtee 9 · O. Aina 4 · N. Williams 3

Order is always home team (Villa) then away team (Forest) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Forest · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Villa · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.