Leeds vs Crystal Palace
Full time
Leeds0–0Palace
Kicked off 2026.09.20. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Leeds host Crystal Palace in Premier League matchweek 5: Sun 20 Sep, 14:00 BST (20 Sep 22:00 KST) at Elland Road. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 8 league meetings: Leeds 3 wins, 2 draws, Palace 3 wins; the most recent was Palace 0–0 Leeds in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Leeds W2 D2 L1, Palace W3 D0 L2. Leeds have won 9.5% (2W 7D 12L) of 21 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 25.0% over the same window. Palace have won 38.5% (15W 12D 12L) of 39 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 31.2% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Leeds | Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 3rd · 8 | 16th · 3 |
| W–D–L4 games | 2–2–0 | 1–0–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.75 / 0.75 | 1.50 / 2.75 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.47 / 1.51 | 1.30 / 2.04 |
| Possession% | 43.8 | 42.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12 / 4 | 10.2 / 3.5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 28.9% 11–14–13 | 28.9% 11–12–15 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 3–2–3 | 3–2–3 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leeds -0.76, Palace +0.71 (per game)
- ManagersD. Farke — league 42 games · 13W 16D 13L · win rate 31.0% · P. Sage — league 4 games · 1W 0D 3L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchLeeds 6 days ago PL home Newcastle 4–1 · Palace 3 days ago UEL home Lech Poznan 4–0
Last five games
Leeds
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | home | 4–1W | — |
| ChelseaEFL Cup | away | 3–6L | — |
| Brighton | away | 1–1D | 2.49 |
| Brentford | home | 1–1D | 1.46 |
| ForestEFL Cup | away | 2–0W | 2.72 |
Crystal Palace
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lech PoznanUEL | home | 4–0W | — |
| Ipswich | home | 2–3L | 0.62 |
| MiddlesbroughEFL Cup | home | 3–0W | — |
| Fulham | away | 3–2W | 1.97 |
| Man City | home | 1–4L | 0.66 |
Leeds league home 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Palace0–0Leeds
- Leeds4–1Palace
- Leeds1–5Palace
- Palace2–1Leeds
- Palace0–0Leeds
- Leeds1–0Palace
- Leeds2–0Palace
- Palace4–1Leeds
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Elland Road H2H 4 games Leeds 3W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 8 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.75 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 50.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 50.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 29 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 37.5 |
| Goals from 76th minute22 goals, % | 22.7 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.38 |
| Red cards / penalties8 games total | 1 / 2 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 9.5%Sunday games Leeds win rate21 games · 2W 7D 12L · usual 25.0% · since 2022-23
- 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Palace win rate39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.2%
- 15.4%first league match after an international break (reference) Leeds win rate13 games · 2W 4D 7L · usual 30.1%
- 25.5%Rain or drizzle Leeds win rate51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 30.1%
- 16.7%D. Calvert-Lewin not scoring: Leeds win rate24 games · 4W 10D 10L · scored in 15 games: 53.3% (8W 5D 2L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leeds 7.7%, Palace 18.9%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Leeds | Palace |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Leeds 6 days · Palace 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +4.7p23 games · 8W 6D 9L · usual 30.1% | +3.1p67 games · 23W 19D 25L · usual 31.2% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | — | -3.4p54 games · 15W 17D 22L · usual 31.2% |
| Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies | +0.7p13 games · 4W 3D 6L · usual 30.1% | -4.5p30 games · 8W 8D 14L · usual 31.2% |
| Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -7.9p27 games · 6W 9D 12L · usual 30.1% | -6.8p45 games · 11W 15D 19L · usual 31.2% |
| After last resultLeeds W / Palace L · since 2022-23 | -10.0p20 games · 3W 9D 8L · usual 25.0% | -0.4p58 games · 18W 20D 20L · usual 31.4% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Leeds home / Palace away | +9.9p35 games · 14W 9D 12L · usual 30.1% | -2.1p79 games · 23W 19D 37L · usual 31.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.5°C | sample too small7 games · 2W 2D 3L · usual 30.1% | +7.3p39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 47% | +4.3p64 games · 22W 13D 29L · usual 30.1% | -1.3p147 games · 44W 44D 59L · usual 31.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -4.6p51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 30.1% | -0.7p82 games · 25W 21D 36L · usual 31.2% |
| September gamesWin rate | +3.2p12 games · 4W 3D 5L · usual 30.1% | +2.1p30 games · 10W 9D 11L · usual 31.2% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 2D 1L · usual 25.0% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leeds 25.0% (20W 26D 34L) / Palace 31.4% (49W 48D 59L)
| items | Leeds | Palace |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 50.0%34 games · 17W 9D 8L | 53.0%66 games · 35W 16D 15L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 7.7% -17.3p39 games · 3W 10D 26L · usual 25.0% | 18.9% -12.5p74 games · 14W 16D 44L · usual 31.4% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 72.2%18 games · 13W 5D 0L | 75.5%53 games · 40W 9D 4L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 18 / 4 | 31 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 12.1 12/99 | 10.1 19/188 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -19.8p29 games · 3W 14D 12L · usual 30.1% | +5.6p57 games · 21W 13D 23L · usual 31.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.09 / 0.14 | 0.11 / 0.09 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 23.1 / 24.8 | 22.6 / 25.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 27.5 / 17.5 | 28.2 / 26.9 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Leeds | Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 8 / 4 | 7.5 / 2.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.5 | 1.8 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.2 / 4.2 / 9.5 | 17.8 / 6.5 / 13.5 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.8 / 0.06 | 3.8 / -0.74 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.5 / 5.2 | 2.2 / 5 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.2 / 13.5 | 2.2 / 9.5 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 344 / 71.7 | 409 / 82 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 54.2 → 49 -5.2 | 58.2 → 41 -17.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 55.7 → 56 +0.3 | 51.9 → 51 -0.9 |
Order is always home team (Leeds) then away team (Palace) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Palace · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Leeds · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.18 03:45 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.