Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 4

Leeds vs Newcastle

Match data · Elland Road Updated

Full time

Leeds4–1Newcastle

GoalsLeeds L. Miley 32' (OG) · J. Bogle 34' · D. Calvert-Lewin 45' · N. Okafor 59'Newcastle B. Toure 90'

Kicked off 2026.09.14. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Leeds host Newcastle in Premier League matchweek 4: Mon 14 Sep, 20:00 BST (15 Sep 04:00 KST) at Elland Road. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Leeds 2 wins, 4 draws, Newcastle 2 wins; the most recent was Newcastle 4–3 Leeds in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Leeds W2 D2 L1, Newcastle W3 D2 L0. Leeds have won 25.5% of 51 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 29.7% over the same window. Newcastle have won 43.2% of 88 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 38.3% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings2 · 4 · 2Leeds W · D · Newcastle WLast meeting Newcastle 4–3 Leeds (2026.01)
H2H 8 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 33.3%Leeds / Newcastle3 games · last season 28.9% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLeedsNewcastle
Positionpoints11th · 510th · 5
W–D–L3 games1–2–01–2–0
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 0.672.00 / 1.33
xG / xGAper game1.47 / 1.511.00 / 1.82
Possession%41.346.3
Shots / on targetper game11 / 3.310.7 / 2.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–14–1336.8% 14–7–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–4–22–4–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leeds -0.84, Newcastle -0.49 (per game)

  • Leeds outnone · as of 2026-09-14
  • Newcastle outnone
  • ManagersD. Farke — league 41 games win rate 29.3% · Matthias Jaissle — league 3 games win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLeeds 5 days ago EFL Cup away Chelsea 3–6 · Newcastle 6 days ago EFL Cup away Millwall 1–0
  • Last season's top scorerNewcastle Bruno Guimarães (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Leeds

2W 2D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
ChelseaEFL Cupaway3–6L—
Brightonaway1–1D2.49
Brentfordhome1–1D1.46
ForestEFL Cupaway2–0W2.72
Forestaway1–0W0.47

Newcastle

3W 2D 0L
Scored 10Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
MillwallEFL Cupaway1–0W—
Bournemouthhome2–2D0.71
Spursaway2–0W0.72
West BromEFL Cuphome3–2W—
Liverpoolhome2–2D1.58

Leeds league home 5 unbeaten · Newcastle 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Newcastle4–3Leeds
  2. Leeds0–0Newcastle
  3. Leeds2–2Newcastle

Elland Road H2H 4 games Leeds 1W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game3.002.84
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0—
Both teams scoredshare %62.5—
Average time of first goalmin28.3—
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 25.5%Rain or drizzle Leeds win rate51 games · usual 29.7%
  2. 51.6%Weekday evening kick-off Newcastle win rate31 games · usual 46.5% · since 2022-23
  3. 27.3%September games Leeds win rate11 games · usual 29.7%
  4. 16.7%D. Calvert-Lewin not scoring: Leeds win rate24 games · scored in 14 games: 50.0% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leeds 7.7%, Newcastle 16.9% · absentees per game Leeds 2.7, Newcastle 3.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLeedsNewcastle
Monday 20:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -2.4p11 games · usual 29.7% -10.5p18 games · usual 38.3%
Weekday evening kick-offWin rate · Leeds home / Newcastle away +13.8p23 games · usual 29.7% -1.9p44 games · usual 38.3%
After last resultLeeds D / Newcastle D · since 2022-23 -0.1p25 games · usual 24.1% -2.4p34 games · usual 46.5%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C—6 games · sample too small -17.2p19 games · usual 38.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leeds 24.1% / Newcastle 46.5%

Game management
itemsLeedsNewcastle
After scoring firstWin rate48.5%33 games · 8 losses73.8%84 games · 11 losses
After conceding firstWin rate7.7% -16.4p39 games · usual 24.1%16.9% -29.6p59 games · usual 46.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate70.6%17 games85.9%71 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 426 / 11
Average time of first substitutionmin57.660.6

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLeedsNewcastle
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.3 / 3.76 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game4.32.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game18 / 4 / 11.320.3 / 6 / 11.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.7 / 0.064.3 / 0.05

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
D. Calvert-Lewin (Leeds) scoresteam win rate50.0%14 games16.7%24 games+33.3p
A. Tanaka (Leeds) startingteam win rate · conceded46.7% · 1.5315 games19.2% · 1.3526 games+27.5p
N. Okafor (Leeds) startingteam win rate · conceded38.1% · 1.3821 games15.8% · 1.5319 games+22.3p
J. Bijol (Leeds) startingteam win rate · conceded34.8% · 1.323 games20.0% · 1.510 games+14.8p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsLeedsNewcastle
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23D. Calvert-Lewin 21.4% · 199minN. Okafor 32.0% · 216min / L. Nmecha 22.2% · 188minH. Barnes 22.0% · 218minJacob Murphy 17.8% · 363min / William Osula 42.1% · 136min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingB. Aaronson 4 games 2G 0A 7.15D. James 3 games 0G 0AS. Botman 4 games 0G 1A 6.92Jacob Murphy 6 games 0G 0A
Key passesseason totalH. Wilson 4 · E. Ampadu 3 · L. Nmecha 2A. Elanga 4 · L. Hall 4 · L. Miley 3

Order is always home team (Leeds) then away team (Newcastle) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Newcastle · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leeds · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.