Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Coventry vs Brighton

Match data · Coventry Building Society Arena Updated

Full time

Coventry0–5Brighton

GoalsBrighton C. Kostoulas 35' · M. Yalcouye 51' · P. Groß 70' (PK) · L. Dunk 83' · Y. Ayari 90'

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Coventry host Brighton in Premier League matchweek 4: Sun 13 Sep, 14:00 BST (13 Sep 22:00 KST) at Coventry Building Society Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 1 league meetings: Coventry 0 wins, 0 draws, Brighton 1 wins; the most recent was Coventry 0–5 Brighton in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Coventry W2 D0 L3, Brighton W2 D2 L1. In the 67 games J. Hinshelwood did not start, Brighton won 31.3%, against 43.1% in the 51 he started. Brighton have won 28.8% of 153 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 31.8% over the same window. Absentees: Coventry K. Kessler, L. Woolfenden, H. Wright; Brighton E. Ferguson, K. Mitoma, J. Hinshelwood (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 1 meetings0 · 0 · 1Coventry W · D · Brighton WLast meeting Coventry 0–5 Brighton (2026.09)
H2H 1 games, average5.00 goals3+ goals 100.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 50.0%Coventry / Brighton4 games · last season 60.9% (2nd tier) / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitCoventryBrighton
Positionpoints20th · 04th · 7
W–D–L4 games0–0–42–1–1
Goals for / againstper game0.00 / 2.503.25 / 1.25
xG / xGAper game0.95 / 1.572.46 / 1.90
Possession%42.371.3
Shots / on targetper game9 / 2.318.7 / 5.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.9% Championship 28–11–736.8% 14–11–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–0–11–0–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Coventry +0.93, Brighton -0.65 (per game)

  • Coventry outK. Kessler(Muscle Injury) · L. Woolfenden(Knee Injury) · H. Wright(Muscle Injury) · Y. Gboho(Transfer negotiations) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Brighton outE. Ferguson(Ankle Injury) · K. Mitoma(Hamstring Injury) · J. Hinshelwood(Injury) · M. Wieffer(Knee Injury) · Y. Minteh(Injury) · S. Tzimas(Knee Injury) · M. Svoboda(Injury) · Z. Yohanna(Lacking Match Fitness)
  • ManagersF. Lampard — league 3 games win rate 0.0% · F. Hürzeler — league 79 games win rate 39.2% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchCoventry 8 days ago PL away Man City 0–1 · Brighton 8 days ago PL home Leeds 1–1
  • Last season's top scorerBrighton D. Welbeck (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Coventry

2W 0D 3L
Scored 8Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man Cityaway0–1L1.37
Hullhome0–1L1.29
PlymouthEFL Cupaway4–2W—
Arsenalaway0–3L0.20
WatfordChampionshipaway4–0W1.39

Brighton

2W 2D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 5Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leedshome1–1D2.19
Chelseaaway3–4L1.41
TromsoUECLhome4–0W—
Villahome4–0W3.77
TromsoUECLaway0–0D—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Coventry0–5Brighton

Coventry Building Society Arena H2H 1 games Coventry 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 31.3%J. Hinshelwood not starting: Brighton win ratestarted 51 games 43.1% · without 67 games 31.3% · conceded 1.45→1.49 · since 2022-23
  2. 28.8%Humidity 80% or more Brighton win rate153 games · usual 31.8%
  3. 33.9%After last result Brighton win rate62 games · usual 39.7% · since 2022-23
  4. 34.1%P. Groß not scoring: Brighton win rate82 games · scored in 13 games: 69.2% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Coventry 0.0%, Brighton 18.1% · absentees per game Coventry 3.5, Brighton 6.8.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionCoventryBrighton
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18—1 games · sample too small +8.2p45 games · usual 31.8%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Coventry home / Brighton away—2 games · sample too small +0.6p111 games · usual 31.8%
After last resultCoventry L / Brighton W · since 2022-23—3 games · sample too small -5.8p62 games · usual 39.7%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C— +8.2p25 games · usual 31.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Coventry 0.0% / Brighton 39.7%

Game management
itemsCoventryBrighton
After scoring firstWin rate——
After conceding firstWin rate—3 games · sample too small18.1% -21.6p72 games · usual 39.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate—0 games87.5%56 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames0 / 027 / 15
Average time of first substitutionmin6156.2

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsCoventryBrighton
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5.3 / 3.713 / 5.7
Shots blockedper game33.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.7 / 4 / 8.711 / 3.7 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.7 / 0.391.3 / -0.71

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
P. Groß (Brighton) scoresteam win rate69.2%13 games34.1%82 games+35.1p
M. De Cuyper (Brighton) startingteam win rate · conceded20.0% · 1.5520 games52.4% · 0.9521 games-32.4p
L. Dunk (Brighton) startingteam win rate · conceded37.3% · 1.53126 games48.3% · 1.129 games-11.0p
B. Verbruggen (Brighton) startingteam win rate · conceded36.7% · 1.498 games29.4% · 1.9417 games+7.3p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsCoventryBrighton
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23—P. Groß 19.2% · 551minJ. Hinshelwood 24.1% · 325min / G. Rutter 13.3% · 446min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating——
Key passesseason totalJ. Rudoni 4 · B. Thomas 3 · T. Awoniyi 3P. Groß 7 · M. De Cuyper 6 · O. Boscagli 6

Order is always home team (Coventry) then away team (Brighton) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brighton · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Coventry · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.