Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Bournemouth vs Brentford

Match data · Vitality Stadium Updated

Full time

Bournemouth2–2Brentford

GoalsBournemouth J. Kluivert 38' · M. Tavernier 52'Brentford K. Schade 34' · K. Schade 56'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bournemouth host Brentford in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Vitality Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 9 league meetings: Bournemouth 0 wins, 4 draws, Brentford 5 wins; the most recent was Bournemouth 2–2 Brentford in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Bournemouth W1 D3 L1, Brentford W2 D3 L0. Brentford have won 41.3% of 92 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 35.9% over the same window. Brentford have won 39.5% of 81 games under the condition "Saturday 15:00 kick-off", above their 35.6% over the same window. Absentees: Bournemouth J. Araujo, E. J. Kroupi, A. Adli; Brentford J. Dasilva, S. van den Berg, A. Milambo (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 9 meetings0 · 4 · 5Bournemouth W · D · Brentford WLast meeting Bournemouth 2–2 Brentford (2026.09)
H2H 9 games, average2.89 goals3+ goals 66.7% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 25.0%Bournemouth / Brentford4 games · last season 34.2% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBournemouthBrentford
Positionpoints15th · 36th · 6
W–D–L4 games0–3–11–3–0
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 1.751.75 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.39 / 1.602.25 / 1.25
Possession%4547.3
Shots / on targetper game13 / 4.720 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–18–736.8% 14–11–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–4–55–4–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bournemouth +0.15, Brentford -0.25 (per game)

  • Bournemouth outJ. Araujo(Thigh Injury) · E. J. Kroupi(Foot Injury) · A. Adli(Calf Injury) · V. Milosavljevic(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Brentford outJ. Dasilva(Injury) · S. van den Berg(Injury) · A. Milambo(Knee Injury) / doubtful: N. Collins(Injury) · M. Jensen(Muscle Injury)
  • ManagersMarco Rose — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · Keith Andrews — league 41 games win rate 36.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBournemouth 4 days ago EFL Cup home Lincoln 4–0 · Brentford 7 days ago PL home Sunderland 1–1
  • Last season's top scorerBournemouth E. J. Kroupi (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Bournemouth

1W 3D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LincolnEFL Cuphome4–0W—
Newcastleaway2–2D1.37
Evertonhome1–1D2.16
Man Cityaway1–2L0.65
Forestaway1–1D0.95

Brentford

2W 3D 0L
Scored 12Conceded 4Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Sunderlandhome1–1D1.21
Leedsaway1–1D1.67
BirminghamEFL Cupaway6–1W2.08
Spurshome3–0W3.87
Liverpoolaway1–1D1.56

Bournemouth 12 straight games scoring · Bournemouth league home 11 unbeaten · Brentford 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bournemouth2–2Brentford
  2. Bournemouth0–0Brentford
  3. Brentford4–1Bournemouth

Vitality Stadium H2H 5 games Bournemouth 0W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 9-game profile
H2H 9 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.892.84
Games with 3+ goalsshare %66.7—
Both teams scoredshare %66.7—
Average time of first goalmin28.8—
Goalless at half-timeshare %44.4—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 41.3%Saturday games Brentford win rate92 games · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23
  2. 39.5%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Brentford win rate81 games · usual 35.6%
  3. 36.7%Temperature 20°C or more Brentford win rate30 games · usual 35.6%
  4. 37.2%Weekend afternoon kick-off Brentford win rate94 games · usual 35.9% · since 2022-23
  5. 25.0%J. Kluivert not scoring: Bournemouth win rate72 games · scored in 17 games: 64.7% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bournemouth 18.1%, Brentford 15.4% · absentees per game Bournemouth 4.5, Brentford 3.2.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBournemouthBrentford
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.9p136 games · usual 31.5% +3.9p81 games · usual 35.6%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Bournemouth home / Brentford away +3.1p78 games · usual 31.5% -6.3p58 games · usual 35.6%
After last resultBournemouth D / Brentford D · since 2022-23 +5.8p46 games · usual 33.3% +0.5p44 games · usual 35.9%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +0.1p19 games · usual 31.5% +1.1p30 games · usual 35.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bournemouth 33.3% / Brentford 35.9%

Game management
itemsBournemouthBrentford
After scoring firstWin rate53.4%73 games · 12 losses59.0%78 games · 15 losses
After conceding firstWin rate18.1% -15.2p72 games · usual 33.3%15.4% -20.5p65 games · usual 35.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate74.5%55 games77.4%62 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames38 / 1337 / 11
Average time of first substitutionmin58.362.2

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBournemouthBrentford
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.7 / 4.314.7 / 5.3
Shots blockedper game4.77.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.3 / 5 / 7.711.7 / 3.7 / 6.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / 0.422.3 / 0.12

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
J. Kluivert (Bournemouth) scoresteam win rate64.7%17 games25.0%72 games+39.7p
Evanilson (Bournemouth) startingteam win rate · conceded38.1% · 1.363 games26.7% · 1.4715 games+11.4p
J. Kluivert (Bournemouth) startingteam win rate · conceded32.4% · 1.568 games38.8% · 1.4349 games-6.4p
L. Cook (Bournemouth) startingteam win rate · conceded30.4% · 1.6592 games38.1% · 1.4463 games-7.7p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsBournemouthBrentford
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23J. Kluivert 20.6% · 261minM. Tavernier 12.3% · 441min / Evanilson 13.7% · 334minK. Schade 19.8% · 291minThiago 28.6% · 169min / M. Jensen 20.4% · 750min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingEvanilson 4 games 1G 0A 6.95L. Cook 7 games 0G 1AK. Schade 7 games 3G 0A 6.76M. Jensen 7 games 2G 0A
Key passesseason totalJ. Hill 5 · M. Tavernier 4 · A. Scott 4K. Lewis-Potter 6 · M. Damsgaard 6 · J. Anthony 5

Order is always home team (Bournemouth) then away team (Brentford) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brentford · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bournemouth · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.