Ipswich vs Fulham
Ipswich host Fulham in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 BST (10 Oct 23:00 KST) at Portman Road. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 2 league meetings: Ipswich 0 wins, 2 draws, Fulham 0 wins; the most recent was Fulham 2–2 Ipswich in 2025/01. Last five games in all competitions: Ipswich W1 D0 L4, Fulham W1 D2 L2. Fulham have won 13.6% (3W 5D 14L) of 22 games under the condition "October games", below their 30.0% over the same window. Fulham have won 12.5% (3W 8D 13L) of 24 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", below their 30.0% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Ipswich | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 11th · 6 | 19th · 2 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–0–3 | 0–2–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.40 / 2.20 | 1.00 / 1.60 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.56 / 1.63 | 1.53 / 1.88 |
| Possession% | 44.8 | 54.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 11.6 / 4.6 | 14.4 / 4.4 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 50.0% Championship 23–15–8 | 39.5% 15–7–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–2–0 | 0–2–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Ipswich +0.57, Fulham -0.28 (per game)
- ManagersG. O'Neil — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · Alvaro Arbeloa — league 5 games · 0W 2D 3L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchIpswich 21 days ago PL away Everton 0–1 · Fulham 20 days ago PL home Man Utd 1–1
- Last season's top scorerFulham H. Wilson (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Ipswich
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everton | away | 0–1L | — |
| ArsenalEFL Cup | home | 2–4L | — |
| Palace | away | 3–2W | 1.67 |
| Liverpool | home | 0–2L | 0.75 |
| Man Utd | away | 2–5L | 2.01 |
Fulham
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Utd | home | 1–1D | — |
| West HamEFL Cup | away | 3–2W | — |
| Liverpool | away | 0–0D | 0.70 |
| Palace | home | 2–3L | 3.14 |
| Sunderland | away | 0–1L | 0.95 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Fulham2–2Ipswich
- Ipswich1–1Fulham
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Portman Road H2H 1 games Ipswich 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 13.6%October games Fulham win rate22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 30.0%
- 12.5%Forecast: drizzle Fulham away win rate24 games · 3W 8D 13L · usual 30.0%
- 20.0%After 15+ days' rest Fulham win rate15 games · 3W 2D 10L · usual 30.0%
- 19.6%Forecast: drizzle Fulham win rate46 games · 9W 15D 22L · usual 30.0%
- 32.2%A. Iwobi not scoring: Fulham win rate87 games · 28W 20D 39L · scored in 15 games: 60.0% (9W 1D 5L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Ipswich 4.0%, Fulham 14.7%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Ipswich | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Ipswich 21 days · Fulham 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | sample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 14.0% | -10.0p15 games · 3W 2D 10L · usual 30.0% |
| Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -1.5p24 games · 3W 6D 15L · usual 14.0% | +5.2p88 games · 31W 18D 39L · usual 30.0% |
| After last resultIpswich L / Fulham D · since 2022-23 | +5.2p26 games · 5W 5D 16L · usual 14.0% | +0.6p32 games · 12W 10D 10L · usual 36.9% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Ipswich home / Fulham away | sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 14.0% | -17.5p24 games · 3W 8D 13L · usual 30.0% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.3°C | sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 14.0% | +4.6p26 games · 9W 5D 12L · usual 30.0% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 56% | +3.6p17 games · 3W 3D 11L · usual 14.0% | -2.9p96 games · 26W 24D 46L · usual 30.0% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | sample too small6 games · 0W 3D 3L · usual 14.0% | -8.0p50 games · 11W 16D 23L · usual 30.0% |
| October gamesWin rate | sample too small3 games · 0W 0D 3L · usual 14.0% | -16.4p22 games · 3W 5D 14L · usual 30.0% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 60.0%sample too small5 games · 3W 1D 1L · usual 14.0% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Ipswich 14.0% (6W 10D 27L) / Fulham 36.9% (58W 33D 66L)
| items | Ipswich | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 29.4%17 games · 5W 6D 6L | 65.3%72 games · 47W 11D 14L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 4.0% -10.0p25 games · 1W 3D 21L · usual 14.0% | 14.7% -22.2p75 games · 11W 12D 52L · usual 36.9% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 42.9%7 games · 3W 3D 1L | 80.8%52 games · 42W 8D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 12 / 1 | 27 / 12 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.7 7/42 | 19.4 40/206 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +2.7p18 games · 3W 7D 8L · usual 14.0% | +8.2p55 games · 21W 12D 22L · usual 30.0% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.05 / 0.16 | 0.10 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 23.3 / 19.4 | 24.5 / 22.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 37.2 / 4.7 | 26.8 / 21.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Ipswich | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7 / 4.6 | 11 / 3.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.2 | 5.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 17.2 / 5.6 / 10.2 | 16.6 / 4.8 / 11 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.2 / -0.38 | 3.2 / 0.05 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.6 / 5.2 | 5.6 / 5.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.6 / 9.2 | 0.8 / 8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 407 / 81.8 | 546 / 84.2 |
Order is always home team (Ipswich) then away team (Fulham) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Fulham · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Ipswich · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.