Manchester United vs Manchester City
Full time
Man Utd0–1Man City
GoalsMan City E. Haaland 60'
Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Manchester United host Manchester City in Premier League matchweek 4: Sun 13 Sep, 16:30 BST (14 Sep 00:30 KST) at Old Trafford. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Man Utd 3 wins, 1 draw, Man City 6 wins; the most recent was Man Utd 0–1 Man City in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Man Utd W3 D1 L1, Man City W4 D0 L1. In the 21 games N. O'Reilly did not start, Man City won 42.9%, against 75.7% in the 37 he started. Man City have won 55.6% of 63 games under the condition "Sunday 16:30 kick-off", below their 72.3% over the same window. Absentees: Man Utd T. Heaton, M. de Ligt, M. Ugarte; Man City N. O'Reilly, J. Doku (as of 2026-09-14).
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Man Utd | Man City |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 13th · 4 | 2nd · 12 |
| W–D–L4 games | 1–1–2 | 4–0–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.75 / 1.75 | 2.00 / 0.50 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.36 / 1.34 | 2.19 / 0.89 |
| Possession% | 62.3 | 72 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 22.7 / 6.3 | 15.3 / 6.3 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 52.6% 20–11–7 | 60.5% 23–9–6 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 7–2–10 | 10–2–7 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Man Utd +0.41, Man City -0.39 (per game)
- Man Utd outT. Heaton(Injury) · M. de Ligt(Back Injury) · M. Ugarte(Knee Injury) / doubtful: A. Diallo(Injury) · C. Baleba(Ankle Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
- Man City outN. O'Reilly(Back Injury) · J. Doku(Calf Injury)
- ManagersMichael Carrick — league 41 games win rate 51.2% · E. Maresca — league 3 games win rate 100.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchMan Utd 3 days ago UCL home Sabah FA 4–0 · Man City 5 days ago UCL away FC Porto 2–0
Last five games
Manchester United
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sabah FAUCL | home | 4–0W | — |
| Everton | away | 2–2D | 0.69 |
| Ipswich | home | 5–2W | 4.56 |
| Hull | away | 0–2L | 1.83 |
| Brighton | away | 3–0W | 1.66 |
Manchester City
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC PortoUCL | away | 2–0W | 2.32 |
| Coventry | home | 1–0W | 2.12 |
| Palace | away | 4–1W | 2.21 |
| Bournemouth | home | 2–1W | 2.25 |
| Villa | home | 1–2L | 1.34 |
Man City 18 straight games scoring · Man City league away 10 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Man Utd0–1Man City
- Man Utd2–0Man City
- Man City3–0Man Utd
- Man Utd0–0Man City
- Man City1–2Man Utd
- Man City3–1Man Utd
- Man Utd0–3Man City
- Man Utd2–1Man City
- Man City6–3Man Utd
- Man City4–1Man Utd
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Old Trafford H2H 10 games Man Utd 3W 2D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 19 games (since 2017-18) | Value | League |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.95 | 2.84 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 57.9 | — |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 47.4 | — |
| Average time of first goalmin | 26.4 | — |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 31.6 | — |
| Goals from 76th minute55 goals, % | 25.5 | — |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.42 | 3.61 |
| Red cards / penalties19 games total | 0 / 6 | — |
| Most frequent referee | Anthony Taylor 6x · Michael Oliver 4x | — |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 42.9%N. O'Reilly not starting: Man City win ratestarted 37 games 75.7% · without 21 games 42.9% · conceded 0.76→1.14 · since 2022-23
- 55.6%Sunday 16:30 kick-off Man City win rate63 games · usual 72.3%
- 62.0%Weekend afternoon kick-off Man City win rate71 games · usual 72.3%
- 50.0%Old Trafford away Man City win rate10 games · usual 72.3%
- 43.9%E. Haaland not scoring: Man City win rate57 games · scored in 78 games: 80.8% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Man Utd 21.7%, Man City 43.6% · absentees per game Man Utd 5.0, Man City 1.8 · E. Haaland vs this opponent 7 games 8 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Man Utd | Man City |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -7.2p73 games · usual 49.7% | -16.7p63 games · usual 72.3% |
| Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Man Utd home / Man City away | +6.0p88 games · usual 49.7% | -10.3p71 games · usual 72.3% |
| After last resultMan Utd L / Man City 3+ wins · since 2022-23 | +3.2p50 games · usual 46.8% | -0.7p47 games · usual 66.7% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | -17.9p22 games · usual 49.7% | -8.7p22 games · usual 72.3% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | +3.9p166 games · usual 49.7% | -5.4p157 games · usual 72.3% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +3.9p97 games · usual 49.7% | +3.5p95 games · usual 72.3% |
| September gamesWin rate | -4.5p31 games · usual 49.7% | +1.0p30 games · usual 72.3% |
| Old Trafford awaywin rate · any opponent | — | -22.3p10 games · usual 72.3% |
