Sunderland vs Arsenal
Full time
Sunderland0–2Arsenal
GoalsArsenal Bruno Guimarães 58' · B. Saka 90' (PK)
Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Sunderland host Arsenal in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 20:00 BST (13 Sep 04:00 KST) at Stadium of Light. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 3 league meetings: Sunderland 0 wins, 1 draw, Arsenal 2 wins; the most recent was Sunderland 0–2 Arsenal in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Sunderland W3 D1 L1, Arsenal W4 D1 L0. Arsenal have won 48.6% of 144 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.2% over the same window. Sunderland have won 61.5% of 13 games under the condition "After last result", above their 35.7% over the same window. Absentees: Sunderland R. Mundle, H. Diarra; Arsenal W. Saliba (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Sunderland | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 14th · 4 | 1st · 12 |
| W–D–L4 games | 1–1–2 | 4–0–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.75 / 1.25 | 2.00 / 0.25 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.46 / 1.32 | 1.66 / 0.31 |
| Possession% | 51.3 | 60 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12.3 / 4.3 | 14.3 / 5.7 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 36.8% 14–12–12 | 68.4% 26–7–5 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–1–2 | 2–1–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sunderland -0.07, Arsenal -0.06 (per game)
- Sunderland outR. Mundle(Knee Injury) · H. Diarra(Hamstring Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
- Arsenal outW. Saliba(Back Injury) / doubtful: J. Timber(Ankle Injury) · C. Mosquera(Muscle Injury)
- ManagersR. Le Bris — league 41 games win rate 36.6% · Mikel Arteta — league 250 games win rate 60.4% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Sunderland perspective)
- Last matchSunderland 4 days ago EFL Cup home Hull 1–0 · Arsenal 3 days ago UCL away Napoli 1–0
Last five games
Sunderland
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| HullEFL Cup | home | 1–0W | — |
| Brentford | away | 1–1D | 1.71 |
| Fulham | home | 1–0W | 2.02 |
| Ipswich | away | 1–2L | 0.66 |
| Chelsea | home | 2–1W | 1.84 |
Arsenal
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| NapoliUCL | away | 1–0W | — |
| Chelsea | home | 2–1W | 2.05 |
| Villa | away | 1–0W | 1.04 |
| Coventry | home | 3–0W | 1.88 |
| PSGUCL | away | 1–1D | 0.51 |
Arsenal 13 straight games scoring · Arsenal 12 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Sunderland0–2Arsenal
- Arsenal3–0Sunderland
- Sunderland2–2Arsenal
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Stadium of Light H2H 2 games Sunderland 0W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 48.6%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate144 games · usual 57.2%
- 61.5%After last result Sunderland win rate13 games · usual 35.7% · since 2022-23
- 47.2%Weekend evening kick-off Arsenal win rate36 games · usual 57.2%
- 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · usual 57.2%
- 62.6%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate91 games · scored in 41 games: 78.0% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Sunderland 26.1%, Arsenal 32.5% · absentees per game Sunderland 1.8, Arsenal 3.2.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Sunderland | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Sunderland home / Arsenal away | —2 games · sample too small | -10.0p36 games · usual 57.2% |
| After last resultSunderland L / Arsenal 3+ wins · since 2022-23 | +25.8p13 games · usual 35.7% | +2.1p48 games · usual 66.7% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | —4 games · sample too small | +13.4p34 games · usual 57.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | -9.0p15 games · usual 35.7% | -8.6p144 games · usual 57.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +4.3p15 games · usual 35.7% | -7.7p91 games · usual 57.2% |
| September gamesWin rate | —5 games · sample too small | +13.8p31 games · usual 57.2% |
| Stadium of Light awaywin rate · any opponent | — | —2 games · sample too small |
| Stadium of Light rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 33.3 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sunderland 35.7% / Arsenal 66.7%
