Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Aston Villa vs Brentford

Match data · Villa Park Updated

Aston Villa host Brentford in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 BST (10 Oct 23:00 KST) at Villa Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Villa 4 wins, 3 draws, Brentford 3 wins; the most recent was Villa 0–1 Brentford in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Villa W3 D1 L1, Brentford W2 D3 L0. Brentford have won 28.6% (16W 14D 26L) of 56 games under the condition "After last result", below their 36.3% over the same window. Villa have won 56.1% (37W 14D 15L) of 66 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 49.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Villa W · D · Brentford WLast meeting Villa 0–1 Brentford (2026.02)
H2H 10 games, average2.70 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 3x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 40.0%Villa / Brentford1W 1D 3L / 2W 3D 0Llast season 50.0% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitVillaBrentford
Positionpoints16th · 44th · 9
W–D–L5 games1–1–32–3–0
Goals for / againstper game0.80 / 1.802.00 / 0.80
xG / xGAper game0.84 / 1.921.81 / 1.37
Possession%4645
Shots / on targetper game9.6 / 2.416.2 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% 19–8–1136.8% 14–11–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–3–33–3–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Villa -0.12, Brentford -0.57 (per game)

  • ManagersUnai Emery — league 144 games · 74W 30D 40L · win rate 51.4% · Keith Andrews — league 43 games · 16W 14D 13L · win rate 37.2% · manager duel 0W 0D 2L (Villa perspective)
  • Last matchVilla 21 days ago PL away Spurs 3–2 · Brentford 22 days ago PL home Chelsea 3–0
  • Last season's top scorerVilla O. Watkins (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Aston Villa

3W 1D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Spursaway3–2W—
CoventryEFL Cupaway3–1W—
Foresthome1–2L0.82
Club Brugge KVUCLaway3–2W3.22
Hullaway0–0D1.93

Brentford

2W 3D 0L
Scored 9Conceded 5Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Chelseahome3–0W—
ReadingEFL Cupaway2–1W—
Bournemouthaway2–2D0.50
Sunderlandhome1–1D1.21
Leedsaway1–1D1.67

Brentford 9 straight games scoring · Brentford 9 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Villa0–1Brentford
  2. Brentford1–0Villa
  3. Brentford0–1Villa

Villa Park H2H 5 games Villa 2W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.70
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %60.0
Average time of first goalmin30
Goalless at half-timeshare %20.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 28.6%After last result Brentford win rate56 games · 16W 14D 26L · usual 36.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 56.1%Saturday games Villa win rate66 games · 37W 14D 15L · usual 49.0% · since 2022-23
  3. 46.2%Forecast temperature band Villa win rate130 games · 60W 29D 41L · usual 42.4%
  4. 31.9%Humidity 80% or more Brentford win rate72 games · 23W 17D 32L · usual 35.9%
  5. 34.8%K. Schade not scoring: Brentford win rate89 games · 31W 23D 35L · scored in 18 games: 72.2% (13W 5D 0L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Villa 21.9%, Brentford 15.4%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionVillaBrentford
After a match Villa 21 days · Brentford 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -21.0p14 games · 3W 5D 6L · usual 42.4% +5.8p12 games · 5W 4D 3L · usual 35.9%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.2p61 games · 26W 13D 22L · usual 42.4% +3.6p81 games · 32W 23D 26L · usual 35.9%
After last resultVilla W / Brentford W · since 2022-23 +1.0p76 games · 38W 16D 22L · usual 49.0% -7.7p56 games · 16W 14D 26L · usual 36.3%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Villa home / Brentford away +7.6p14 games · 7W 3D 4L · usual 42.4%sample too small7 games · 2W 1D 4L · usual 35.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Villa 49.0% (77W 33D 47L) / Brentford 36.3% (57W 45D 55L)

Game management
itemsVillaBrentford
After scoring firstWin rate79.2%77 games · 61W 9D 7L58.8%80 games · 47W 18D 15L
After conceding firstWin rate21.9% -27.1p73 games · 16W 17D 40L · usual 49.0%15.4% -20.9p65 games · 10W 15D 40L · usual 36.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate93.8%64 games · 60W 3D 1L77.8%63 games · 49W 11D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames20 / 1638 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.1 40/2348.8 21/238

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsVillaBrentford
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6 / 3.611.8 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game2.25.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.2 / 5.2 / 1013.4 / 4.6 / 7.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.6 / 0.013.4 / 0.00

Order is always home team (Villa) then away team (Brentford) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brentford · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Villa · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.