Brighton vs Arsenal
Full time
Brighton3–0Arsenal
GoalsBrighton P. Groß 31' · C. Kostoulas 45' · C. Andres 57'
Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Brighton host Arsenal in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 15:00 BST (19 Sep 23:00 KST) at Amex Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Brighton 2 wins, 3 draws, Arsenal 5 wins; the most recent was Brighton 0–1 Arsenal in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Brighton W3 D1 L1, Arsenal W5 D0 L0. Arsenal have won 48.6% (70W 37D 37L) of 144 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.2% over the same window. Arsenal have won 47.1% (32W 16D 20L) of 68 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 57.2% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Brighton | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 5th · 7 | 1st · 12 |
| W–D–L4 games | 2–1–1 | 4–0–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 3.25 / 1.25 | 2.00 / 0.25 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.54 / 1.76 | 1.71 / 0.68 |
| Possession% | 70.8 | 59.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 19.5 / 6 | 13.5 / 5.5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 36.8% 14–11–13 | 68.4% 26–7–5 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 5–5–8 | 8–5–5 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brighton -0.51, Arsenal -0.43 (per game)
- ManagersF. Hürzeler — league 80 games · 32W 25D 23L · win rate 40.0% · Mikel Arteta — league 251 games · 152W 48D 51L · win rate 60.6% · manager duel 0W 2D 2L (Brighton perspective)
- Last matchBrighton 3 days ago EFL Cup away Man Utd 3–2 · Arsenal 4 days ago EFL Cup away Ipswich 4–2
- Last season's top scorerBrighton D. Welbeck (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Brighton
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man UtdEFL Cup | away | 3–2W | — |
| Coventry | away | 5–0W | 2.81 |
| Leeds | home | 1–1D | 2.19 |
| Chelsea | away | 3–4L | 1.41 |
| TromsoUECL | home | 4–0W | — |
Arsenal
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| IpswichEFL Cup | away | 4–2W | — |
| Sunderland | away | 2–0W | 1.88 |
| NapoliUCL | away | 1–0W | — |
| Chelsea | home | 2–1W | 2.05 |
| Villa | away | 1–0W | 1.04 |
Arsenal 16 straight games scoring · Arsenal 15 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Brighton0–1Arsenal
- Arsenal2–1Brighton
- Brighton1–1Arsenal
- Arsenal1–1Brighton
- Brighton0–3Arsenal
- Arsenal2–0Brighton
- Arsenal0–3Brighton
- Brighton2–4Arsenal
- Arsenal1–2Brighton
- Brighton0–0Arsenal
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Amex Stadium H2H 9 games Brighton 2W 3D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.39 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 44.4 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 55.6 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 29.5 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 33.3 |
| Goals from 76th minute43 goals, % | 18.6 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.17 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 1 / 4 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 48.6%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate144 games · 70W 37D 37L · usual 57.2%
- 47.1%Forecast: overcast Arsenal away win rate68 games · 32W 16D 20L · usual 57.2%
- 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.2%
- 42.3%Temperature 20°C or more Brighton win rate26 games · 11W 9D 6L · usual 31.8%
- 62.6%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate91 games · 57W 22D 12L · scored in 42 games: 78.6% (33W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brighton 18.1%, Arsenal 32.5% · B. Saka vs this opponent 12 games 3 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Brighton | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Brighton 3 days · Arsenal 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | -1.9p67 games · 20W 20D 27L · usual 31.8% | -3.5p54 games · 29W 11D 14L · usual 57.2% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | +3.4p54 games · 19W 13D 22L · usual 31.8% | -0.8p133 games · 75W 31D 27L · usual 57.2% |
| Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies | +9.6p29 games · 12W 10D 7L · usual 31.8% | +10.5p31 games · 21W 6D 4L · usual 57.2% |
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +4.4p141 games · 51W 42D 48L · usual 31.8% | +19.5p43 games · 33W 6D 4L · usual 57.2% |
| After last resultBrighton W / Arsenal 3+ wins · since 2022-23 | -5.8p62 games · 21W 21D 20L · usual 39.7% | +2.1p48 games · 33W 10D 5L · usual 66.7% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Brighton home / Arsenal away | +3.3p57 games · 20W 20D 17L · usual 31.8% | -10.1p68 games · 32W 16D 20L · usual 57.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 18.4°C | +10.5p26 games · 11W 9D 6L · usual 31.8% | +13.4p34 games · 24W 3D 7L · usual 57.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 79% | -3.0p153 games · 44W 49D 60L · usual 31.8% | -8.6p144 games · 70W 37D 37L · usual 57.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +3.4p105 games · 37W 24D 44L · usual 31.8% | -7.7p91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.2% |
| September gamesWin rate | +6.1p29 games · 11W 9D 9L · usual 31.8% | +13.8p31 games · 22W 7D 2L · usual 57.2% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 0.0%sample too small4 games · 0W 2D 2L · usual 39.7% | 53.8% -12.9p13 games · 7W 3D 3L · usual 66.7% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brighton 39.7% (62W 45D 49L) / Arsenal 66.7% (104W 32D 20L)
| items | Brighton | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 65.3%75 games · 49W 18D 8L | 82.7%110 games · 91W 16D 3L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.1% -21.6p72 games · 13W 18D 41L · usual 39.7% | 32.5% -34.2p40 games · 13W 10D 17L · usual 66.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 87.7%57 games · 50W 7D 0L | 92.5%93 games · 86W 7D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 27 / 15 | 22 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 20.1 49/244 | 13.4 42/313 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.5p51 games · 17W 14D 20L · usual 31.8% | -7.2p26 games · 13W 10D 3L · usual 57.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.14 / 0.17 | 0.13 / 0.06 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 26.7 / 21.3 | 19.5 / 21.6 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 18.6 / 24.4 | 10.9 / 42.9 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Brighton | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 13.2 / 6.2 | 9 / 4.5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4 | 4.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 11.8 / 4.2 / 9.8 | 9 / 2.2 / 4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.5 / -0.05 | 1.8 / 0.27 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.5 / 4.2 | 4.8 / 2.8 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 4 / 10.5 | 4.5 / 16 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 600 / 88.8 | 498 / 87 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 57.5 → 52 -5.5 | 65.3 → 71 +5.7 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 48.9 → 46 -2.9 | 28.5 → 27 -1.5 |
Order is always home team (Brighton) then away team (Arsenal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Arsenal · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Brighton · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.18 03:45 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.