Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Sunderland vs Arsenal

Match data · Stadium of Light Updated

Full time

Sunderland0–2Arsenal

GoalsArsenal Bruno Guimarães 58' · B. Saka 90' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Sunderland host Arsenal in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 20:00 BST (13 Sep 04:00 KST) at Stadium of Light. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 3 league meetings: Sunderland 0 wins, 1 draw, Arsenal 2 wins; the most recent was Sunderland 0–2 Arsenal in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Sunderland W3 D1 L1, Arsenal W4 D1 L0. Arsenal have won 48.6% of 144 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.2% over the same window. Sunderland have won 61.5% of 13 games under the condition "After last result", above their 35.7% over the same window. Absentees: Sunderland R. Mundle, H. Diarra; Arsenal W. Saliba (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 3 meetings0 · 1 · 2Sunderland W · D · Arsenal WLast meeting Sunderland 0–2 Arsenal (2026.09)
H2H 3 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 66.7% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 100.0%Sunderland / Arsenal4 games · last season 36.8% / 68.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSunderlandArsenal
Positionpoints14th · 41st · 12
W–D–L4 games1–1–24–0–0
Goals for / againstper game0.75 / 1.252.00 / 0.25
xG / xGAper game1.46 / 1.321.66 / 0.31
Possession%51.360
Shots / on targetper game12.3 / 4.314.3 / 5.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–12–1268.4% 26–7–5
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–1–22–1–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sunderland -0.07, Arsenal -0.06 (per game)

  • Sunderland outR. Mundle(Knee Injury) · H. Diarra(Hamstring Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Arsenal outW. Saliba(Back Injury) / doubtful: J. Timber(Ankle Injury) · C. Mosquera(Muscle Injury)
  • ManagersR. Le Bris — league 41 games win rate 36.6% · Mikel Arteta — league 250 games win rate 60.4% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Sunderland perspective)
  • Last matchSunderland 4 days ago EFL Cup home Hull 1–0 · Arsenal 3 days ago UCL away Napoli 1–0

Last five games

Sunderland

3W 1D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
HullEFL Cuphome1–0W—
Brentfordaway1–1D1.71
Fulhamhome1–0W2.02
Ipswichaway1–2L0.66
Chelseahome2–1W1.84

Arsenal

4W 1D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
NapoliUCLaway1–0W—
Chelseahome2–1W2.05
Villaaway1–0W1.04
Coventryhome3–0W1.88
PSGUCLaway1–1D0.51

Arsenal 13 straight games scoring · Arsenal 12 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Sunderland0–2Arsenal
  2. Arsenal3–0Sunderland
  3. Sunderland2–2Arsenal

Stadium of Light H2H 2 games Sunderland 0W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 48.6%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate144 games · usual 57.2%
  2. 61.5%After last result Sunderland win rate13 games · usual 35.7% · since 2022-23
  3. 47.2%Weekend evening kick-off Arsenal win rate36 games · usual 57.2%
  4. 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · usual 57.2%
  5. 62.6%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate91 games · scored in 41 games: 78.0% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Sunderland 26.1%, Arsenal 32.5% · absentees per game Sunderland 1.8, Arsenal 3.2.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSunderlandArsenal
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Sunderland home / Arsenal away—2 games · sample too small -10.0p36 games · usual 57.2%
After last resultSunderland L / Arsenal 3+ wins · since 2022-23 +25.8p13 games · usual 35.7% +2.1p48 games · usual 66.7%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C—4 games · sample too small +13.4p34 games · usual 57.2%
Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % -9.0p15 games · usual 35.7% -8.6p144 games · usual 57.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sunderland 35.7% / Arsenal 66.7%

Game management
itemsSunderlandArsenal
After scoring firstWin rate64.3%14 games · 0 losses82.6%109 games · 3 losses
After conceding firstWin rate26.1% -9.6p23 games · usual 35.7%32.5% -34.2p40 games · usual 66.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate91.7%12 games92.4%92 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames5 / 622 / 14
Average time of first substitutionmin60.259.0

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSunderlandArsenal
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8 / 4.39.3 / 5
Shots blockedper game35
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11 / 1.7 / 7.38 / 2 / 3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented0.7 / 0.011.7 / -0.19

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
D. Ballard (Sunderland) startingteam win rate · conceded33.3% · 1.4127 games42.9% · 0.9314 games-9.6p
R. Mandava (Sunderland) startingteam win rate · conceded42.3% · 1.1526 games26.7% · 1.415 games+15.6p
C. Talbi (Sunderland) startingteam win rate · conceded43.8% · 0.8816 games32.0% · 1.4825 games+11.8p
N. Sadiki (Sunderland) bookedown rating6.6310 games6.8326 games-0.20

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsSunderlandArsenal
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23W. Isidor 19.4% · 178minB. Brobbey 21.9% · 309min / E. Le Fee 19.4% · 534minB. Saka 20.6% · 230minM. Ødegaard 18.5% · 351min / K. Havertz 23.4% · 206min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating——
Key passesseason totalG. Xhaka 7 · T. Hume 4 · N. Sadiki 3C. Tzolis 8 · M. Ødegaard 7 · K. Havertz 4

Order is always home team (Sunderland) then away team (Arsenal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Arsenal · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sunderland · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.