Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Brighton vs Arsenal

Match data · Amex Stadium Updated

Full time

Brighton3–0Arsenal

GoalsBrighton P. Groß 31' · C. Kostoulas 45' · C. Andres 57'

Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Brighton host Arsenal in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 15:00 BST (19 Sep 23:00 KST) at Amex Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Brighton 2 wins, 3 draws, Arsenal 5 wins; the most recent was Brighton 0–1 Arsenal in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Brighton W3 D1 L1, Arsenal W5 D0 L0. Arsenal have won 48.6% (70W 37D 37L) of 144 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.2% over the same window. Arsenal have won 47.1% (32W 16D 20L) of 68 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 57.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 3 · 5Brighton W · D · Arsenal WLast meeting Brighton 0–1 Arsenal (2026.03)
H2H 18 games, average2.39 goals3+ goals 44.4% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 100.0%Brighton / Arsenal2W 1D 1L / 4W 0D 0Llast season 36.8% / 68.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBrightonArsenal
Positionpoints5th · 71st · 12
W–D–L4 games2–1–14–0–0
Goals for / againstper game3.25 / 1.252.00 / 0.25
xG / xGAper game2.54 / 1.761.71 / 0.68
Possession%70.859.2
Shots / on targetper game19.5 / 613.5 / 5.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–11–1368.4% 26–7–5
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–5–88–5–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brighton -0.51, Arsenal -0.43 (per game)

  • ManagersF. Hürzeler — league 80 games · 32W 25D 23L · win rate 40.0% · Mikel Arteta — league 251 games · 152W 48D 51L · win rate 60.6% · manager duel 0W 2D 2L (Brighton perspective)
  • Last matchBrighton 3 days ago EFL Cup away Man Utd 3–2 · Arsenal 4 days ago EFL Cup away Ipswich 4–2
  • Last season's top scorerBrighton D. Welbeck (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Brighton

3W 1D 1L
Scored 16Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man UtdEFL Cupaway3–2W—
Coventryaway5–0W2.81
Leedshome1–1D2.19
Chelseaaway3–4L1.41
TromsoUECLhome4–0W—

Arsenal

5W 0D 0L
Scored 10Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
IpswichEFL Cupaway4–2W—
Sunderlandaway2–0W1.88
NapoliUCLaway1–0W—
Chelseahome2–1W2.05
Villaaway1–0W1.04

Arsenal 16 straight games scoring · Arsenal 15 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Brighton0–1Arsenal
  2. Arsenal2–1Brighton
  3. Brighton1–1Arsenal

Amex Stadium H2H 9 games Brighton 2W 3D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.39
Games with 3+ goalsshare %44.4
Both teams scoredshare %55.6
Average time of first goalmin29.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 48.6%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate144 games · 70W 37D 37L · usual 57.2%
  2. 47.1%Forecast: overcast Arsenal away win rate68 games · 32W 16D 20L · usual 57.2%
  3. 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.2%
  4. 42.3%Temperature 20°C or more Brighton win rate26 games · 11W 9D 6L · usual 31.8%
  5. 62.6%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate91 games · 57W 22D 12L · scored in 42 games: 78.6% (33W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brighton 18.1%, Arsenal 32.5% · B. Saka vs this opponent 12 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBrightonArsenal
After a match Brighton 3 days · Arsenal 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -1.9p67 games · 20W 20D 27L · usual 31.8% -3.5p54 games · 29W 11D 14L · usual 57.2%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +3.4p54 games · 19W 13D 22L · usual 31.8% -0.8p133 games · 75W 31D 27L · usual 57.2%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +9.6p29 games · 12W 10D 7L · usual 31.8% +10.5p31 games · 21W 6D 4L · usual 57.2%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +4.4p141 games · 51W 42D 48L · usual 31.8% +19.5p43 games · 33W 6D 4L · usual 57.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brighton 39.7% (62W 45D 49L) / Arsenal 66.7% (104W 32D 20L)

Game management
itemsBrightonArsenal
After scoring firstWin rate65.3%75 games · 49W 18D 8L82.7%110 games · 91W 16D 3L
After conceding firstWin rate18.1% -21.6p72 games · 13W 18D 41L · usual 39.7%32.5% -34.2p40 games · 13W 10D 17L · usual 66.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate87.7%57 games · 50W 7D 0L92.5%93 games · 86W 7D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 1522 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals20.1 49/24413.4 42/313

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBrightonArsenal
Shots inside / outside the boxper game13.2 / 6.29 / 4.5
Shots blockedper game44.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.8 / 4.2 / 9.89 / 2.2 / 4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.5 / -0.051.8 / 0.27

Order is always home team (Brighton) then away team (Arsenal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Arsenal · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brighton · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.