Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Manchester United vs Manchester City

Match data · Old Trafford Updated

Full time

Man Utd0–1Man City

GoalsMan City E. Haaland 60'

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Manchester United host Manchester City in Premier League matchweek 4: Sun 13 Sep, 16:30 BST (14 Sep 00:30 KST) at Old Trafford. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Man Utd 3 wins, 1 draw, Man City 6 wins; the most recent was Man Utd 0–1 Man City in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Man Utd W3 D1 L1, Man City W4 D0 L1. In the 21 games N. O'Reilly did not start, Man City won 42.9%, against 75.7% in the 37 he started. Man City have won 55.6% of 63 games under the condition "Sunday 16:30 kick-off", below their 72.3% over the same window. Absentees: Man Utd T. Heaton, M. de Ligt, M. Ugarte; Man City N. O'Reilly, J. Doku (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 10 meetings3 · 1 · 6Man Utd W · D · Man City WLast meeting Man Utd 0–1 Man City (2026.09)
H2H 19 games, average2.95 goals3+ goals 57.9% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 100.0%Man Utd / Man City4 games · last season 52.6% / 60.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMan UtdMan City
Positionpoints13th · 42nd · 12
W–D–L4 games1–1–24–0–0
Goals for / againstper game1.75 / 1.752.00 / 0.50
xG / xGAper game2.36 / 1.342.19 / 0.89
Possession%62.372
Shots / on targetper game22.7 / 6.315.3 / 6.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.6% 20–11–760.5% 23–9–6
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-187–2–1010–2–7

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Man Utd +0.41, Man City -0.39 (per game)

  • Man Utd outT. Heaton(Injury) · M. de Ligt(Back Injury) · M. Ugarte(Knee Injury) / doubtful: A. Diallo(Injury) · C. Baleba(Ankle Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Man City outN. O'Reilly(Back Injury) · J. Doku(Calf Injury)
  • ManagersMichael Carrick — league 41 games win rate 51.2% · E. Maresca — league 3 games win rate 100.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMan Utd 3 days ago UCL home Sabah FA 4–0 · Man City 5 days ago UCL away FC Porto 2–0

Last five games

Manchester United

3W 1D 1L
Scored 14Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Sabah FAUCLhome4–0W—
Evertonaway2–2D0.69
Ipswichhome5–2W4.56
Hullaway0–2L1.83
Brightonaway3–0W1.66

Manchester City

4W 0D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
FC PortoUCLaway2–0W2.32
Coventryhome1–0W2.12
Palaceaway4–1W2.21
Bournemouthhome2–1W2.25
Villahome1–2L1.34

Man City 18 straight games scoring · Man City league away 10 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Man Utd0–1Man City
  2. Man Utd2–0Man City
  3. Man City3–0Man Utd

Old Trafford H2H 10 games Man Utd 3W 2D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 19-game profile
H2H 19 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.952.84
Games with 3+ goalsshare %57.9—
Both teams scoredshare %47.4—
Average time of first goalmin26.4—
Goalless at half-timeshare %31.6—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 42.9%N. O'Reilly not starting: Man City win ratestarted 37 games 75.7% · without 21 games 42.9% · conceded 0.76→1.14 · since 2022-23
  2. 55.6%Sunday 16:30 kick-off Man City win rate63 games · usual 72.3%
  3. 62.0%Weekend afternoon kick-off Man City win rate71 games · usual 72.3%
  4. 50.0%Old Trafford away Man City win rate10 games · usual 72.3%
  5. 43.9%E. Haaland not scoring: Man City win rate57 games · scored in 78 games: 80.8% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Man Utd 21.7%, Man City 43.6% · absentees per game Man Utd 5.0, Man City 1.8 · E. Haaland vs this opponent 7 games 8 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMan UtdMan City
Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -7.2p73 games · usual 49.7% -16.7p63 games · usual 72.3%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Man Utd home / Man City away +6.0p88 games · usual 49.7% -10.3p71 games · usual 72.3%
After last resultMan Utd L / Man City 3+ wins · since 2022-23 +3.2p50 games · usual 46.8% -0.7p47 games · usual 66.7%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C -17.9p22 games · usual 49.7% -8.7p22 games · usual 72.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Man Utd 46.8% / Man City 66.7%

Game management
itemsMan UtdMan City
After scoring firstWin rate73.4%79 games · 4 losses76.8%112 games · 5 losses
After conceding firstWin rate21.7% -25.1p69 games · usual 46.8%43.6% -23.1p39 games · usual 66.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate87.1%62 games90.1%101 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 1527 / 18
Average time of first substitutionmin57.862.1

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMan UtdMan City
Shots inside / outside the boxper game13.3 / 9.312.7 / 2.7
Shots blockedper game8.73.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.7 / 5 / 8.38.7 / 2.7 / 6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / -0.462.3 / 0.05

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd) scoresteam win rate66.7%33 games44.2%113 games+22.5p
Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd) startingteam win rate · conceded49.7% · 1.34145 games10.0% · 1.710 games+39.7p
P. Dorgu (Man Utd) startingteam win rate · conceded26.9% · 1.3526 games58.6% · 1.4129 games-31.7p
N. Mazraoui (Man Utd) startingteam win rate · conceded28.3% · 1.2846 games57.6% · 1.5533 games-29.3p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsMan UtdMan City
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Bruno Fernandes 14.3% · 337minM. Rashford 20.7% · 227min / B. Mbeumo 20.0% · 222minE. Haaland 27.9% · 98minP. Foden 25.6% · 201min / J. Gvardiol 17.1% · 603min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingBruno Fernandes 13 games 3G 3A 7.17M. Rashford 13 games 4G 1AE. Haaland 7 games 8G 3A 7.77P. Foden 13 games 7G 0A
Key passesseason totalM. Rashford 8 · Bruno Fernandes 8 · Diogo Dalot 6R. Cherki 10 · P. Foden 6 · A. Semenyo 6

Order is always home team (Man Utd) then away team (Man City) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man City · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man Utd · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.