Coventry vs Brighton
Full time
Coventry0–5Brighton
GoalsBrighton C. Kostoulas 35' · M. Yalcouye 51' · P. Groß 70' (PK) · L. Dunk 83' · Y. Ayari 90'
Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Coventry host Brighton in Premier League matchweek 4: Sun 13 Sep, 14:00 BST (13 Sep 22:00 KST) at Coventry Building Society Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 1 league meetings: Coventry 0 wins, 0 draws, Brighton 1 wins; the most recent was Coventry 0–5 Brighton in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Coventry W2 D0 L3, Brighton W2 D2 L1. In the 67 games J. Hinshelwood did not start, Brighton won 31.3%, against 43.1% in the 51 he started. Brighton have won 28.8% of 153 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 31.8% over the same window. Absentees: Coventry K. Kessler, L. Woolfenden, H. Wright; Brighton E. Ferguson, K. Mitoma, J. Hinshelwood (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Coventry | Brighton |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 20th · 0 | 4th · 7 |
| W–D–L4 games | 0–0–4 | 2–1–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.00 / 2.50 | 3.25 / 1.25 |
| xG / xGAper game | 0.95 / 1.57 | 2.46 / 1.90 |
| Possession% | 42.3 | 71.3 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 9 / 2.3 | 18.7 / 5.7 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 60.9% Championship 28–11–7 | 36.8% 14–11–13 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–0–1 | 1–0–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Coventry +0.93, Brighton -0.65 (per game)
- Coventry outK. Kessler(Muscle Injury) · L. Woolfenden(Knee Injury) · H. Wright(Muscle Injury) · Y. Gboho(Transfer negotiations) · as of 2026-09-14
- Brighton outE. Ferguson(Ankle Injury) · K. Mitoma(Hamstring Injury) · J. Hinshelwood(Injury) · M. Wieffer(Knee Injury) · Y. Minteh(Injury) · S. Tzimas(Knee Injury) · M. Svoboda(Injury) · Z. Yohanna(Lacking Match Fitness)
- ManagersF. Lampard — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · F. Hürzeler — league 79 games win rate 39.2% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchCoventry 8 days ago PL away Man City 0–1 · Brighton 8 days ago PL home Leeds 1–1
- Last season's top scorerBrighton D. Welbeck (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Coventry
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man City | away | 0–1L | 1.37 |
| Hull | home | 0–1L | 1.29 |
| PlymouthEFL Cup | away | 4–2W | — |
| Arsenal | away | 0–3L | 0.20 |
| WatfordChampionship | away | 4–0W | 1.39 |
Brighton
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds | home | 1–1D | 2.19 |
| Chelsea | away | 3–4L | 1.41 |
| TromsoUECL | home | 4–0W | — |
| Villa | home | 4–0W | 3.77 |
| TromsoUECL | away | 0–0D | — |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Coventry0–5Brighton
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Coventry Building Society Arena H2H 1 games Coventry 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 31.3%J. Hinshelwood not starting: Brighton win ratestarted 51 games 43.1% · without 67 games 31.3% · conceded 1.45→1.49 · since 2022-23
- 28.8%Humidity 80% or more Brighton win rate153 games · usual 31.8%
- 33.9%After last result Brighton win rate62 games · usual 39.7% · since 2022-23
- 34.1%P. Groß not scoring: Brighton win rate82 games · scored in 13 games: 69.2% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Coventry 0.0%, Brighton 18.1% · absentees per game Coventry 3.5, Brighton 6.8.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Coventry | Brighton |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | —1 games · sample too small | +8.2p45 games · usual 31.8% |
| Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Coventry home / Brighton away | —2 games · sample too small | +0.6p111 games · usual 31.8% |
| After last resultCoventry L / Brighton W · since 2022-23 | —3 games · sample too small | -5.8p62 games · usual 39.7% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | — | +8.2p25 games · usual 31.8% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | —1 games · sample too small | -3.0p153 games · usual 31.8% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | —1 games · sample too small | +3.4p105 games · usual 31.8% |
| September gamesWin rate | —2 games · sample too small | +6.1p29 games · usual 31.8% |
| Coventry Building Society Arena awaywin rate · any opponent | — | —1 games · sample too small |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | —5 games · sample too small | — |
| Coventry Building Society Arena rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 50.0 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Coventry 0.0% / Brighton 39.7%
| items | Coventry | Brighton |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | — | — |
| After conceding firstWin rate | —3 games · sample too small | 18.1% -21.6p72 games · usual 39.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | —0 games | 87.5%56 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 0 / 0 | 27 / 15 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 61 | 56.2 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 0.0 0/0 | 20.5 49/239 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 43.3 / 25.0 | 45.1 / 10.9 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | — | +1.5p51 games · usual 31.8% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.00 / 0.00 | 0.13 / 0.17 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 0 / 0 | 21 / 21 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 0.0 / 20.0 | 26.5 / 21.3 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 100.0 / 0.0 | 18.6 / 24.4 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Coventry | Brighton |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 5.3 / 3.7 | 13 / 5.7 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3 | 3.7 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 13.7 / 4 / 8.7 | 11 / 3.7 / 9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 1.7 / 0.39 | 1.3 / -0.71 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.3 / 4.7 | 6.3 / 4 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.7 / 8.3 | 5 / 11 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 384 / 76 | 605 / 88.3 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Groß (Brighton) scoresteam win rate | 69.2%13 games | 34.1%82 games | +35.1p |
| M. De Cuyper (Brighton) startingteam win rate · conceded | 20.0% · 1.5520 games | 52.4% · 0.9521 games | -32.4p |
| L. Dunk (Brighton) startingteam win rate · conceded | 37.3% · 1.53126 games | 48.3% · 1.129 games | -11.0p |
| B. Verbruggen (Brighton) startingteam win rate · conceded | 36.7% · 1.498 games | 29.4% · 1.9417 games | +7.3p |
| P. Groß (Brighton) bookedown rating | 6.9916 games | 7.4376 games | -0.44 |
| L. Dunk (Brighton) bookedown rating | 6.7327 games | 7.06100 games | -0.34 |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Coventry | Brighton |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | — | P. Groß 19.2% · 551minJ. Hinshelwood 24.1% · 325min / G. Rutter 13.3% · 446min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | — | — |
| Key passesseason total | J. Rudoni 4 · B. Thomas 3 · T. Awoniyi 3 | P. Groß 7 · M. De Cuyper 6 · O. Boscagli 6 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | B. Thomas 5 · B. Thomas-Asante 5 · C. Yirenkyi 3 / A. Amenda 5 · E. Mason-Clark 5 · F. Onyeka 4 | O. Boscagli 5 · M. Wieffer 4 · M. Yalcouye 3 / P. Groß 5 · M. De Cuyper 5 · O. Boscagli 5 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | B. Thomas 64 · A. Amenda 48 · B. Thomas-Asante 48 | L. Dunk 61 · M. Wieffer 57 · L. Vuskovic 55 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | M. van Ewijk 10 · B. Thomas 6 · J. Dasilva 6 / J. Dasilva 4–7 · T. Awoniyi 3–4 · L. Tchaouna 2–5 | D. Gómez 11 · M. Wieffer 10 · P. Groß 6 / M. Yalcouye 5–7 · C. Kostoulas 4–8 · Y. Ayari 3–4 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | — | G. Rutter 6.89/6.57 · P. Groß 7.46/7.24 · Y. Ayari 7.05/6.84 |
Order is always home team (Coventry) then away team (Brighton) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Brighton · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Coventry · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.