Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Chelsea vs Hull City

Match data · Stamford Bridge Updated

Full time

Chelsea2–2Hull

GoalsChelsea M. Rogers 7' · João Pedro 66'Hull M. Belloumi 28' · M. Belloumi 34'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Chelsea host Hull City in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Stamford Bridge. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 1 league meetings: Chelsea 0 wins, 1 draw, Hull 0 wins; the most recent was Chelsea 2–2 Hull in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Chelsea W4 D0 L1, Hull W2 D2 L1. Chelsea have won 28.2% of 39 games under the condition "After last result", below their 41.7% over the same window. Chelsea have won 43.3% of 30 games under the condition "September games", below their 48.3% over the same window. Absentees: Chelsea none; Hull J. Butland, D. Gyabi, H. Morita (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 1 meetings0 · 1 · 0Chelsea W · D · Hull WLast meeting Chelsea 2–2 Hull (2026.09)
H2H 1 games, average4.00 goals3+ goals 100.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 50.0%Chelsea / Hull4 games · last season 36.8% / 46.9% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitChelseaHull
Positionpoints5th · 73rd · 8
W–D–L4 games2–1–12–2–0
Goals for / againstper game2.50 / 2.251.25 / 0.50
xG / xGAper game1.85 / 1.600.77 / 1.68
Possession%36.328.3
Shots / on targetper game16 / 5.78.3 / 3.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–10–1446.9% Championship 23–11–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–1–00–1–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Chelsea +0.65, Hull -1.18 (per game)

  • Chelsea outnone / doubtful: J. Henderson(Wrist Injury) · M. Caicedo(Injury) · M. Palestra(Injury) · E. Emegha(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Hull outJ. Butland(Arm Injury) · D. Gyabi(Groin Injury) · H. Morita(Calf Injury) · I. Ansah(Back Injury) · E. Matazo(Knee Injury)
  • ManagersXabi Alonso — league 3 games win rate 66.7% · S. Jakirović — league 3 games win rate 66.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchChelsea 3 days ago EFL Cup home Leeds 6–3 · Hull 4 days ago EFL Cup away Sunderland 0–1

Last five games

Chelsea

4W 0D 1L
Scored 16Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LeedsEFL Cuphome6–3W—
Arsenalaway1–2L0.39
Brightonhome4–3W2.93
LutonEFL Cuphome2–0W3.19
Fulhamaway3–2W2.24

Hull City

2W 2D 1L
Scored 4Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
SunderlandEFL Cupaway0–1L—
Villahome0–0D0.57
Coventryaway1–0W0.72
StokeEFL Cupaway1–1D1.91
Man Utdhome2–0W1.01

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Chelsea2–2Hull

Stamford Bridge H2H 1 games Chelsea 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 28.2%After last result Chelsea win rate39 games · usual 41.7% · since 2022-23
  2. 43.3%September games Chelsea win rate30 games · usual 48.3%
  3. 31.7%C. Palmer not scoring: Chelsea win rate63 games · scored in 36 games: 66.7% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Chelsea 17.9%, Hull — · absentees per game Chelsea 4.0, Hull 5.2.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionChelseaHull
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.4p61 games · usual 48.3%—2 games · sample too small
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Chelsea home / Hull away -3.3p80 games · usual 48.3%—2 games · sample too small
After last resultChelsea D / Hull D · since 2022-23 -13.5p39 games · usual 41.7%—1 games · sample too small
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +7.6p34 games · usual 48.3%—

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Chelsea 41.7% / Hull 50.0%

Game management
itemsChelseaHull
After scoring firstWin rate67.1%79 games · 10 losses100.0%2 games · 0 losses
After conceding firstWin rate17.9% -23.8p67 games · usual 41.7%—
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.5%61 games100.0%1 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames30 / 140 / 0
Average time of first substitutionmin56.357.7

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsChelseaHull
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11 / 53.7 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game50.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15 / 7 / 1115 / 3 / 10.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5.3 / -0.743 / 0.48

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
C. Palmer (Chelsea) scoresteam win rate66.7%36 games31.7%63 games+35.0p
E. Fernández (Chelsea) startingteam win rate · conceded37.8% · 1.44111 games62.5% · 1.2924 games-24.7p
Estêvão (Chelsea) startingteam win rate · conceded25.0% · 1.6712 games44.8% · 1.3429 games-19.8p
J. Hato (Chelsea) startingteam win rate · conceded33.3% · 2.0715 games44.0% · 1.1225 games-10.7p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsChelseaHull
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23C. Palmer 22.9% · 164minE. Fernández 13.7% · 519min / João Pedro 28.8% · 173minS. Ajayi 100.0% · 244minN. Mendy 25.0% · 194min / L. Millar 33.3% · 50min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating——
Key passesseason totalM. Rogers 10 · João Pedro 6 · C. Palmer 6O. McBurnie 4 · R. Giles 4 · M. Belloumi 2

Order is always home team (Chelsea) then away team (Hull) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hull · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Chelsea · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.