Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Arsenal vs Leeds

Match data · Emirates Stadium Updated

Arsenal host Leeds in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 12:30 BST (10 Oct 20:30 KST) at Emirates Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Arsenal 7 wins, 1 draw, Leeds 0 wins; the most recent was Leeds 0–4 Arsenal in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Arsenal W4 D0 L1, Leeds W1 D3 L1. Arsenal have won 48.6% (70W 37D 37L) of 144 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.1% over the same window. Arsenal have won 49.5% (45W 21D 25L) of 91 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 57.1% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings7 · 1 · 0Arsenal W · D · Leeds WLast meeting Leeds 0–4 Arsenal (2026.01)
H2H 8 games, average3.62 goals3+ goals 75.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season80.0% / 40.0%Arsenal / Leeds4W 0D 1L / 2W 3D 0Llast season 68.4% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitArsenalLeeds
Positionpoints2nd · 125th · 9
W–D–L5 games4–0–12–3–0
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 0.801.40 / 0.60
xG / xGAper game1.71 / 0.681.47 / 1.51
Possession%59.445.2
Shots / on targetper game13 / 4.812.2 / 3.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record68.4% 26–7–528.9% 11–14–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-187–1–00–1–7

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Arsenal +0.12, Leeds -0.91 (per game)

  • ManagersMikel Arteta — league 252 games · 152W 48D 52L · win rate 60.3% · D. Farke — league 43 games · 13W 17D 13L · win rate 30.2% · manager duel 4W 0D 0L (Arsenal perspective)
  • Last matchArsenal 21 days ago PL away Brighton 0–3 · Leeds 20 days ago PL home Palace 0–0

Last five games

Arsenal

4W 0D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Brightonaway0–3L—
IpswichEFL Cupaway4–2W—
Sunderlandaway2–0W1.88
NapoliUCLaway1–0W—
Chelseahome2–1W2.05

Leeds

1W 3D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Palacehome0–0D—
Newcastlehome4–1W—
ChelseaEFL Cupaway3–6L—
Brightonaway1–1D2.49
Brentfordhome1–1D1.46

Arsenal league home 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Leeds0–4Arsenal
  2. Arsenal5–0Leeds
  3. Arsenal4–1Leeds

Emirates Stadium H2H 4 games Arsenal 4W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.62
Games with 3+ goalsshare %75.0
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin23.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %12.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 48.6%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate144 games · 70W 37D 37L · usual 57.1%
  2. 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.1%
  3. 36.1%Forecast: overcast Leeds win rate61 games · 22W 17D 22L · usual 29.9%
  4. 50.0%Saturday 12:30 kick-off Arsenal win rate30 games · 15W 6D 9L · usual 57.1%
  5. 62.0%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate92 games · 57W 22D 13L · scored in 42 games: 78.6% (33W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Arsenal 31.7%, Leeds 7.7% · B. Saka vs this opponent 7 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionArsenalLeeds
After a match Arsenal 21 days · Leeds 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +6.1p19 games · 12W 2D 5L · usual 57.1% +5.8p14 games · 5W 5D 4L · usual 29.9%
Saturday 12:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -7.1p30 games · 15W 6D 9L · usual 57.1% -2.6p11 games · 3W 2D 6L · usual 29.9%
After last resultArsenal L / Leeds D · since 2022-23 -6.2p20 games · 12W 5D 3L · usual 66.2% +2.2p26 games · 7W 7D 12L · usual 24.7%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Arsenal home / Leeds away +13.0p67 games · 47W 7D 13L · usual 57.1% +0.9p26 games · 8W 8D 10L · usual 29.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Arsenal 66.2% (104W 32D 21L) / Leeds 24.7% (20W 27D 34L)

Game management
itemsArsenalLeeds
After scoring firstWin rate82.7%110 games · 91W 16D 3L50.0%34 games · 17W 9D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate31.7% -34.5p41 games · 13W 10D 18L · usual 66.2%7.7% -17.0p39 games · 3W 10D 26L · usual 24.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate92.5%93 games · 86W 7D 0L72.2%18 games · 13W 5D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames22 / 1418 / 4
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.4 42/31312.1 12/99

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsArsenalLeeds
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.2 / 3.88.2 / 4
Shots blockedper game4.44.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.6 / 2.8 / 5.214.6 / 4.2 / 8.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.8 / 0.274 / 0.06

Order is always home team (Arsenal) then away team (Leeds) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leeds · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Arsenal · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.