Bournemouth vs Brentford
Full time
Bournemouth2–2Brentford
GoalsBournemouth J. Kluivert 38' · M. Tavernier 52'Brentford K. Schade 34' · K. Schade 56'
Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Bournemouth host Brentford in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Vitality Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 9 league meetings: Bournemouth 0 wins, 4 draws, Brentford 5 wins; the most recent was Bournemouth 2–2 Brentford in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Bournemouth W1 D3 L1, Brentford W2 D3 L0. Brentford have won 41.3% of 92 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 35.9% over the same window. Brentford have won 39.5% of 81 games under the condition "Saturday 15:00 kick-off", above their 35.6% over the same window. Absentees: Bournemouth J. Araujo, E. J. Kroupi, A. Adli; Brentford J. Dasilva, S. van den Berg, A. Milambo (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Bournemouth | Brentford |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 15th · 3 | 6th · 6 |
| W–D–L4 games | 0–3–1 | 1–3–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.50 / 1.75 | 1.75 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.39 / 1.60 | 2.25 / 1.25 |
| Possession% | 45 | 47.3 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 13 / 4.7 | 20 / 5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 34.2% 13–18–7 | 36.8% 14–11–13 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–4–5 | 5–4–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bournemouth +0.15, Brentford -0.25 (per game)
- Bournemouth outJ. Araujo(Thigh Injury) · E. J. Kroupi(Foot Injury) · A. Adli(Calf Injury) · V. Milosavljevic(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
- Brentford outJ. Dasilva(Injury) · S. van den Berg(Injury) · A. Milambo(Knee Injury) / doubtful: N. Collins(Injury) · M. Jensen(Muscle Injury)
- ManagersMarco Rose — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · Keith Andrews — league 41 games win rate 36.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchBournemouth 4 days ago EFL Cup home Lincoln 4–0 · Brentford 7 days ago PL home Sunderland 1–1
- Last season's top scorerBournemouth E. J. Kroupi (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Bournemouth
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| LincolnEFL Cup | home | 4–0W | — |
| Newcastle | away | 2–2D | 1.37 |
| Everton | home | 1–1D | 2.16 |
| Man City | away | 1–2L | 0.65 |
| Forest | away | 1–1D | 0.95 |
Brentford
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunderland | home | 1–1D | 1.21 |
| Leeds | away | 1–1D | 1.67 |
| BirminghamEFL Cup | away | 6–1W | 2.08 |
| Spurs | home | 3–0W | 3.87 |
| Liverpool | away | 1–1D | 1.56 |
Bournemouth 12 straight games scoring · Bournemouth league home 11 unbeaten · Brentford 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Bournemouth2–2Brentford
- Bournemouth0–0Brentford
- Brentford4–1Bournemouth
- Bournemouth1–2Brentford
- Brentford3–2Bournemouth
- Bournemouth1–2Brentford
- Brentford2–2Bournemouth
- Brentford2–0Bournemouth
- Bournemouth0–0Brentford
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Vitality Stadium H2H 5 games Bournemouth 0W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 9 games (since 2017-18) | Value | League |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.89 | 2.84 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 66.7 | — |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 66.7 | — |
| Average time of first goalmin | 28.8 | — |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 44.4 | — |
| Goals from 76th minute22 goals, % | 27.3 | — |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.11 | 3.61 |
| Red cards / penalties9 games total | 0 / 1 | — |
| Most frequent referee | Craig Pawson 2x · Thomas Bramall 1x | — |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 41.3%Saturday games Brentford win rate92 games · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23
- 39.5%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Brentford win rate81 games · usual 35.6%
- 36.7%Temperature 20°C or more Brentford win rate30 games · usual 35.6%
- 37.2%Weekend afternoon kick-off Brentford win rate94 games · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23
- 25.0%J. Kluivert not scoring: Bournemouth win rate72 games · scored in 17 games: 64.7% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bournemouth 18.1%, Brentford 15.4% · absentees per game Bournemouth 4.5, Brentford 3.2.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Bournemouth | Brentford |
|---|---|---|
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.9p136 games · usual 31.5% | +3.9p81 games · usual 35.6% |
| Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Bournemouth home / Brentford away | +3.1p78 games · usual 31.5% | -6.3p58 games · usual 35.6% |
| After last resultBournemouth D / Brentford D · since 2022-23 | +5.8p46 games · usual 33.3% | +0.5p44 games · usual 35.9% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | +0.1p19 games · usual 31.5% | +1.1p30 games · usual 35.6% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | +0.6p112 games · usual 31.5% | -3.7p72 games · usual 35.6% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -0.3p77 games · usual 31.5% | -4.5p45 games · usual 35.6% |
