Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Tottenham vs Aston Villa

Match data · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium Updated

Full time

Spurs2–3Villa

GoalsSpurs C. Gallagher 86' · J. van Hecke 90'Villa J. Manzambi 45' · N. Jackson 67' · E. Buendía 79'

Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Tottenham host Aston Villa in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 12:30 BST (19 Sep 20:30 KST) at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Spurs 5 wins, 0 draws, Villa 5 wins; the most recent was Villa 1–2 Spurs in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Spurs W1 D2 L2, Villa W2 D1 L2. Villa have won 66.7% (16W 4D 4L) of 24 games under the condition "first league match after an international break (reference)", above their 42.2% over the same window. Villa have won 56.3% (40W 12D 19L) of 71 games under the condition "After a match 3 days earlier", above their 42.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 0 · 5Spurs W · D · Villa WLast meeting Villa 1–2 Spurs (2026.05)
H2H 14 games, average3.29 goals3+ goals 78.6% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 0.0%Spurs / Villa0W 2D 2L / 0W 1D 3Llast season 26.3% / 50.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSpursVilla
Positionpoints17th · 219th · 1
W–D–L4 games0–2–20–1–3
Goals for / againstper game0.00 / 1.250.25 / 1.75
xG / xGAper game0.86 / 1.660.84 / 1.92
Possession%59.848.5
Shots / on targetper game12.8 / 38.2 / 1.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–11–1750.0% 19–8–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–0–66–0–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Spurs -0.41, Villa -0.17 (per game)

  • ManagersR. De Zerbi — league 42 games · 10W 13D 19L · win rate 23.8% · Unai Emery — league 143 games · 73W 30D 40L · win rate 51.0% · manager duel 2W 0D 4L (Spurs perspective)
  • Last matchSpurs 4 days ago EFL Cup away Liverpool 1–3 · Villa 3 days ago EFL Cup away Coventry 3–1
  • Last season's top scorerVilla O. Watkins (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Tottenham

1W 2D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LiverpoolEFL Cupaway1–3L—
Evertonhome0–0D0.69
Forestaway0–0D1.06
Newcastlehome0–2L1.12
CharltonEFL Cuphome5–1W2.50

Aston Villa

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
CoventryEFL Cupaway3–1W—
Foresthome1–2L0.82
Club Brugge KVUCLaway3–2W3.22
Hullaway0–0D1.93
Arsenalhome0–1L0.33

Spurs 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Villa1–2Spurs
  2. Spurs1–2Villa
  3. Villa2–0Spurs

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium H2H 7 games Spurs 3W 0D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.29
Games with 3+ goalsshare %78.6
Both teams scoredshare %64.3
Average time of first goalmin23.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %21.4

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 66.7%first league match after an international break (reference) Villa win rate24 games · 16W 4D 4L · usual 42.2%
  2. 56.3%After a match 3 days earlier Villa win rate71 games · 40W 12D 19L · usual 42.2%
  3. 64.7%Saturday 12:30 kick-off Villa win rate17 games · 11W 1D 5L · usual 42.2%
  4. 55.4%Saturday games Villa win rate65 games · 36W 14D 15L · usual 48.7% · since 2022-23
  5. 41.8%Richarlison not scoring: Spurs win rate79 games · 33W 15D 31L · scored in 24 games: 37.5% (9W 5D 10L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Spurs 18.4%, Villa 21.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSpursVilla
After a match Spurs 4 days · Villa 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +2.9p79 games · 39W 12D 28L · usual 46.5% +14.1p71 games · 40W 12D 19L · usual 42.2%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +1.8p118 games · 57W 21D 40L · usual 46.5% +4.1p67 games · 31W 16D 20L · usual 42.2%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +3.5p32 games · 16W 6D 10L · usual 46.5% +3.6p24 games · 11W 4D 9L · usual 42.2%
Saturday 12:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -7.0p38 games · 15W 4D 19L · usual 46.5% +22.5p17 games · 11W 1D 5L · usual 42.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Spurs 37.8% (59W 30D 67L) / Villa 48.7% (76W 33D 47L)

Game management
itemsSpursVilla
After scoring firstWin rate58.4%77 games · 45W 14D 18L78.9%76 games · 60W 9D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate18.4% -19.4p76 games · 14W 13D 49L · usual 37.8%21.9% -26.8p73 games · 16W 17D 40L · usual 48.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.1%55 games · 49W 5D 1L93.7%63 games · 59W 3D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 1420 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals11.0 27/24517.3 40/231

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSpursVilla
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.5 / 5.25.2 / 3
Shots blockedper game4.22
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.2 / 3.8 / 10.215.2 / 4.8 / 9.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.2 / 0.323.2 / 0.01

Order is always home team (Spurs) then away team (Villa) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Villa · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Spurs · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.