Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Chelsea vs Bournemouth

Match data · Stamford Bridge Updated

Chelsea host Bournemouth in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 BST (10 Oct 23:00 KST) at Stamford Bridge. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Chelsea 4 wins, 5 draws, Bournemouth 1 wins; the most recent was Chelsea 2–2 Bournemouth in 2025/12. Last five games in all competitions: Chelsea W2 D1 L2, Bournemouth W2 D2 L1. Chelsea have won 35.7% (10W 9D 9L) of 28 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 48.1% over the same window. Bournemouth have won 39.1% (9W 6D 8L) of 23 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 31.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 5 · 1Chelsea W · D · Bournemouth WLast meeting Chelsea 2–2 Bournemouth (2025.12)
H2H 14 games, average2.36 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 0.0%Chelsea / Bournemouth2W 1D 2L / 0W 3D 2Llast season 36.8% / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitChelseaBournemouth
Positionpoints10th · 717th · 3
W–D–L5 games2–1–20–3–2
Goals for / againstper game2.00 / 2.401.20 / 1.60
xG / xGAper game1.62 / 1.541.48 / 1.32
Possession%47.447.6
Shots / on targetper game14.4 / 5.213.6 / 5.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–10–1434.2% 13–18–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–5–33–5–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Chelsea +0.86, Bournemouth +0.28 (per game)

  • ManagersXabi Alonso — league 5 games · 2W 1D 2L · win rate 40.0% · M. Rose — league 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · win rate 0.0% · manager duel 3W 1D 2L (Chelsea perspective)
  • Last matchChelsea 22 days ago PL away Brentford 0–3 · Bournemouth 20 days ago PL home Liverpool 0–1
  • Last season's top scorerBournemouth E. J. Kroupi (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Chelsea

2W 1D 2L
Scored 13Conceded 13Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Brentfordaway0–3L—
Hullhome2–2D0.91
LeedsEFL Cuphome6–3W—
Arsenalaway1–2L0.39
Brightonhome4–3W2.93

Bournemouth

2W 2D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Liverpoolhome0–1L—
Real SociedadUELaway2–1W—
Brentfordhome2–2D1.75
LincolnEFL Cuphome4–0W—
Newcastleaway2–2D1.37

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Chelsea2–2Bournemouth
  2. Bournemouth0–0Chelsea
  3. Chelsea2–2Bournemouth

Stamford Bridge H2H 7 games Chelsea 3W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.36
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %35.7
Average time of first goalmin40.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %57.1

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 35.7%Forecast: partly cloudy Chelsea win rate28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 48.1%
  2. 36.0%October games Bournemouth win rate25 games · 9W 7D 9L · usual 31.4%
  3. 32.4%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Bournemouth win rate136 games · 44W 39D 53L · usual 31.4%
  4. 32.1%Humidity 80% or more Bournemouth win rate112 games · 36W 33D 43L · usual 31.4%
  5. 30.8%C. Palmer not scoring: Chelsea win rate65 games · 20W 19D 26L · scored in 36 games: 66.7% (24W 8D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Chelsea 17.6%, Bournemouth 17.6%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionChelseaBournemouth
After a match Chelsea 22 days · Bournemouth 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +5.7p13 games · 7W 3D 3L · usual 48.1% +1.9p15 games · 5W 5D 5L · usual 31.4%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.6p61 games · 34W 13D 14L · usual 48.1% +1.0p136 games · 44W 39D 53L · usual 31.4%
After last resultChelsea L / Bournemouth L · since 2022-23 +5.7p51 games · 24W 9D 18L · usual 41.4% -5.0p57 games · 16W 15D 26L · usual 33.1%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Chelsea home / Bournemouth away -12.4p14 games · 5W 7D 2L · usual 48.1% +5.0p11 games · 4W 1D 6L · usual 31.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Chelsea 41.4% (65W 40D 52L) / Bournemouth 33.1% (52W 47D 58L)

Game management
itemsChelseaBournemouth
After scoring firstWin rate66.2%80 games · 53W 17D 10L53.4%73 games · 39W 22D 12L
After conceding firstWin rate17.6% -23.8p68 games · 12W 14D 42L · usual 41.4%17.6% -15.5p74 games · 13W 15D 46L · usual 33.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.5%61 games · 54W 5D 2L74.5%55 games · 41W 13D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames31 / 1439 / 13
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.8 26/24117.3 36/208

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsChelseaBournemouth
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.4 / 58.2 / 5.4
Shots blockedper game4.63.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.4 / 6.4 / 10.210.8 / 4 / 7.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.4 / -0.622.2 / 0.23

Order is always home team (Chelsea) then away team (Bournemouth) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bournemouth · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Chelsea · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.