Arsenal vs Leeds
Arsenal host Leeds in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 12:30 BST (10 Oct 20:30 KST) at Emirates Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 8 league meetings: Arsenal 7 wins, 1 draw, Leeds 0 wins; the most recent was Leeds 0–4 Arsenal in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Arsenal W4 D0 L1, Leeds W1 D3 L1. Arsenal have won 48.6% (70W 37D 37L) of 144 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.1% over the same window. Arsenal have won 49.5% (45W 21D 25L) of 91 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 57.1% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Arsenal | Leeds |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 2nd · 12 | 5th · 9 |
| W–D–L5 games | 4–0–1 | 2–3–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.60 / 0.80 | 1.40 / 0.60 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.71 / 0.68 | 1.47 / 1.51 |
| Possession% | 59.4 | 45.2 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 13 / 4.8 | 12.2 / 3.6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 68.4% 26–7–5 | 28.9% 11–14–13 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 7–1–0 | 0–1–7 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Arsenal +0.12, Leeds -0.91 (per game)
- ManagersMikel Arteta — league 252 games · 152W 48D 52L · win rate 60.3% · D. Farke — league 43 games · 13W 17D 13L · win rate 30.2% · manager duel 4W 0D 0L (Arsenal perspective)
- Last matchArsenal 21 days ago PL away Brighton 0–3 · Leeds 20 days ago PL home Palace 0–0
Last five games
Arsenal
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | away | 0–3L | — |
| IpswichEFL Cup | away | 4–2W | — |
| Sunderland | away | 2–0W | 1.88 |
| NapoliUCL | away | 1–0W | — |
| Chelsea | home | 2–1W | 2.05 |
Leeds
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palace | home | 0–0D | — |
| Newcastle | home | 4–1W | — |
| ChelseaEFL Cup | away | 3–6L | — |
| Brighton | away | 1–1D | 2.49 |
| Brentford | home | 1–1D | 1.46 |
Arsenal league home 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Leeds0–4Arsenal
- Arsenal5–0Leeds
- Arsenal4–1Leeds
- Leeds0–1Arsenal
- Arsenal2–1Leeds
- Leeds1–4Arsenal
- Arsenal4–2Leeds
- Leeds0–0Arsenal
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Emirates Stadium H2H 4 games Arsenal 4W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 8 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.62 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 75.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 50.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 23.6 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 12.5 |
| Goals from 76th minute29 goals, % | 17.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 2.62 |
| Red cards / penalties8 games total | 2 / 4 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 48.6%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate144 games · 70W 37D 37L · usual 57.1%
- 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.1%
- 36.1%Forecast: overcast Leeds win rate61 games · 22W 17D 22L · usual 29.9%
- 50.0%Saturday 12:30 kick-off Arsenal win rate30 games · 15W 6D 9L · usual 57.1%
- 62.0%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate92 games · 57W 22D 13L · scored in 42 games: 78.6% (33W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Arsenal 31.7%, Leeds 7.7% · B. Saka vs this opponent 7 games 3 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Arsenal | Leeds |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Arsenal 21 days · Leeds 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +6.1p19 games · 12W 2D 5L · usual 57.1% | +5.8p14 games · 5W 5D 4L · usual 29.9% |
| Saturday 12:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -7.1p30 games · 15W 6D 9L · usual 57.1% | -2.6p11 games · 3W 2D 6L · usual 29.9% |
| After last resultArsenal L / Leeds D · since 2022-23 | -6.2p20 games · 12W 5D 3L · usual 66.2% | +2.2p26 games · 7W 7D 12L · usual 24.7% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Arsenal home / Leeds away | +13.0p67 games · 47W 7D 13L · usual 57.1% | +0.9p26 games · 8W 8D 10L · usual 29.9% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 14.9°C | +13.5p34 games · 24W 3D 7L · usual 57.1% | sample too small7 games · 2W 2D 3L · usual 29.9% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 62% | -8.5p144 games · 70W 37D 37L · usual 57.1% | +4.5p64 games · 22W 13D 29L · usual 29.9% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -7.6p91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.1% | -4.4p51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 29.9% |
| October gamesWin rate | +4.2p31 games · 19W 7D 5L · usual 57.1% | +1.3p16 games · 5W 3D 8L · usual 29.9% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 87.5%sample too small8 games · 7W 1D 0L · usual 66.2% | 0.0%sample too small5 games · 0W 1D 4L · usual 24.7% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Arsenal 66.2% (104W 32D 21L) / Leeds 24.7% (20W 27D 34L)
| items | Arsenal | Leeds |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 82.7%110 games · 91W 16D 3L | 50.0%34 games · 17W 9D 8L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 31.7% -34.5p41 games · 13W 10D 18L · usual 66.2% | 7.7% -17.0p39 games · 3W 10D 26L · usual 24.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 92.5%93 games · 86W 7D 0L | 72.2%18 games · 13W 5D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 22 / 14 | 18 / 4 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 13.4 42/313 | 12.1 12/99 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -7.1p26 games · 13W 10D 3L · usual 57.1% | -19.6p29 games · 3W 14D 12L · usual 29.9% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.13 / 0.06 | 0.09 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 19.5 / 21.2 | 23.1 / 24.8 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 11.5 / 42.7 | 28.4 / 18.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Arsenal | Leeds |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.2 / 3.8 | 8.2 / 4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.4 | 4.8 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 10.6 / 2.8 / 5.2 | 14.6 / 4.2 / 8.4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 1.8 / 0.27 | 4 / 0.06 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5 / 3.2 | 4.4 / 4.8 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 4 / 15.4 | 2.2 / 13.2 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 501 / 87 | 360 / 71.7 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 65.3 → 71 +5.7 | 54.2 → 49 -5.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 28.5 → 27 -1.5 | 55.7 → 56 +0.3 |
Order is always home team (Arsenal) then away team (Leeds) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Leeds · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Arsenal · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.