Bournemouth vs Liverpool
Full time
Bournemouth0–1Liverpool
GoalsLiverpool A. Isak 57'
Kicked off 2026.09.20. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Bournemouth host Liverpool in Premier League matchweek 5: Sun 20 Sep, 14:00 BST (20 Sep 22:00 KST) at Vitality Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Bournemouth 2 wins, 0 draws, Liverpool 8 wins; the most recent was Bournemouth 3–2 Liverpool in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Bournemouth W2 D3 L0, Liverpool W3 D2 L0. Bournemouth have won 39.1% (18W 16D 12L) of 46 games under the condition "After last result", above their 33.3% over the same window. Liverpool have won 45.0% (18W 14D 8L) of 40 games under the condition "After last result", below their 55.1% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Bournemouth | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 15th · 3 | 8th · 6 |
| W–D–L4 games | 0–3–1 | 1–3–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.50 / 1.75 | 1.50 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.48 / 1.32 | 1.68 / 1.33 |
| Possession% | 48 | 60.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14.8 / 6 | 16 / 5.2 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 34.2% 13–18–7 | 44.7% 17–9–12 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 2–0–12 | 12–0–2 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bournemouth +0.43, Liverpool -0.33 (per game)
- ManagersM. Rose — league 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · win rate 0.0% · Andoni Iraola — league 4 games · 1W 3D 0L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchBournemouth 3 days ago UEL away Real Sociedad 2–1 · Liverpool 5 days ago EFL Cup home Spurs 3–1
- Last season's top scorerBournemouth E. J. Kroupi (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season · Liverpool H. Ekitike (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Bournemouth
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real SociedadUEL | away | 2–1W | — |
| Brentford | home | 2–2D | 1.75 |
| LincolnEFL Cup | home | 4–0W | — |
| Newcastle | away | 2–2D | 1.37 |
| Everton | home | 1–1D | 2.16 |
Liverpool
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| SpursEFL Cup | home | 3–1W | — |
| Fulham | home | 0–0D | 1.28 |
| AtléticoUCL | home | 2–1W | 1.62 |
| Ipswich | away | 2–0W | 0.69 |
| Forest | home | 2–2D | 1.75 |
Bournemouth 14 straight games scoring · Bournemouth 5 unbeaten · Bournemouth league home 11 unbeaten · Liverpool 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Bournemouth3–2Liverpool
- Liverpool4–2Bournemouth
- Bournemouth0–2Liverpool
- Liverpool3–0Bournemouth
- Bournemouth0–4Liverpool
- Liverpool3–1Bournemouth
- Bournemouth1–0Liverpool
- Liverpool9–0Bournemouth
- Liverpool2–1Bournemouth
- Bournemouth0–3Liverpool
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Vitality Stadium H2H 7 games Bournemouth 2W 0D 5L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 14 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.86 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 85.7 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 28.6 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 23 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 7.1 |
| Goals from 76th minute54 goals, % | 20.4 |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.79 |
| Red cards / penalties14 games total | 1 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 39.1%After last result Bournemouth win rate46 games · 18W 16D 12L · usual 33.3% · since 2022-23
- 54.8%Last game before an international break Liverpool win rate31 games · 17W 7D 7L · usual 62.7%
- 38.5%After a match 3 days earlier Bournemouth win rate39 games · 15W 10D 14L · usual 31.5%
- 36.0%Forecast: overcast Bournemouth home win rate50 games · 18W 14D 18L · usual 31.5%
- 53.0%C. Gakpo not scoring: Liverpool win rate100 games · 53W 28D 19L · scored in 31 games: 64.5% (20W 7D 4L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bournemouth 17.8%, Liverpool 23.0%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Bournemouth | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Bournemouth 3 days · Liverpool 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +7.0p39 games · 15W 10D 14L · usual 31.5% | -6.7p50 games · 28W 16D 6L · usual 62.7% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | -1.9p27 games · 8W 6D 13L · usual 31.5% | -1.8p133 games · 81W 33D 19L · usual 62.7% |
| Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies | +1.8p24 games · 8W 5D 11L · usual 31.5% | -7.9p31 games · 17W 7D 7L · usual 62.7% |
| Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -2.9p28 games · 8W 8D 12L · usual 31.5% | +12.3p24 games · 18W 3D 3L · usual 62.7% |
| After last resultBournemouth D / Liverpool D · since 2022-23 | +5.8p46 games · 18W 16D 12L · usual 33.3% | -10.1p40 games · 18W 14D 8L · usual 55.1% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Bournemouth home / Liverpool away | +4.5p50 games · 18W 14D 18L · usual 31.5% | +0.2p62 games · 39W 11D 12L · usual 62.7% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 18.2°C | +0.1p19 games · 6W 3D 10L · usual 31.5% | -0.2p24 games · 15W 8D 1L · usual 62.7% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 64% | +0.6p112 games · 36W 33D 43L · usual 31.5% | +1.6p157 games · 101W 36D 20L · usual 62.7% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -0.3p77 games · 24W 22D 31L · usual 31.5% | -5.9p95 games · 54W 29D 12L · usual 62.7% |
| September gamesWin rate | -2.3p24 games · 7W 9D 8L · usual 31.5% | +7.3p30 games · 21W 5D 4L · usual 62.7% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bournemouth 33.3% (52W 47D 57L) / Liverpool 55.1% (86W 41D 29L)
| items | Bournemouth | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 53.4%73 games · 39W 22D 12L | 82.8%87 games · 72W 11D 4L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 17.8% -15.5p73 games · 13W 15D 45L · usual 33.3% | 23.0% -32.1p61 games · 14W 22D 25L · usual 55.1% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 74.5%55 games · 41W 13D 1L | 89.9%79 games · 71W 7D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 39 / 13 | 22 / 16 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 17.3 36/208 | 11.2 34/303 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +0.2p63 games · 20W 23D 20L · usual 31.5% | -19.1p39 games · 17W 13D 9L · usual 62.7% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.09 / 0.14 | 0.12 / 0.06 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 26.3 / 25.3 | 25.0 / 23.1 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 25.6 / 23.7 | 10.9 / 32.1 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Bournemouth | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9 / 5.8 | 9.5 / 6.5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4 | 6.8 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 10.5 / 4.2 / 7.2 | 12.2 / 4 / 7.2 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.2 / 0.23 | 3 / 0.31 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.5 / 5 | 4.2 / 4.8 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.2 / 14.2 | 2.2 / 10 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 407 / 79.8 | 525 / 86.2 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 61.9 → 58 -3.9 | 60.8 → 63 +2.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 56.6 → 54 -2.6 | 47.5 → 53 +5.5 |
Order is always home team (Bournemouth) then away team (Liverpool) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Liverpool · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Bournemouth · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.18 03:45 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.