Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Leeds vs Crystal Palace

Match data · Elland Road Updated

Full time

Leeds0–0Palace

Kicked off 2026.09.20. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Leeds host Crystal Palace in Premier League matchweek 5: Sun 20 Sep, 14:00 BST (20 Sep 22:00 KST) at Elland Road. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Leeds 3 wins, 2 draws, Palace 3 wins; the most recent was Palace 0–0 Leeds in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Leeds W2 D2 L1, Palace W3 D0 L2. Leeds have won 9.5% (2W 7D 12L) of 21 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 25.0% over the same window. Palace have won 38.5% (15W 12D 12L) of 39 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 31.2% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings3 · 2 · 3Leeds W · D · Palace WLast meeting Palace 0–0 Leeds (2026.03)
H2H 8 games, average2.75 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 25.0%Leeds / Palace2W 2D 0L / 1W 0D 3Llast season 28.9% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLeedsPalace
Positionpoints3rd · 816th · 3
W–D–L4 games2–2–01–0–3
Goals for / againstper game1.75 / 0.751.50 / 2.75
xG / xGAper game1.47 / 1.511.30 / 2.04
Possession%43.842.2
Shots / on targetper game12 / 410.2 / 3.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–14–1328.9% 11–12–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–2–33–2–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leeds -0.76, Palace +0.71 (per game)

  • ManagersD. Farke — league 42 games · 13W 16D 13L · win rate 31.0% · P. Sage — league 4 games · 1W 0D 3L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLeeds 6 days ago PL home Newcastle 4–1 · Palace 3 days ago UEL home Lech Poznan 4–0

Last five games

Leeds

2W 2D 1L
Scored 11Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Newcastlehome4–1W—
ChelseaEFL Cupaway3–6L—
Brightonaway1–1D2.49
Brentfordhome1–1D1.46
ForestEFL Cupaway2–0W2.72

Crystal Palace

3W 0D 2L
Scored 13Conceded 9Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lech PoznanUELhome4–0W—
Ipswichhome2–3L0.62
MiddlesbroughEFL Cuphome3–0W—
Fulhamaway3–2W1.97
Man Cityhome1–4L0.66

Leeds league home 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Palace0–0Leeds
  2. Leeds4–1Palace
  3. Leeds1–5Palace

Elland Road H2H 4 games Leeds 3W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.75
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin29
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 9.5%Sunday games Leeds win rate21 games · 2W 7D 12L · usual 25.0% · since 2022-23
  2. 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Palace win rate39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.2%
  3. 15.4%first league match after an international break (reference) Leeds win rate13 games · 2W 4D 7L · usual 30.1%
  4. 25.5%Rain or drizzle Leeds win rate51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 30.1%
  5. 16.7%D. Calvert-Lewin not scoring: Leeds win rate24 games · 4W 10D 10L · scored in 15 games: 53.3% (8W 5D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leeds 7.7%, Palace 18.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLeedsPalace
After a match Leeds 6 days · Palace 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +4.7p23 games · 8W 6D 9L · usual 30.1% +3.1p67 games · 23W 19D 25L · usual 31.2%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -3.4p54 games · 15W 17D 22L · usual 31.2%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +0.7p13 games · 4W 3D 6L · usual 30.1% -4.5p30 games · 8W 8D 14L · usual 31.2%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -7.9p27 games · 6W 9D 12L · usual 30.1% -6.8p45 games · 11W 15D 19L · usual 31.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leeds 25.0% (20W 26D 34L) / Palace 31.4% (49W 48D 59L)

Game management
itemsLeedsPalace
After scoring firstWin rate50.0%34 games · 17W 9D 8L53.0%66 games · 35W 16D 15L
After conceding firstWin rate7.7% -17.3p39 games · 3W 10D 26L · usual 25.0%18.9% -12.5p74 games · 14W 16D 44L · usual 31.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate72.2%18 games · 13W 5D 0L75.5%53 games · 40W 9D 4L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 431 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals12.1 12/9910.1 19/188

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLeedsPalace
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8 / 47.5 / 2.8
Shots blockedper game4.51.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.2 / 4.2 / 9.517.8 / 6.5 / 13.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / 0.063.8 / -0.74

Order is always home team (Leeds) then away team (Palace) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Palace · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leeds · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.