Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Liverpool vs Fulham

Match data · Anfield Updated

Full time

Liverpool0–0Fulham

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Liverpool host Fulham in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Anfield. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Liverpool 4 wins, 4 draws, Fulham 2 wins; the most recent was Liverpool 0–0 Fulham in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Liverpool W2 D3 L0, Fulham W2 D0 L3. Liverpool have won 45.0% of 40 games under the condition "After last result", below their 55.1% over the same window. Fulham have won 35.2% of 88 games under the condition "Saturday 15:00 kick-off", above their 30.2% over the same window. Absentees: Liverpool C. Bradley, F. Chiesa, H. Ekitike; Fulham T. Cairney (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 10 meetings4 · 4 · 2Liverpool W · D · Fulham WLast meeting Liverpool 0–0 Fulham (2026.09)
H2H 13 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 53.8% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 0.0%Liverpool / Fulham4 games · last season 44.7% / 39.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLiverpoolFulham
Positionpoints7th · 618th · 1
W–D–L4 games1–3–00–1–3
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 1.001.00 / 1.75
xG / xGAper game1.81 / 1.541.81 / 2.08
Possession%61.761.7
Shots / on targetper game16.7 / 616.7 / 4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record44.7% 17–9–1239.5% 15–7–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–5–22–5–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Liverpool -0.54, Fulham -0.33 (per game)

  • Liverpool outC. Bradley(Knee Injury) · F. Chiesa(Back Injury) · H. Ekitike(Achilles Tendon Injury) · G. Leoni(Knee Injury) / doubtful: J. Gomez(Muscle Injury) · C. Gakpo(Muscle Injury) · M. Kerkez(Injury) · B. Barcola(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Fulham outT. Cairney(Knee Injury)
  • ManagersAndoni Iraola — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · Alvaro Arbeloa — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLiverpool 3 days ago UCL home Atlético 2–1 · Fulham 7 days ago PL home Palace 2–3
  • Last season's top scorerLiverpool H. Ekitike (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season · Fulham H. Wilson (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Liverpool

2W 3D 0L
Scored 9Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
AtléticoUCLhome2–1W1.62
Ipswichaway2–0W0.69
Foresthome2–2D1.75
Newcastleaway2–2D2.98
Brentfordhome1–1D3.04

Fulham

2W 0D 3L
Scored 9Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Palacehome2–3L3.14
Sunderlandaway0–1L0.95
AFC WimbledonEFL Cuphome3–0W4.21
Chelseahome2–3L1.33
Newcastlehome2–0W1.81

Liverpool 10 straight games scoring · Liverpool 5 unbeaten · Liverpool league home 8 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Liverpool0–0Fulham
  2. Liverpool2–0Fulham
  3. Fulham2–2Liverpool

Anfield H2H 7 games Liverpool 4W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 13-game profile
H2H 13 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game3.002.84
Games with 3+ goalsshare %53.8—
Both teams scoredshare %61.5—
Average time of first goalmin28.2—
Goalless at half-timeshare %7.7—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 45.0%After last result Liverpool win rate40 games · usual 55.1% · since 2022-23
  2. 35.2%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Fulham win rate88 games · usual 30.2%
  3. 51.7%Saturday games Liverpool win rate60 games · usual 55.1% · since 2022-23
  4. 57.4%Rain or drizzle Liverpool win rate94 games · usual 62.7%
  5. 53.5%C. Gakpo not scoring: Liverpool win rate99 games · scored in 31 games: 64.5% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Liverpool 23.0%, Fulham 14.7% · absentees per game Liverpool 6.0, Fulham 1.8.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLiverpoolFulham
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +13.2p54 games · usual 62.7% +5.0p88 games · usual 30.2%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Liverpool home / Fulham away +6.4p94 games · usual 62.7% -3.3p67 games · usual 30.2%
After last resultLiverpool D / Fulham D · since 2022-23 -10.1p40 games · usual 55.1% +1.5p31 games · usual 37.2%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +2.5p23 games · usual 62.7% +5.8p25 games · usual 30.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Liverpool 55.1% / Fulham 37.2%

Game management
itemsLiverpoolFulham
After scoring firstWin rate82.8%87 games · 4 losses66.2%71 games · 14 losses
After conceding firstWin rate23.0% -32.1p61 games · usual 55.1%14.7% -22.5p75 games · usual 37.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.9%79 games82.4%51 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames22 / 1626 / 12
Average time of first substitutionmin60.761.4

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLiverpoolFulham
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.7 / 712 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game7.37.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13 / 4 / 713.3 / 5 / 9.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / 0.112.7 / -0.23

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
C. Gakpo (Liverpool) scoresteam win rate64.5%31 games53.5%99 games+11.0p
J. Frimpong (Liverpool) startingteam win rate · conceded21.4% · 1.4314 games55.6% · 1.3727 games-34.2p
F. Wirtz (Liverpool) startingteam win rate · conceded46.7% · 1.330 games36.4% · 1.6411 games+10.3p
C. Gakpo (Liverpool) startingteam win rate · conceded52.2% · 1.3392 games65.2% · 0.9146 games-13.0p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsLiverpoolFulham
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23C. Gakpo 18.3% · 244minD. Szoboszlai 12.1% · 508min / V. van Dijk 12.8% · 931minA. Iwobi 17.0% · 438minRodrigo Muniz 15.5% · 200min / E. Smith Rowe 18.4% · 448min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingC. Gakpo 7 games 2G 2A 7.29R. Gravenberch 6 games 1G 1AA. Robinson 10 games 0G 3A 7.00A. Iwobi 5 games 1G 1A
Key passesseason totalC. Gakpo 8 · D. Szoboszlai 7 · J. Frimpong 4O. Bobb 6 · S. Berge 4 · T. Castagne 4

Order is always home team (Liverpool) then away team (Fulham) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Fulham · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Liverpool · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.