Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich

Match data · Selhurst Park Updated

Full time

Palace2–3Ipswich

GoalsPalace A. Khalaili 14' · J. Strand Larsen 75'Ipswich Emersonn 23' · L. Davis 45' · Z. Flemming 90'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Crystal Palace host Ipswich in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Selhurst Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 3 league meetings: Palace 2 wins, 0 draws, Ipswich 1 wins; the most recent was Palace 2–3 Ipswich in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Palace W3 D0 L2, Ipswich W3 D0 L2. Ipswich have won 16.7% of 18 games under the condition "Weekend afternoon kick-off", above their 14.3% over the same window. Absentees: Palace I. Sarr, J. Mateta, C. Riad; Ipswich none (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 3 meetings2 · 0 · 1Palace W · D · Ipswich WLast meeting Palace 2–3 Ipswich (2026.09)
H2H 3 games, average2.33 goals3+ goals 33.3% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 50.0%Palace / Ipswich4 games · last season 28.9% / 50.0% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitPalaceIpswich
Positionpoints16th · 39th · 6
W–D–L4 games1–0–32–0–2
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 2.751.75 / 2.50
xG / xGAper game1.53 / 2.161.52 / 1.97
Possession%40.741
Shots / on targetper game10 / 3.311 / 4.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–12–1550.0% Championship 23–15–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–11–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Palace +0.59, Ipswich +0.53 (per game)

  • Palace outI. Sarr(Groin Injury) · J. Mateta(Hamstring Injury) · C. Riad(Knee Injury) / doubtful: E. Nketiah(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Ipswich outnone / doubtful: J. Philogene-Bidace(Ankle Injury) · J. Taylor(Knee Injury) · A. Matusiwa(Muscle Injury)
  • ManagersP. Sage — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · Gary O'Neil — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · manager duel 0W 1D 0L (Palace perspective)
  • Last matchPalace 4 days ago EFL Cup home Middlesbrough 3–0 · Ipswich 8 days ago PL home Liverpool 0–2

Last five games

Crystal Palace

3W 0D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
MiddlesbroughEFL Cuphome3–0W—
Fulhamaway3–2W1.97
Man Cityhome1–4L0.66
Evertonaway0–2L1.96
RayoUECLhome1–0W2.57

Ipswich

3W 0D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Liverpoolhome0–2L0.75
Man Utdaway2–5L2.01
LeicesterEFL Cuphome3–1W—
Sunderlandhome2–1W1.80
QPRChampionshiphome3–0W2.53

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Palace2–3Ipswich
  2. Palace1–0Ipswich
  3. Ipswich0–1Palace

Selhurst Park H2H 2 games Palace 1W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 16.7%Weekend afternoon kick-off Ipswich win rate18 games · usual 14.3%
  2. 19.0%J. Mateta not scoring: Palace win rate100 games · scored in 34 games: 55.9% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Palace 18.9%, Ipswich 0.0% · absentees per game Palace 2.5, Ipswich 3.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionPalaceIpswich
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.6p139 games · usual 31.2% -1.3p23 games · usual 14.3%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Palace home / Ipswich away +11.1p97 games · usual 31.2% +2.4p18 games · usual 14.3%
After last resultPalace L / Ipswich W · since 2022-23 -0.4p58 games · usual 31.4%—5 games · sample too small
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +8.3p38 games · usual 31.2%—2 games · sample too small

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Palace 31.4% / Ipswich 14.3%

Game management
itemsPalaceIpswich
After scoring firstWin rate53.8%65 games · 14 losses29.4%17 games · 6 losses
After conceding firstWin rate18.9% -12.5p74 games · usual 31.4%0.0% -14.3p23 games · usual 14.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate75.5%53 games42.9%7 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames30 / 1412 / 0
Average time of first substitutionmin59.861.1

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsPalaceIpswich
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 36 / 5
Shots blockedper game22
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game19.7 / 6.7 / 15.318 / 7.3 / 9.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4 / -0.504.3 / -0.00

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
J. Mateta (Palace) scoresteam win rate55.9%34 games19.0%100 games+36.9p
D. Muñoz (Palace) startingteam win rate · conceded36.1% · 1.2983 games16.7% · 2.0812 games+19.4p
Y. Pino (Palace) startingteam win rate · conceded35.7% · 1.4328 games18.2% · 1.6411 games+17.5p
E. Nketiah (Palace) startingteam win rate · conceded28.6% · 1.7914 games33.9% · 1.2962 games-5.3p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsPalaceIpswich
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23J. Mateta 26.0% · 182minD. Muñoz 13.8% · 891min / T. Mitchell 13.2% · 2543minL. Davis 14.3% · 1508minJ. Enciso 6.2% · 564min / J. Greaves 12.5% · 2475min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating——
Key passesseason totalY. Pino 5 · E. Nketiah 4 · T. Mitchell 4A. Fatawu 7 · J. Enciso 4 · L. Davis 3

Order is always home team (Palace) then away team (Ipswich) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Ipswich · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Palace · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.