Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Tottenham vs Everton

Match data · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium Updated

Full time

Spurs0–0Everton

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Tottenham host Everton in Premier League matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 17:30 BST (13 Sep 01:30 KST) at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Spurs 6 wins, 3 draws, Everton 1 wins; the most recent was Spurs 0–0 Everton in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Spurs W2 D1 L2, Everton W2 D2 L1. In the 99 games Richarlison did not start, Spurs won 31.3%, against 49.1% in the 55 he started. Everton have won 35.4% of 48 games under the condition "After last result", above their 29.5% over the same window. Absentees: Spurs Richarlison, M. Mudryk, W. Odobert; Everton C. Nørgaard (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Spurs W · D · Everton WLast meeting Spurs 0–0 Everton (2026.09)
H2H 19 games, average2.95 goals3+ goals 57.9% · red cards 4x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 25.0%Spurs / Everton4 games · last season 26.3% / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSpursEverton
Positionpoints17th · 28th · 6
W–D–L4 games0–2–21–3–0
Goals for / againstper game0.00 / 1.251.25 / 0.75
xG / xGAper game0.92 / 1.841.32 / 1.60
Possession%5942.7
Shots / on targetper game12.3 / 3.315.7 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–11–1734.2% 13–10–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1810–7–22–7–10

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Spurs -0.59, Everton -0.85 (per game)

  • Spurs outRicharlison(Transfer negotiations) · M. Mudryk(Ankle Injury) · W. Odobert(Knee Injury) · X. Simons(Knee Injury) / doubtful: J. Maddison(Knock) · D. Kulusevski(Knee Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Everton outC. Nørgaard(Injury) / doubtful: J. Garner(Injury)
  • ManagersR. De Zerbi — league 41 games win rate 24.4% · L. Baines — league 41 games win rate 34.1% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Spurs perspective)
  • Last matchSpurs 7 days ago PL away Forest 0–0 · Everton 6 days ago PL home Man Utd 2–2

Last five games

Tottenham

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Forestaway0–0D1.06
Newcastlehome0–2L1.12
CharltonEFL Cuphome5–1W2.50
Brentfordaway0–3L0.57
Evertonhome1–0W1.15

Everton

2W 2D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man Utdhome2–2D1.01
Bournemouthaway1–1D1.84
PrestonEFL Cupaway4–0W—
Palacehome2–0W1.12
Spursaway0–1L0.41

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Spurs0–0Everton
  2. Spurs1–0Everton
  3. Everton0–3Spurs

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium H2H 10 games Spurs 7W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 19-game profile
H2H 19 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.952.84
Games with 3+ goalsshare %57.9—
Both teams scoredshare %42.1—
Average time of first goalmin28.8—
Goalless at half-timeshare %31.6—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 31.3%Richarlison not starting: Spurs win ratestarted 55 games 49.1% · without 99 games 31.3% · conceded 1.31→1.8 · since 2022-23
  2. 35.4%After last result Everton win rate48 games · usual 29.5% · since 2022-23
  3. 43.0%Humidity 80% or more Spurs win rate142 games · usual 46.5%
  4. 35.6%Rain or drizzle Everton win rate101 games · usual 33.2%
  5. 41.8%Richarlison not scoring: Spurs win rate79 games · scored in 24 games: 37.5% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Spurs 18.4%, Everton 6.7% · absentees per game Spurs 5.5, Everton 1.5 · Richarlison vs this opponent 7 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSpursEverton
Saturday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +2.0p33 games · usual 46.5% -4.2p31 games · usual 33.2%
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Spurs home / Everton away +5.7p23 games · usual 46.5% +1.8p20 games · usual 33.2%
After last resultSpurs D / Everton D · since 2022-23 +3.6p29 games · usual 37.8% +5.9p48 games · usual 29.5%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +18.0p31 games · usual 46.5% +1.3p29 games · usual 33.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Spurs 37.8% / Everton 29.5%

Game management
itemsSpursEverton
After scoring firstWin rate58.4%77 games · 18 losses60.3%68 games · 10 losses
After conceding firstWin rate18.4% -19.4p76 games · usual 37.8%6.7% -22.8p75 games · usual 29.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.1%55 games81.2%48 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 1428 / 5
Average time of first substitutionmin57.662.6

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSpursEverton
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.3 / 510.7 / 5
Shots blockedper game34.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.3 / 4 / 10.714 / 4 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2 / 0.353 / -0.12

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Richarlison (Spurs) scoresteam win rate37.5%24 games41.8%79 games-4.3p
A. Gray (Spurs) startingteam win rate · conceded15.4% · 1.9539 games37.5% · 1.2740 games-22.1p
J. Maddison (Spurs) startingteam win rate · conceded51.1% · 1.4947 games24.3% · 1.6970 games+26.8p
M. Kudus (Spurs) startingteam win rate · conceded36.8% · 1.1619 games13.6% · 1.8222 games+23.2p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsSpursEverton
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Richarlison 20.6% · 188minJ. Maddison 19.1% · 312min / D. Solanke 20.0% · 271minBeto 17.7% · 208minI. Ndiaye 24.6% · 360min / K. Dewsbury-Hall 26.5% · 323min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingRicharlison 7 games 4G 1A 6.99M. van de Ven 4 games 2G 1AI. Ndiaye 4 games 1G 0A 7.10J. Branthwaite 4 games 1G 0A
Key passesseason totalMateus Fernandes 5 · M. Tel 3 · Omar Marmoush 3K. Dewsbury-Hall 8 · T. George 6 · I. Ndiaye 4

Order is always home team (Spurs) then away team (Everton) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Everton · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Spurs · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.