Liverpool vs Fulham
Full time
Liverpool0–0Fulham
Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Liverpool host Fulham in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 15:00 BST (12 Sep 23:00 KST) at Anfield. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Liverpool 4 wins, 4 draws, Fulham 2 wins; the most recent was Liverpool 0–0 Fulham in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Liverpool W2 D3 L0, Fulham W2 D0 L3. Liverpool have won 45.0% of 40 games under the condition "After last result", below their 55.1% over the same window. Fulham have won 35.2% of 88 games under the condition "Saturday 15:00 kick-off", above their 30.2% over the same window. Absentees: Liverpool C. Bradley, F. Chiesa, H. Ekitike; Fulham T. Cairney (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Liverpool | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 7th · 6 | 18th · 1 |
| W–D–L4 games | 1–3–0 | 0–1–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.50 / 1.00 | 1.00 / 1.75 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.81 / 1.54 | 1.81 / 2.08 |
| Possession% | 61.7 | 61.7 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 16.7 / 6 | 16.7 / 4 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 44.7% 17–9–12 | 39.5% 15–7–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 6–5–2 | 2–5–6 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Liverpool -0.54, Fulham -0.33 (per game)
- Liverpool outC. Bradley(Knee Injury) · F. Chiesa(Back Injury) · H. Ekitike(Achilles Tendon Injury) · G. Leoni(Knee Injury) / doubtful: J. Gomez(Muscle Injury) · C. Gakpo(Muscle Injury) · M. Kerkez(Injury) · B. Barcola(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
- Fulham outT. Cairney(Knee Injury)
- ManagersAndoni Iraola — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · Alvaro Arbeloa — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchLiverpool 3 days ago UCL home Atlético 2–1 · Fulham 7 days ago PL home Palace 2–3
- Last season's top scorerLiverpool H. Ekitike (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season · Fulham H. Wilson (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Liverpool
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| AtléticoUCL | home | 2–1W | 1.62 |
| Ipswich | away | 2–0W | 0.69 |
| Forest | home | 2–2D | 1.75 |
| Newcastle | away | 2–2D | 2.98 |
| Brentford | home | 1–1D | 3.04 |
Fulham
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palace | home | 2–3L | 3.14 |
| Sunderland | away | 0–1L | 0.95 |
| AFC WimbledonEFL Cup | home | 3–0W | 4.21 |
| Chelsea | home | 2–3L | 1.33 |
| Newcastle | home | 2–0W | 1.81 |
Liverpool 10 straight games scoring · Liverpool 5 unbeaten · Liverpool league home 8 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Liverpool0–0Fulham
- Liverpool2–0Fulham
- Fulham2–2Liverpool
- Fulham3–2Liverpool
- Liverpool2–2Fulham
- Fulham1–3Liverpool
- Liverpool4–3Fulham
- Liverpool1–0Fulham
- Fulham2–2Liverpool
- Liverpool0–1Fulham
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Anfield H2H 7 games Liverpool 4W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 13 games (since 2017-18) | Value | League |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.00 | 2.84 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 53.8 | — |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 61.5 | — |
| Average time of first goalmin | 28.2 | — |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 7.7 | — |
| Goals from 76th minute39 goals, % | 25.6 | — |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.38 | 3.61 |
| Red cards / penalties13 games total | 1 / 4 | — |
| Most frequent referee | Craig Pawson 3x · Stuart Attwell 2x | — |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 45.0%After last result Liverpool win rate40 games · usual 55.1% · since 2022-23
- 35.2%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Fulham win rate88 games · usual 30.2%
- 51.7%Saturday games Liverpool win rate60 games · usual 55.1% · since 2022-23
- 57.4%Rain or drizzle Liverpool win rate94 games · usual 62.7%
- 53.5%C. Gakpo not scoring: Liverpool win rate99 games · scored in 31 games: 64.5% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Liverpool 23.0%, Fulham 14.7% · absentees per game Liverpool 6.0, Fulham 1.8.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Liverpool | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +13.2p54 games · usual 62.7% | +5.0p88 games · usual 30.2% |
| Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Liverpool home / Fulham away | +6.4p94 games · usual 62.7% | -3.3p67 games · usual 30.2% |
| After last resultLiverpool D / Fulham D · since 2022-23 | -10.1p40 games · usual 55.1% | +1.5p31 games · usual 37.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | +2.5p23 games · usual 62.7% | +5.8p25 games · usual 30.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | +2.0p156 games · usual 62.7% | -2.8p95 games · usual 30.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -5.3p94 games · usual 62.7% | -7.8p49 games · usual 30.2% |
