Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Bournemouth vs Liverpool

Match data · Vitality Stadium Updated

Full time

Bournemouth0–1Liverpool

GoalsLiverpool A. Isak 57'

Kicked off 2026.09.20. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bournemouth host Liverpool in Premier League matchweek 5: Sun 20 Sep, 14:00 BST (20 Sep 22:00 KST) at Vitality Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Bournemouth 2 wins, 0 draws, Liverpool 8 wins; the most recent was Bournemouth 3–2 Liverpool in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Bournemouth W2 D3 L0, Liverpool W3 D2 L0. Bournemouth have won 39.1% (18W 16D 12L) of 46 games under the condition "After last result", above their 33.3% over the same window. Liverpool have won 45.0% (18W 14D 8L) of 40 games under the condition "After last result", below their 55.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 0 · 8Bournemouth W · D · Liverpool WLast meeting Bournemouth 3–2 Liverpool (2026.01)
H2H 14 games, average3.86 goals3+ goals 85.7% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 25.0%Bournemouth / Liverpool0W 3D 1L / 1W 3D 0Llast season 34.2% / 44.7%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBournemouthLiverpool
Positionpoints15th · 38th · 6
W–D–L4 games0–3–11–3–0
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 1.751.50 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.48 / 1.321.68 / 1.33
Possession%4860.2
Shots / on targetper game14.8 / 616 / 5.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–18–744.7% 17–9–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–1212–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bournemouth +0.43, Liverpool -0.33 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Rose — league 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · win rate 0.0% · Andoni Iraola — league 4 games · 1W 3D 0L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBournemouth 3 days ago UEL away Real Sociedad 2–1 · Liverpool 5 days ago EFL Cup home Spurs 3–1
  • Last season's top scorerBournemouth E. J. Kroupi (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season · Liverpool H. Ekitike (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Bournemouth

2W 3D 0L
Scored 11Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Real SociedadUELaway2–1W—
Brentfordhome2–2D1.75
LincolnEFL Cuphome4–0W—
Newcastleaway2–2D1.37
Evertonhome1–1D2.16

Liverpool

3W 2D 0L
Scored 9Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
SpursEFL Cuphome3–1W—
Fulhamhome0–0D1.28
AtléticoUCLhome2–1W1.62
Ipswichaway2–0W0.69
Foresthome2–2D1.75

Bournemouth 14 straight games scoring · Bournemouth 5 unbeaten · Bournemouth league home 11 unbeaten · Liverpool 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bournemouth3–2Liverpool
  2. Liverpool4–2Bournemouth
  3. Bournemouth0–2Liverpool

Vitality Stadium H2H 7 games Bournemouth 2W 0D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.86
Games with 3+ goalsshare %85.7
Both teams scoredshare %28.6
Average time of first goalmin23
Goalless at half-timeshare %7.1

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 39.1%After last result Bournemouth win rate46 games · 18W 16D 12L · usual 33.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 54.8%Last game before an international break Liverpool win rate31 games · 17W 7D 7L · usual 62.7%
  3. 38.5%After a match 3 days earlier Bournemouth win rate39 games · 15W 10D 14L · usual 31.5%
  4. 36.0%Forecast: overcast Bournemouth home win rate50 games · 18W 14D 18L · usual 31.5%
  5. 53.0%C. Gakpo not scoring: Liverpool win rate100 games · 53W 28D 19L · scored in 31 games: 64.5% (20W 7D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bournemouth 17.8%, Liverpool 23.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBournemouthLiverpool
After a match Bournemouth 3 days · Liverpool 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +7.0p39 games · 15W 10D 14L · usual 31.5% -6.7p50 games · 28W 16D 6L · usual 62.7%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -1.9p27 games · 8W 6D 13L · usual 31.5% -1.8p133 games · 81W 33D 19L · usual 62.7%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +1.8p24 games · 8W 5D 11L · usual 31.5% -7.9p31 games · 17W 7D 7L · usual 62.7%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -2.9p28 games · 8W 8D 12L · usual 31.5% +12.3p24 games · 18W 3D 3L · usual 62.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bournemouth 33.3% (52W 47D 57L) / Liverpool 55.1% (86W 41D 29L)

Game management
itemsBournemouthLiverpool
After scoring firstWin rate53.4%73 games · 39W 22D 12L82.8%87 games · 72W 11D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate17.8% -15.5p73 games · 13W 15D 45L · usual 33.3%23.0% -32.1p61 games · 14W 22D 25L · usual 55.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate74.5%55 games · 41W 13D 1L89.9%79 games · 71W 7D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames39 / 1322 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.3 36/20811.2 34/303

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBournemouthLiverpool
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 5.89.5 / 6.5
Shots blockedper game46.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.5 / 4.2 / 7.212.2 / 4 / 7.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.2 / 0.233 / 0.31

Order is always home team (Bournemouth) then away team (Liverpool) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Liverpool · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bournemouth · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.