| items | Sunderland | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 64.3%14 games · 0 losses | 82.6%109 games · 3 losses |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 26.1% -9.6p23 games · usual 35.7% | 32.5% -34.2p40 games · usual 66.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 91.7%12 games | 92.4%92 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 5 / 6 | 22 / 14 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 60.2 | 59.0 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 22.0 9/41 | 13.2 41/311 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 44.5 / 16.7 | 50.2 / 18.6 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +14.3p16 games · usual 35.7% | -9.2p25 games · usual 57.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.12 / 0.05 | 0.12 / 0.05 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 5 / 5 | 19 / 19 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 31.1 / 17.6 | 19.3 / 21.6 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 33.3 / 28.6 | 10.9 / 42.9 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Sunderland | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 8 / 4.3 | 9.3 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3 | 5 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11 / 1.7 / 7.3 | 8 / 2 / 3 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 0.7 / 0.01 | 1.7 / -0.19 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.7 / 3.7 | 5.7 / 2.3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.7 / 15.3 | 5.3 / 15.3 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 444 / 82.7 | 536 / 88.3 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 38.6 → 42 +3.4 | 65.3 → 71 +5.7 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 54.3 → 48 -6.3 | 28.5 → 27 -1.5 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Ballard (Sunderland) startingteam win rate · conceded | 33.3% · 1.4127 games | 42.9% · 0.9314 games | -9.6p |
| R. Mandava (Sunderland) startingteam win rate · conceded | 42.3% · 1.1526 games | 26.7% · 1.415 games | +15.6p |
| C. Talbi (Sunderland) startingteam win rate · conceded | 43.8% · 0.8816 games | 32.0% · 1.4825 games | +11.8p |
| N. Sadiki (Sunderland) bookedown rating | 6.6310 games | 6.8326 games | -0.20 |
| B. Saka (Arsenal) scoresteam win rate | 78.0%41 games | 62.6%91 games | +15.4p |
| Mikel Merino (Arsenal) startingteam win rate · conceded | 40.7% · 0.9627 games | 73.9% · 0.6746 games | -33.2p |
| N. Madueke (Arsenal) startingteam win rate · conceded | 56.2% · 0.7516 games | 80.0% · 0.6425 games | -23.8p |
| E. Eze (Arsenal) startingteam win rate · conceded | 76.2% · 0.6221 games | 61.1% · 0.8318 games | +15.1p |
| D. Rice (Arsenal) bookedown rating | 7.1414 games | 7.4894 games | -0.34 |
| K. Havertz (Arsenal) bookedown rating | 7.0316 games | 7.2346 games | -0.20 |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Sunderland | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | W. Isidor 19.4% · 178minB. Brobbey 21.9% · 309min / E. Le Fee 19.4% · 534min | B. Saka 20.6% · 230minM. Ødegaard 18.5% · 351min / K. Havertz 23.4% · 206min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | — | — |
| Key passesseason total | G. Xhaka 7 · T. Hume 4 · N. Sadiki 3 | C. Tzolis 8 · M. Ødegaard 7 · K. Havertz 4 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | G. Xhaka 8 · N. Sadiki 6 · N. Angulo 6 / R. Mandava 5 · T. Hume 4 · B. Brobbey 4 | B. Saka 10 · K. Havertz 6 · C. Tzolis 6 / M. Lewis-Skelly 6 · Mikel Merino 3 · D. Rice 3 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | G. Xhaka 64 · N. Sadiki 62 · T. Hume 62 | B. White 71 · B. Saka 59 · K. Havertz 50 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | R. Mandava 13 · T. Hume 10 · G. Xhaka 9 / N. Angulo 5–7 · N. Sadiki 4–6 · E. Le Fee 4–9 | B. Saka 7 · D. Rice 6 · B. White 6 / Mikel Merino 4–4 · B. Saka 4–9 · B. White 2–2 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | N. Mukiele 7.25/6.71 · G. Xhaka 7.59/7.22 · E. Le Fee 7.1/6.77 | E. Eze 7.45/6.68 · B. Saka 7.72/7.31 · Mikel Merino 7.25/6.97 |
Order is always home team (Sunderland) then away team (Arsenal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Arsenal · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Sunderland · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.