Newcastle vs Hull City
Full time
Newcastle2–1Hull
GoalsNewcastle J. Willock 3' · L. Hall 7'Hull M. Cho 67'
Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Newcastle host Hull City in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 15:00 BST (19 Sep 23:00 KST) at St. James’ Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
Newcastle and Hull have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Newcastle W3 D1 L1, Hull W1 D3 L1. Newcastle have won 20.0% (4W 8D 8L) of 20 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 38.2% over the same window. Newcastle have won 29.0% (9W 10D 12L) of 31 games under the condition "September games", below their 38.2% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Newcastle | Hull |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 12th · 5 | 4th · 8 |
| W–D–L4 games | 1–2–1 | 2–2–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.75 / 2.00 | 1.25 / 0.50 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.00 / 1.82 | 0.92 / 1.49 |
| Possession% | 47 | 29.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 9.8 / 3.2 | 9.8 / 3.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 36.8% 14–7–17 | 46.9% Championship 23–11–15 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | — | — |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Newcastle +0.18, Hull -0.99 (per game)
- ManagersE. Howe — league 179 games · 84W 38D 57L · win rate 46.9% · S. Jakirović — league 4 games · 2W 2D 0L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchNewcastle 5 days ago PL away Leeds 1–4 · Hull 7 days ago PL away Chelsea 2–2
- Last season's top scorerNewcastle Bruno Guimarães (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Newcastle
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds | away | 1–4L | — |
| MillwallEFL Cup | away | 1–0W | — |
| Bournemouth | home | 2–2D | 0.71 |
| Spurs | away | 2–0W | 0.72 |
| West BromEFL Cup | home | 3–2W | — |
Hull City
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | away | 2–2D | 1.38 |
| SunderlandEFL Cup | away | 0–1L | — |
| Villa | home | 0–0D | 0.57 |
| Coventry | away | 1–0W | 0.72 |
| StokeEFL Cup | away | 1–1D | 1.91 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
No league meetings since 2017-18.
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 20.0%Temperature 20°C or more Newcastle win rate20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.2%
- 29.0%September games Newcastle win rate31 games · 9W 10D 12L · usual 38.2%
- 40.3%H. Barnes not scoring: Newcastle win rate77 games · 31W 16D 30L · scored in 18 games: 66.7% (12W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Newcastle 16.7%, Hull 0.0%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Newcastle | Hull |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Newcastle 5 days · Hull 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +8.5p30 games · 14W 7D 9L · usual 38.2% | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies | +2.4p32 games · 13W 7D 12L · usual 38.2% | — |
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +8.3p99 games · 46W 25D 28L · usual 38.2% | sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| After last resultNewcastle L / Hull D · since 2022-23 | +1.7p48 games · 23W 8D 17L · usual 46.2% | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Newcastle home / Hull away | +8.9p68 games · 32W 19D 17L · usual 38.2% | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 17.3°C | -18.2p20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.2% | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 50% | +0.7p162 games · 63W 33D 66L · usual 38.2% | sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +5.0p88 games · 38W 14D 36L · usual 38.2% | sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| September gamesWin rate | -9.2p31 games · 9W 10D 12L · usual 38.2% | sample too small2 games · 0W 2D 0L · usual 50.0% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Newcastle 46.2% (72W 35D 49L) / Hull 50.0% (2W 2D 0L)
| items | Newcastle | Hull |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 73.8%84 games · 62W 11D 11L | 100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 16.7% -29.5p60 games · 10W 12D 38L · usual 46.2% | 0.0%sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 85.9%71 games · 61W 7D 3L | 100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 26 / 11 | 1 / 0 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 13.2 36/273 | 20.0 1/5 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -2.6p45 games · 16W 12D 17L · usual 38.2% | sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 50.0% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.17 / 0.09 | 0.00 / 0.00 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 21.7 / 25.4 | 20.0 / 0.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 20.5 / 29.5 | 25.0 / 75.0 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Newcastle | Hull |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 5.5 / 4.2 | 5 / 4.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2 | 1.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 19 / 6 / 11.2 | 14.2 / 4 / 9.5 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4 / 0.05 | 3.5 / 0.29 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.5 / 5.8 | 2.5 / 6.5 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.8 / 13.8 | 0.8 / 8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 386 / 80.7 | 256 / 70 |
Order is always home team (Newcastle) then away team (Hull) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Hull · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Newcastle · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.18 03:45 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.