Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Brentford vs Chelsea

Match data · Brentford Community Stadium Updated

Full time

Brentford3–0Chelsea

GoalsBrentford J. Anthony 61' · Thiago 83' · F. Carvalho 90'

Kicked off 2026.09.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Brentford host Chelsea in Premier League matchweek 5: Fri 18 Sep, 20:00 BST (19 Sep 04:00 KST) at Brentford Community Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Brentford 3 wins, 4 draws, Chelsea 3 wins; the most recent was Chelsea 2–0 Brentford in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Brentford W2 D3 L0, Chelsea W3 D1 L1. Chelsea have won 28.2% (11W 10D 18L) of 39 games under the condition "After last result", below their 41.7% over the same window. Brentford have won 48.9% (23W 10D 14L) of 47 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 35.6% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 4 · 3Brentford W · D · Chelsea WLast meeting Chelsea 2–0 Brentford (2026.01)
H2H 10 games, average2.30 goals3+ goals 40.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 50.0%Brentford / Chelsea1W 3D 0L / 2W 1D 1Llast season 36.8% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBrentfordChelsea
Positionpoints7th · 66th · 7
W–D–L4 games1–3–02–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.75 / 1.002.50 / 2.25
xG / xGAper game1.81 / 1.371.62 / 1.54
Possession%46.244.2
Shots / on targetper game17 / 4.215 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–11–1336.8% 14–10–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–4–33–4–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brentford -0.37, Chelsea +0.71 (per game)

  • ManagersKeith Andrews — league 42 games · 15W 14D 13L · win rate 35.7% · Xabi Alonso — league 4 games · 2W 1D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBrentford 3 days ago EFL Cup away Reading 2–1 · Chelsea 6 days ago PL home Hull 2–2

Last five games

Brentford

2W 3D 0L
Scored 12Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
ReadingEFL Cupaway2–1W—
Bournemouthaway2–2D0.50
Sunderlandhome1–1D1.21
Leedsaway1–1D1.67
BirminghamEFL Cupaway6–1W2.08

Chelsea

3W 1D 1L
Scored 15Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hullhome2–2D0.91
LeedsEFL Cuphome6–3W—
Arsenalaway1–2L0.39
Brightonhome4–3W2.93
LutonEFL Cuphome2–0W3.19

Brentford 8 straight games scoring · Brentford 8 unbeaten · Brentford league home 7 unbeaten · Chelsea 8 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Chelsea2–0Brentford
  2. Brentford2–2Chelsea
  3. Brentford0–0Chelsea

Brentford Community Stadium H2H 5 games Brentford 0W 4D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.30
Games with 3+ goalsshare %40.0
Both teams scoredshare %40.0
Average time of first goalmin40.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %40.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 28.2%After last result Chelsea win rate39 games · 11W 10D 18L · usual 41.7% · since 2022-23
  2. 48.9%Forecast: overcast Brentford home win rate47 games · 23W 10D 14L · usual 35.6%
  3. 40.0%Forecast: overcast Brentford win rate85 games · 34W 21D 30L · usual 35.6%
  4. 36.7%Temperature 20°C or more Brentford win rate30 games · 11W 11D 8L · usual 35.6%
  5. 31.2%C. Palmer not scoring: Chelsea win rate64 games · 20W 19D 25L · scored in 36 games: 66.7% (24W 8D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brentford 15.4%, Chelsea 17.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBrentfordChelsea
After a match Brentford 3 days · Chelsea 6 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -2.3p27 games · 9W 7D 11L · usual 35.6% +9.4p26 games · 15W 5D 6L · usual 48.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -15.6p25 games · 5W 8D 12L · usual 35.6%—
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +3.3p18 games · 7W 4D 7L · usual 35.6% +5.0p30 games · 16W 8D 6L · usual 48.3%
Friday 20:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small6 games · 5W 1D 0L · usual 35.6%sample too small5 games · 3W 1D 1L · usual 48.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brentford 35.9% (56W 45D 55L) / Chelsea 41.7% (65W 40D 51L)

Game management
itemsBrentfordChelsea
After scoring firstWin rate58.2%79 games · 46W 18D 15L66.2%80 games · 53W 17D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate15.4% -20.5p65 games · 10W 15D 40L · usual 35.9%17.9% -23.8p67 games · 12W 14D 41L · usual 41.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate77.4%62 games · 48W 11D 3L88.5%61 games · 54W 5D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames38 / 1131 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals8.5 20/23510.8 26/241

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBrentfordChelsea
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12.5 / 4.59.8 / 5.2
Shots blockedper game5.84
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.8 / 5.2 / 7.514.8 / 6.5 / 10.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / 0.004.8 / -0.62

Order is always home team (Brentford) then away team (Chelsea) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Chelsea · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brentford · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.