| Old Trafford rain frequencyrain or drizzle · % of home games | 29.5 | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Man Utd 46.8% / Man City 66.7%
| items | Man Utd | Man City |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 73.4%79 games · 4 losses | 76.8%112 games · 5 losses |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 21.7% -25.1p69 games · usual 46.8% | 43.6% -23.1p39 games · usual 66.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 87.1%62 games | 90.1%101 games |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 24 / 15 | 27 / 18 |
| Average time of first substitutionmin | 57.8 | 62.1 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 13.7 31/227 | 6.2 21/338 |
| Average time of first booking / games with nonemin / % | 46.2 / 14.7 | 50.8 / 26.9 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -12.0p53 games · usual 49.7% | -26.8p33 games · usual 72.3% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.12 / 0.11 | 0.16 / 0.07 |
| Penalties scoredscored/taken | 18 / 18 | 24 / 25 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 28.9 / 25.6 | 17.9 / 27.7 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 23.7 / 28.2 | 10.3 / 36.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Man Utd | Man City |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 13.3 / 9.3 | 12.7 / 2.7 |
| Shots blockedper game | 8.7 | 3.7 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11.7 / 5 / 8.3 | 8.7 / 2.7 / 6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3 / -0.46 | 2.3 / 0.05 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.7 / 3 | 6 / 3.3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.3 / 9.7 | 2.3 / 12 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 581 / 88 | 755 / 91.3 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 65.3 → 69 +3.7 | 71.1 → 77 +5.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 48.6 → 50 +1.4 | 44.0 → 35 -9.0 |
D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games
| Player · condition | When true | When not | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd) scoresteam win rate | 66.7%33 games | 44.2%113 games | +22.5p |
| Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd) startingteam win rate · conceded | 49.7% · 1.34145 games | 10.0% · 1.710 games | +39.7p |
| P. Dorgu (Man Utd) startingteam win rate · conceded | 26.9% · 1.3526 games | 58.6% · 1.4129 games | -31.7p |
| N. Mazraoui (Man Utd) startingteam win rate · conceded | 28.3% · 1.2846 games | 57.6% · 1.5533 games | -29.3p |
| Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd) bookedown rating | 7.3324 games | 7.75120 games | -0.43 |
| Lisandro Martínez (Man Utd) bookedown rating | 6.9216 games | 7.1552 games | -0.23 |
| E. Haaland (Man City) scoresteam win rate | 80.8%78 games | 43.9%57 games | +36.9p |
| N. O'Reilly (Man City, out) startingteam win rate · conceded | 75.7% · 0.7637 games | 42.9% · 1.1421 games | +32.8p |
| J. Grealish (Man City) startingteam win rate · conceded | 85.0% · 0.8540 games | 60.0% · 0.99115 games | +25.0p |
| P. Foden (Man City) startingteam win rate · conceded | 60.0% · 1.0100 games | 78.2% · 0.8755 games | -18.2p |
| P. Foden (Man City) bookedown rating | 6.9610 games | 7.5692 games | -0.60 |
| Rúben Dias (Man City) bookedown rating | 7.0210 games | 7.2393 games | -0.21 |
E. Individual numbers
| items | Man Utd | Man City |
|---|---|---|
| Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23 | Bruno Fernandes 14.3% · 337minM. Rashford 20.7% · 227min / B. Mbeumo 20.0% · 222min | E. Haaland 27.9% · 98minP. Foden 25.6% · 201min / J. Gvardiol 17.1% · 603min |
| Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating | Bruno Fernandes 13 games 3G 3A 7.17M. Rashford 13 games 4G 1A | E. Haaland 7 games 8G 3A 7.77P. Foden 13 games 7G 0A |
| Key passesseason total | M. Rashford 8 · Bruno Fernandes 8 · Diogo Dalot 6 | R. Cherki 10 · P. Foden 6 · A. Semenyo 6 |
| Fouls won / committedseason total | Y. Tielemans 6 · M. Rashford 5 · K. Mainoo 4 / H. Maguire 4 · P. Dorgu 4 · Diogo Dalot 3 | E. Anderson 6 · P. Foden 5 · M. Guehi 4 / P. Foden 4 · E. Anderson 4 · A. Semenyo 4 |
| Duel win %20+ duels · % | K. Mainoo 71 · H. Maguire 70 · M. Rashford 62 | M. Guehi 71 · E. Anderson 56 · J. Gvardiol 56 |
| Tackles+interceptions / dribbles won–triedseason total | L. Shaw 10 · K. Mainoo 8 · Diogo Dalot 7 / M. Rashford 6–10 · K. Mainoo 5–8 · Bruno Fernandes 3–6 | E. Anderson 14 · J. Gvardiol 12 · A. Khusanov 12 / R. Cherki 5–8 · A. Semenyo 4–15 · P. Foden 3–7 |
| Home/away ratingsince 2022-23 · 10+ games each | B. Mbeumo 7.12/6.62 · Matheus Cunha 7.29/6.86 · Bruno Fernandes 7.89/7.48 | A. Semenyo 7.21/6.58 · E. Haaland 7.59/7.16 · N. O'Reilly 7.15/6.73 |
Order is always home team (Man Utd) then away team (Man City) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings
F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Man City · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Man Utd · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.14 13:07 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.