Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Newcastle vs Hull City

Match data · St. James' Park Updated

Full time

Newcastle2–1Hull

GoalsNewcastle J. Willock 3' · L. Hall 7'Hull M. Cho 67'

Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Newcastle host Hull City in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 15:00 BST (19 Sep 23:00 KST) at St. James’ Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Newcastle and Hull have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Newcastle W3 D1 L1, Hull W1 D3 L1. Newcastle have won 20.0% (4W 8D 8L) of 20 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 38.2% over the same window. Newcastle have won 29.0% (9W 10D 12L) of 31 games under the condition "September games", below their 38.2% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season25.0% / 50.0%Newcastle / Hull1W 2D 1L / 2W 2D 0Llast season 36.8% / 46.9% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitNewcastleHull
Positionpoints12th · 54th · 8
W–D–L4 games1–2–12–2–0
Goals for / againstper game1.75 / 2.001.25 / 0.50
xG / xGAper game1.00 / 1.820.92 / 1.49
Possession%4729.2
Shots / on targetper game9.8 / 3.29.8 / 3.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–7–1746.9% Championship 23–11–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Newcastle +0.18, Hull -0.99 (per game)

  • ManagersE. Howe — league 179 games · 84W 38D 57L · win rate 46.9% · S. Jakirović — league 4 games · 2W 2D 0L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchNewcastle 5 days ago PL away Leeds 1–4 · Hull 7 days ago PL away Chelsea 2–2
  • Last season's top scorerNewcastle Bruno Guimarães (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Newcastle

3W 1D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leedsaway1–4L—
MillwallEFL Cupaway1–0W—
Bournemouthhome2–2D0.71
Spursaway2–0W0.72
West BromEFL Cuphome3–2W—

Hull City

1W 3D 1L
Scored 4Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Chelseaaway2–2D1.38
SunderlandEFL Cupaway0–1L—
Villahome0–0D0.57
Coventryaway1–0W0.72
StokeEFL Cupaway1–1D1.91

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 20.0%Temperature 20°C or more Newcastle win rate20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.2%
  2. 29.0%September games Newcastle win rate31 games · 9W 10D 12L · usual 38.2%
  3. 40.3%H. Barnes not scoring: Newcastle win rate77 games · 31W 16D 30L · scored in 18 games: 66.7% (12W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Newcastle 16.7%, Hull 0.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionNewcastleHull
After a match Newcastle 5 days · Hull 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +8.5p30 games · 14W 7D 9L · usual 38.2%sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +2.4p32 games · 13W 7D 12L · usual 38.2%—
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +8.3p99 games · 46W 25D 28L · usual 38.2%sample too small2 games · 1W 1D 0L · usual 50.0%
After last resultNewcastle L / Hull D · since 2022-23 +1.7p48 games · 23W 8D 17L · usual 46.2%sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Newcastle 46.2% (72W 35D 49L) / Hull 50.0% (2W 2D 0L)

Game management
itemsNewcastleHull
After scoring firstWin rate73.8%84 games · 62W 11D 11L100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate16.7% -29.5p60 games · 10W 12D 38L · usual 46.2%0.0%sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 50.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.9%71 games · 61W 7D 3L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames26 / 111 / 0
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.2 36/27320.0 1/5

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsNewcastleHull
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5.5 / 4.25 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game21.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game19 / 6 / 11.214.2 / 4 / 9.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4 / 0.053.5 / 0.29

Order is always home team (Newcastle) then away team (Hull) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hull · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Newcastle · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.