| September gamesWin rate | -2.3p24 games · usual 31.5% | -16.8p16 games · usual 35.6% |
| Vitality Stadium awaywin rate · any opponent | — | —5 games · sample too small |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | — | —2 games · sample too small |
| Vitality Stadium rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 30.4 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bournemouth 33.3% / Brentford 35.9%
| items | Bournemouth | Brentford |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 53.4%73 games · 12 losses | 59.0%78 games · 15 losses |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.1% -15.2p72 games · usual 33.3% | 15.4% -20.5p65 games · usual 35.9% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 74.5%55 games | 77.4%62 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 38 / 13 | 37 / 11 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 58.3 | 62.2 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 17.5 36/206 | 8.6 20/233 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 44.6 / 7.7 | 51.1 / 14.7 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +0.8p62 games · usual 31.5% | -3.1p40 games · usual 35.6% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.09 / 0.14 | 0.16 / 0.07 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 13 / 14 | 23 / 25 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 26.5 / 25.5 | 25.0 / 26.1 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 25.6 / 23.7 | 23.7 / 24.4 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Bournemouth | Brentford |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 8.7 / 4.3 | 14.7 / 5.3 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.7 | 7.3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11.3 / 5 / 7.7 | 11.7 / 3.7 / 6.7 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3 / 0.42 | 2.3 / 0.12 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.3 / 6.3 | 5.7 / 3.7 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 0.7 / 14.7 | 1 / 9.3 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 377 / 79 | 385 / 79 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 61.9 → 58 -3.9 | 60.2 → 55 -5.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 56.6 → 54 -2.6 | 54.4 → 52 -2.4 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Kluivert (Bournemouth) scoresteam win rate | 64.7%17 games | 25.0%72 games | +39.7p |
| Evanilson (Bournemouth) startingteam win rate · conceded | 38.1% · 1.363 games | 26.7% · 1.4715 games | +11.4p |
| J. Kluivert (Bournemouth) startingteam win rate · conceded | 32.4% · 1.568 games | 38.8% · 1.4349 games | -6.4p |
| L. Cook (Bournemouth) startingteam win rate · conceded | 30.4% · 1.6592 games | 38.1% · 1.4463 games | -7.7p |
| A. Smith (Bournemouth) bookedown rating | 6.3727 games | 6.6768 games | -0.30 |
| A. Scott (Bournemouth) bookedown rating | 6.8710 games | 7.0548 games | -0.18 |
| K. Schade (Brentford) scoresteam win rate | 76.5%17 games | 34.1%88 games | +42.4p |
| K. Schade (Brentford) startingteam win rate · conceded | 45.1% · 1.271 games | 27.3% · 1.6566 games | +17.8p |
| N. Collins (Brentford) startingteam win rate · conceded | 36.3% · 1.45102 games | 26.7% · 1.8715 games | +9.6p |
| M. Kayode (Brentford) startingteam win rate · conceded | 41.3% · 1.3346 games | 30.0% · 1.010 games | +11.3p |
| N. Collins (Brentford) bookedown rating | 6.5616 games | 7.0286 games | -0.46 |
| M. Jensen (Brentford) bookedown rating | 6.7513 games | 7.0985 games | -0.35 |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Bournemouth | Brentford |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | J. Kluivert 20.6% · 261minM. Tavernier 12.3% · 441min / Evanilson 13.7% · 334min | K. Schade 19.8% · 291minThiago 28.6% · 169min / M. Jensen 20.4% · 750min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | Evanilson 4 games 1G 0A 6.95L. Cook 7 games 0G 1A | K. Schade 7 games 3G 0A 6.76M. Jensen 7 games 2G 0A |
| Key passesseason total | J. Hill 5 · M. Tavernier 4 · A. Scott 4 | K. Lewis-Potter 6 · M. Damsgaard 6 · J. Anthony 5 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | A. Scott 9 · M. Tavernier 7 · Evanilson 6 / A. Truffert 7 · J. Kluivert 5 · Evanilson 5 | K. Schade 6 · M. Kayode 4 · M. Sangare 4 / V. Janelt 8 · K. Lewis-Potter 6 · M. Sangare 6 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | J. Hill 62 · A. Silva 60 · M. Tavernier 59 | K. Ajer 61 · N. Collins 55 · K. Schade 51 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | A. Scott 12 · A. Truffert 11 · A. Smith 8 / J. Kluivert 4–4 · M. Tavernier 3–6 · A. Scott 3–5 | V. Janelt 21 · M. Sangare 13 · K. Lewis-Potter 6 / D. Ouattara 4–9 · K. Schade 3–10 · Thiago 3–5 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | A. Truffert 6.98/6.7 · R. Christie 7.14/6.87 · D. Brooks 6.63/6.9 | D. Ouattara 7.13/6.67 · K. Schade 7.15/6.72 · E. Yarmolyuk 7.0/6.66 |
Order is always home team (Bournemouth) then away team (Brentford) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Brentford · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Bournemouth · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.