Crystal Palace vs Ipswich
Full time
Palace2–3Ipswich
GoalsPalace A. Khalaili 14' · J. Strand Larsen 75'Ipswich Emersonn 23' · L. Davis 45' · Z. Flemming 90'
Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Crystal Palace host Ipswich in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Selhurst Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 3 league meetings: Palace 2 wins, 0 draws, Ipswich 1 wins; the most recent was Palace 2–3 Ipswich in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Palace W3 D0 L2, Ipswich W3 D0 L2. Ipswich have won 16.7% of 18 games under the condition "Weekend afternoon kick-off", above their 14.3% over the same window. Absentees: Palace I. Sarr, J. Mateta, C. Riad; Ipswich none (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Palace | Ipswich |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 16th · 3 | 9th · 6 |
| W–D–L4 games | 1–0–3 | 2–0–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.50 / 2.75 | 1.75 / 2.50 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.53 / 2.16 | 1.52 / 1.97 |
| Possession% | 40.7 | 41 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10 / 3.3 | 11 / 4.3 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 28.9% 11–12–15 | 50.0% Championship 23–15–8 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 2–0–1 | 1–0–2 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Palace +0.59, Ipswich +0.53 (per game)
- Palace outI. Sarr(Groin Injury) · J. Mateta(Hamstring Injury) · C. Riad(Knee Injury) / doubtful: E. Nketiah(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
- Ipswich outnone / doubtful: J. Philogene-Bidace(Ankle Injury) · J. Taylor(Knee Injury) · A. Matusiwa(Muscle Injury)
- ManagersP. Sage — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · Gary O'Neil — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · manager duel 0W 1D 0L (Palace perspective)
- Last matchPalace 4 days ago EFL Cup home Middlesbrough 3–0 · Ipswich 8 days ago PL home Liverpool 0–2
Last five games
Crystal Palace
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| MiddlesbroughEFL Cup | home | 3–0W | — |
| Fulham | away | 3–2W | 1.97 |
| Man City | home | 1–4L | 0.66 |
| Everton | away | 0–2L | 1.96 |
| RayoUECL | home | 1–0W | 2.57 |
Ipswich
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liverpool | home | 0–2L | 0.75 |
| Man Utd | away | 2–5L | 2.01 |
| LeicesterEFL Cup | home | 3–1W | — |
| Sunderland | home | 2–1W | 1.80 |
| QPRChampionship | home | 3–0W | 2.53 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Palace2–3Ipswich
- Palace1–0Ipswich
- Ipswich0–1Palace
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Selhurst Park H2H 2 games Palace 1W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 16.7%Weekend afternoon kick-off Ipswich win rate18 games · usual 14.3%
- 19.0%J. Mateta not scoring: Palace win rate100 games · scored in 34 games: 55.9% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Palace 18.9%, Ipswich 0.0% · absentees per game Palace 2.5, Ipswich 3.0.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Palace | Ipswich |
|---|---|---|
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +7.6p139 games · usual 31.2% | -1.3p23 games · usual 14.3% |
| Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Palace home / Ipswich away | +11.1p97 games · usual 31.2% | +2.4p18 games · usual 14.3% |
| After last resultPalace L / Ipswich W · since 2022-23 | -0.4p58 games · usual 31.4% | —5 games · sample too small |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | +8.3p38 games · usual 31.2% | —2 games · sample too small |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | -1.3p147 games · usual 31.2% | +3.3p17 games · usual 14.3% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -0.7p82 games · usual 31.2% | —6 games · sample too small |
| September gamesWin rate | +2.1p30 games · usual 31.2% | —5 games · sample too small |
| Selhurst Park awaywin rate · any opponent | — | —2 games · sample too small |
| Selhurst Park rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 21.4 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Palace 31.4% / Ipswich 14.3%
| items | Palace | Ipswich |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 53.8%65 games · 14 losses | 29.4%17 games · 6 losses |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.9% -12.5p74 games · usual 31.4% | 0.0% -14.3p23 games · usual 14.3% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 75.5%53 games | 42.9%7 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 30 / 14 | 12 / 0 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 59.8 | 61.1 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 10.2 19/186 | 15.4 6/39 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 44.8 / 16.7 | 39.2 / 16.7 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +5.6p57 games · usual 31.2% | -2.5p17 games · usual 14.3% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.09 | 0.05 / 0.17 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 16 / 17 | 2 / 2 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 22.8 / 24.9 | 22.5 / 20.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 28.2 / 26.9 | 35.7 / 4.8 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Palace | Ipswich |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7 / 3 | 6 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2 | 2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 19.7 / 6.7 / 15.3 | 18 / 7.3 / 9.7 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4 / -0.50 | 4.3 / -0.00 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 1 / 5.7 | 3.7 / 5.3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 3 / 7.3 | 2.3 / 11.3 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 416 / 82.3 | 373 / 81.7 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Mateta (Palace) scoresteam win rate | 55.9%34 games | 19.0%100 games | +36.9p |
| D. Muñoz (Palace) startingteam win rate · conceded | 36.1% · 1.2983 games | 16.7% · 2.0812 games | +19.4p |
| Y. Pino (Palace) startingteam win rate · conceded | 35.7% · 1.4328 games | 18.2% · 1.6411 games | +17.5p |
| E. Nketiah (Palace) startingteam win rate · conceded | 28.6% · 1.7914 games | 33.9% · 1.2962 games | -5.3p |
| T. Mitchell (Palace) bookedown rating | 6.7819 games | 6.88128 games | -0.10 |
| W. Hughes (Palace) bookedown rating | 6.8824 games | 6.8951 games | -0.01 |
| J. Clarke (Ipswich) startingteam win rate · conceded | 0.0% · 2.8312 games | 18.5% · 1.8527 games | -18.5p |
| J. Greaves (Ipswich) startingteam win rate · conceded | 7.1% · 2.2128 games | 23.1% · 2.1513 games | -16.0p |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Palace | Ipswich |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | J. Mateta 26.0% · 182minD. Muñoz 13.8% · 891min / T. Mitchell 13.2% · 2543min | L. Davis 14.3% · 1508minJ. Enciso 6.2% · 564min / J. Greaves 12.5% · 2475min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | — | — |
| Key passesseason total | Y. Pino 5 · E. Nketiah 4 · T. Mitchell 4 | A. Fatawu 7 · J. Enciso 4 · L. Davis 3 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | A. Wharton 6 · D. Kamada 4 · Y. Pino 4 / J. Strand Larsen 4 · Y. Pino 4 · E. Nketiah 2 | J. Enciso 6 · J. Greaves 5 · A. Fatawu 5 / S. Lukić 5 · D. Maeda 4 · I. Diop 3 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | A. Khalaili 66 · D. Kamada 65 · A. Wharton 65 | J. Greaves 71 · D. O'Shea 61 · A. Fatawu 48 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | A. Khalaili 22 · A. Wharton 11 · D. Kamada 10 / A. Khalaili 5–8 · E. Nketiah 2–6 · T. Mitchell 2–4 | A. Fatawu 9 · E. Palacios 9 · D. O'Shea 8 / A. Fatawu 7–15 · J. Enciso 6–15 · I. Diop 2–2 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | W. Hughes 7.02/6.76 · D. Muñoz 7.16/6.93 · J. Mateta 6.96/6.77 | J. Greaves 6.82/6.74 · D. O'Shea 6.87/6.92 · L. Davis 6.86/6.83 |
Order is always home team (Palace) then away team (Ipswich) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Ipswich · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Palace · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.