Tottenham vs Everton
Full time
Spurs0–0Everton
Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Tottenham host Everton in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 17:30 BST (13 Sep 01:30 KST) at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Spurs 6 wins, 3 draws, Everton 1 wins; the most recent was Spurs 0–0 Everton in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Spurs W2 D1 L2, Everton W2 D2 L1. In the 99 games Richarlison did not start, Spurs won 31.3%, against 49.1% in the 55 he started. Everton have won 35.4% of 48 games under the condition "After last result", above their 29.5% over the same window. Absentees: Spurs Richarlison, M. Mudryk, W. Odobert; Everton C. Nørgaard (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Spurs | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 17th · 2 | 8th · 6 |
| W–D–L4 games | 0–2–2 | 1–3–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.00 / 1.25 | 1.25 / 0.75 |
| xG / xGAper game | 0.92 / 1.84 | 1.32 / 1.60 |
| Possession% | 59 | 42.7 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12.3 / 3.3 | 15.7 / 6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 26.3% 10–11–17 | 34.2% 13–10–15 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 10–7–2 | 2–7–10 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Spurs -0.59, Everton -0.85 (per game)
- Spurs outRicharlison(Transfer negotiations) · M. Mudryk(Ankle Injury) · W. Odobert(Knee Injury) · X. Simons(Knee Injury) / doubtful: J. Maddison(Knock) · D. Kulusevski(Knee Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
- Everton outC. Nørgaard(Injury) / doubtful: J. Garner(Injury)
- ManagersR. De Zerbi — league 41 games win rate 24.4% · L. Baines — league 41 games win rate 34.1% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Spurs perspective)
- Last matchSpurs 7 days ago PL away Forest 0–0 · Everton 6 days ago PL home Man Utd 2–2
Last five games
Tottenham
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest | away | 0–0D | 1.06 |
| Newcastle | home | 0–2L | 1.12 |
| CharltonEFL Cup | home | 5–1W | 2.50 |
| Brentford | away | 0–3L | 0.57 |
| Everton | home | 1–0W | 1.15 |
Everton
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Utd | home | 2–2D | 1.01 |
| Bournemouth | away | 1–1D | 1.84 |
| PrestonEFL Cup | away | 4–0W | — |
| Palace | home | 2–0W | 1.12 |
| Spurs | away | 0–1L | 0.41 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Spurs0–0Everton
- Spurs1–0Everton
- Everton0–3Spurs
- Everton3–2Spurs
- Spurs4–0Everton
- Everton2–2Spurs
- Spurs2–1Everton
- Everton1–1Spurs
- Spurs2–0Everton
- Spurs5–0Everton
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Tottenham Hotspur Stadium H2H 10 games Spurs 7W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 19 games (since 2017-18) | Value | League |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.95 | 2.84 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 57.9 | — |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 42.1 | — |
| Average time of first goalmin | 28.8 | — |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 31.6 | — |
| Goals from 76th minute56 goals, % | 17.9 | — |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.89 | 3.61 |
| Red cards / penalties19 games total | 4 / 3 | — |
| Most frequent referee | Michael Oliver 3x · Craig Pawson 2x | — |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 31.3%Richarlison not starting: Spurs win ratestarted 55 games 49.1% · without 99 games 31.3% · conceded 1.31→1.8 · since 2022-23
- 35.4%After last result Everton win rate48 games · usual 29.5% · since 2022-23
- 43.0%Humidity 80% or more Spurs win rate142 games · usual 46.5%
- 35.6%Rain or drizzle Everton win rate101 games · usual 33.2%
- 41.8%Richarlison not scoring: Spurs win rate79 games · scored in 24 games: 37.5% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Spurs 18.4%, Everton 6.7% · absentees per game Spurs 5.5, Everton 1.5 · Richarlison vs this opponent 7 games 4 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Spurs | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| Saturday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +2.0p33 games · usual 46.5% | -4.2p31 games · usual 33.2% |
| Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Spurs home / Everton away | +5.7p23 games · usual 46.5% | +1.8p20 games · usual 33.2% |
| After last resultSpurs D / Everton D · since 2022-23 | +3.6p29 games · usual 37.8% | +5.9p48 games · usual 29.5% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | +18.0p31 games · usual 46.5% | +1.3p29 games · usual 33.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | -3.5p142 games · usual 46.5% | -1.5p145 games · usual 33.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -1.0p77 games · usual 46.5% | +2.4p101 games · usual 33.2% |
| September gamesWin rate | +2.0p33 games · usual 46.5% | +2.3p31 games · usual 33.2% |
