Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Ipswich vs Fulham

Match data · Portman Road Updated

Ipswich host Fulham in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 BST (10 Oct 23:00 KST) at Portman Road. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Ipswich 0 wins, 2 draws, Fulham 0 wins; the most recent was Fulham 2–2 Ipswich in 2025/01. Last five games in all competitions: Ipswich W1 D0 L4, Fulham W1 D2 L2. Fulham have won 13.6% (3W 5D 14L) of 22 games under the condition "October games", below their 30.0% over the same window. Fulham have won 12.5% (3W 8D 13L) of 24 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", below their 30.0% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 2 · 0Ipswich W · D · Fulham WLast meeting Fulham 2–2 Ipswich (2025.01)
H2H 2 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 0.0%Ipswich / Fulham2W 0D 3L / 0W 2D 3Llast season 50.0% (2nd tier) / 39.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitIpswichFulham
Positionpoints11th · 619th · 2
W–D–L5 games2–0–30–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.40 / 2.201.00 / 1.60
xG / xGAper game1.56 / 1.631.53 / 1.88
Possession%44.854.4
Shots / on targetper game11.6 / 4.614.4 / 4.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% Championship 23–15–839.5% 15–7–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–2–00–2–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Ipswich +0.57, Fulham -0.28 (per game)

  • ManagersG. O'Neil — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · Alvaro Arbeloa — league 5 games · 0W 2D 3L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchIpswich 21 days ago PL away Everton 0–1 · Fulham 20 days ago PL home Man Utd 1–1
  • Last season's top scorerFulham H. Wilson (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Ipswich

1W 0D 4L
Scored 7Conceded 14Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Evertonaway0–1L—
ArsenalEFL Cuphome2–4L—
Palaceaway3–2W1.67
Liverpoolhome0–2L0.75
Man Utdaway2–5L2.01

Fulham

1W 2D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man Utdhome1–1D—
West HamEFL Cupaway3–2W—
Liverpoolaway0–0D0.70
Palacehome2–3L3.14
Sunderlandaway0–1L0.95

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Fulham2–2Ipswich
  2. Ipswich1–1Fulham

Portman Road H2H 1 games Ipswich 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 13.6%October games Fulham win rate22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 30.0%
  2. 12.5%Forecast: drizzle Fulham away win rate24 games · 3W 8D 13L · usual 30.0%
  3. 20.0%After 15+ days' rest Fulham win rate15 games · 3W 2D 10L · usual 30.0%
  4. 19.6%Forecast: drizzle Fulham win rate46 games · 9W 15D 22L · usual 30.0%
  5. 32.2%A. Iwobi not scoring: Fulham win rate87 games · 28W 20D 39L · scored in 15 games: 60.0% (9W 1D 5L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Ipswich 4.0%, Fulham 14.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionIpswichFulham
After a match Ipswich 21 days · Fulham 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 14.0% -10.0p15 games · 3W 2D 10L · usual 30.0%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -1.5p24 games · 3W 6D 15L · usual 14.0% +5.2p88 games · 31W 18D 39L · usual 30.0%
After last resultIpswich L / Fulham D · since 2022-23 +5.2p26 games · 5W 5D 16L · usual 14.0% +0.6p32 games · 12W 10D 10L · usual 36.9%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Ipswich home / Fulham awaysample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 14.0% -17.5p24 games · 3W 8D 13L · usual 30.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Ipswich 14.0% (6W 10D 27L) / Fulham 36.9% (58W 33D 66L)

Game management
itemsIpswichFulham
After scoring firstWin rate29.4%17 games · 5W 6D 6L65.3%72 games · 47W 11D 14L
After conceding firstWin rate4.0% -10.0p25 games · 1W 3D 21L · usual 14.0%14.7% -22.2p75 games · 11W 12D 52L · usual 36.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate42.9%7 games · 3W 3D 1L80.8%52 games · 42W 8D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames12 / 127 / 12
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.7 7/4219.4 40/206

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsIpswichFulham
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 4.611 / 3.4
Shots blockedper game2.25.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game17.2 / 5.6 / 10.216.6 / 4.8 / 11
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.383.2 / 0.05

Order is always home team (Ipswich) then away team (Fulham) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Fulham · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Ipswich · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.