| September gamesWin rate | +7.3p30 games · usual 62.7% | -0.2p20 games · usual 30.2% |
| Anfield awaywin rate · any opponent | — | —7 games · sample too small |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | —6 games · sample too small | — |
| Anfield rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 26.6 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Liverpool 55.1% / Fulham 37.2%
| items | Liverpool | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 82.8%87 games · 4 losses | 66.2%71 games · 14 losses |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 23.0% -32.1p61 games · usual 55.1% | 14.7% -22.5p75 games · usual 37.2% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 89.9%79 games | 82.4%51 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 22 / 16 | 26 / 12 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 60.7 | 61.4 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 11.2 34/303 | 19.4 40/206 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 45.6 / 23.7 | 48.1 / 16.0 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -19.1p39 games · usual 62.7% | +8.7p54 games · usual 30.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.12 / 0.06 | 0.10 / 0.14 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 19 / 19 | 15 / 16 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 25.0 / 23.1 | 24.7 / 22.6 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 10.9 / 32.1 | 26.9 / 21.8 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Liverpool | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.7 / 7 | 12 / 4.7 |
| Shots blockedper game | 7.3 | 7.3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 13 / 4 / 7 | 13.3 / 5 / 9.7 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3 / 0.11 | 2.7 / -0.23 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4 / 3.7 | 5.7 / 2.7 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.7 / 10.7 | 0.7 / 8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 536 / 87.3 | 626 / 86.7 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 60.8 → 63 +2.2 | 48.1 → 47 -1.1 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 47.5 → 53 +5.5 | 53.1 → 51 -2.1 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Gakpo (Liverpool) scoresteam win rate | 64.5%31 games | 53.5%99 games | +11.0p |
| J. Frimpong (Liverpool) startingteam win rate · conceded | 21.4% · 1.4314 games | 55.6% · 1.3727 games | -34.2p |
| F. Wirtz (Liverpool) startingteam win rate · conceded | 46.7% · 1.330 games | 36.4% · 1.6411 games | +10.3p |
| C. Gakpo (Liverpool) startingteam win rate · conceded | 52.2% · 1.3392 games | 65.2% · 0.9146 games | -13.0p |
| A. Mac Allister (Liverpool) bookedown rating | 6.7720 games | 7.2175 games | -0.44 |
| R. Gravenberch (Liverpool) bookedown rating | 6.811 games | 7.176 games | -0.30 |
| A. Iwobi (Fulham) scoresteam win rate | 60.0%15 games | 32.9%85 games | +27.1p |
| S. Berge (Fulham) startingteam win rate · conceded | 41.9% · 1.3562 games | 20.0% · 1.7315 games | +21.9p |
| E. Smith Rowe (Fulham) startingteam win rate · conceded | 42.6% · 1.447 games | 31.2% · 1.4432 games | +11.4p |
| J. King (Fulham) startingteam win rate · conceded | 31.6% · 1.2619 games | 40.4% · 1.4947 games | -8.8p |
| S. Berge (Fulham) bookedown rating | 6.6311 games | 6.9252 games | -0.29 |
| A. Robinson (Fulham) bookedown rating | 6.8126 games | 7.01100 games | -0.20 |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Liverpool | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | C. Gakpo 18.3% · 244minD. Szoboszlai 12.1% · 508min / V. van Dijk 12.8% · 931min | A. Iwobi 17.0% · 438minRodrigo Muniz 15.5% · 200min / E. Smith Rowe 18.4% · 448min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | C. Gakpo 7 games 2G 2A 7.29R. Gravenberch 6 games 1G 1A | A. Robinson 10 games 0G 3A 7.00A. Iwobi 5 games 1G 1A |
| Key passesseason total | C. Gakpo 8 · D. Szoboszlai 7 · J. Frimpong 4 | O. Bobb 6 · S. Berge 4 · T. Castagne 4 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | C. Gakpo 5 · V. Munoz 5 · R. Gravenberch 4 / F. Wirtz 6 · M. Kerkez 5 · V. Munoz 5 | C. Bassey 5 · T. Castagne 4 · O. Bobb 3 / T. Castagne 7 · C. Palacios 5 · G. Garcia 5 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | J. Jacquet 72 · C. Gakpo 50 · A. Mac Allister 46 | A. Robinson 50 · T. Castagne 48 · O. Bobb 44 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | J. Jacquet 12 · C. Gakpo 11 · A. Mac Allister 9 / F. Wirtz 5–10 · C. Gakpo 4–7 · V. Munoz 3–9 | A. Robinson 9 · T. Castagne 8 · O. Bobb 7 / J. King 5–14 · C. Palacios 5–7 · R. Sessegnon 4–7 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | F. Wirtz 7.3/6.5 · K. Tsimikas 7.3/6.96 · A. Mac Allister 7.23/7.01 | S. Berge 6.98/6.76 · A. Iwobi 7.28/7.08 · E. Smith Rowe 6.9/6.71 |
Order is always home team (Liverpool) then away team (Fulham) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Fulham · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Liverpool · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.