| Tottenham Hotspur Stadium awaywin rate · any opponent | — | —9 games · sample too small |
| Tottenham Hotspur Stadium rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 22.5 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Spurs 37.8% / Everton 29.5%
| items | Spurs | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 58.4%77 games · 18 losses | 60.3%68 games · 10 losses |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.4% -19.4p76 games · usual 37.8% | 6.7% -22.8p75 games · usual 29.5% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 89.1%55 games | 81.2%48 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 34 / 14 | 28 / 5 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 57.6 | 62.6 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 11.0 27/245 | 10.6 17/161 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 43.4 / 10.9 | 43.3 / 16.7 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -11.2p68 games · usual 46.5% | -7.8p59 games · usual 33.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.07 / 0.11 | 0.06 / 0.12 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 10 / 11 | 9 / 9 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 25.4 / 19.9 | 27.4 / 26.3 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 17.9 / 21.8 | 33.3 / 30.1 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Spurs | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7.3 / 5 | 10.7 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3 | 4.7 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.3 / 4 / 10.7 | 14 / 4 / 9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2 / 0.35 | 3 / -0.12 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 7.3 / 5.3 | 5 / 4.3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.7 / 16 | 2 / 12.3 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 501 / 87 | 383 / 81.7 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 40.8 → 48 +7.2 | 46.6 → 47 +0.4 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 52.1 → 57 +4.9 | 56.5 → 50 -6.5 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richarlison (Spurs) scoresteam win rate | 37.5%24 games | 41.8%79 games | -4.3p |
| A. Gray (Spurs) startingteam win rate · conceded | 15.4% · 1.9539 games | 37.5% · 1.2740 games | -22.1p |
| J. Maddison (Spurs) startingteam win rate · conceded | 51.1% · 1.4947 games | 24.3% · 1.6970 games | +26.8p |
| M. Kudus (Spurs) startingteam win rate · conceded | 36.8% · 1.1619 games | 13.6% · 1.8222 games | +23.2p |
| D. Udogie (Spurs) bookedown rating | 6.4413 games | 6.9355 games | -0.49 |
| M. van de Ven (Spurs) bookedown rating | 6.5819 games | 6.9656 games | -0.38 |
| Beto (Everton) scoresteam win rate | 38.9%18 games | 28.4%81 games | +10.5p |
| Tim Iroegbunam (Everton) startingteam win rate · conceded | 18.2% · 1.6822 games | 36.8% · 1.0557 games | -18.6p |
| T. Barry (Everton) startingteam win rate · conceded | 41.7% · 1.0824 games | 23.5% · 1.5917 games | +18.2p |
| J. Grealish (Everton) startingteam win rate · conceded | 44.4% · 1.2218 games | 26.1% · 1.3523 games | +18.3p |
| J. Tarkowski (Everton) bookedown rating | 7.1831 games | 7.29118 games | -0.11 |
| J. Branthwaite (Everton) bookedown rating | 7.0113 games | 7.0961 games | -0.08 |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Spurs | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | Richarlison 20.6% · 188minJ. Maddison 19.1% · 312min / D. Solanke 20.0% · 271min | Beto 17.7% · 208minI. Ndiaye 24.6% · 360min / K. Dewsbury-Hall 26.5% · 323min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | Richarlison 7 games 4G 1A 6.99M. van de Ven 4 games 2G 1A | I. Ndiaye 4 games 1G 0A 7.10J. Branthwaite 4 games 1G 0A |
| Key passesseason total | Mateus Fernandes 5 · M. Tel 3 · Omar Marmoush 3 | K. Dewsbury-Hall 8 · T. George 6 · I. Ndiaye 4 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | C. Gallagher 6 · A. Gray 4 · J. van Hecke 4 / R. Bentancur 8 · Omar Marmoush 6 · Mateus Fernandes 5 | J. Tarkowski 5 · T. George 4 · T. Barry 4 / H. Armstrong 6 · B. Johnson 4 · J. Garner 3 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | M. Senesi 60 · J. van Hecke 58 · Omar Marmoush 43 | J. Tarkowski 79 · T. George 64 · V. Mykolenko 62 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | R. Bentancur 9 · S. Tonali 7 · C. Gallagher 6 / M. Tel 10–18 · Omar Marmoush 7–9 · Savinho 5–9 | J. Tarkowski 15 · J. Branthwaite 9 · K. Dewsbury-Hall 9 / T. George 7–9 · K. Dewsbury-Hall 3–9 · T. Barry 3–5 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | D. Solanke 7.23/6.61 · M. Tel 6.91/6.69 · Pedro Porro 7.24/7.04 | I. Ndiaye 7.2/6.84 · K. Dewsbury-Hall 7.37/7.02 · J. Branthwaite 7.18/6.95 |
Order is always home team (Spurs) then away team (Everton) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Everton · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Spurs · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.