Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Manchester United vs Tottenham

Match data · Old Trafford Updated

Manchester United host Tottenham in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 17:30 BST (11 Oct 01:30 KST) at Old Trafford. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Man Utd 4 wins, 3 draws, Spurs 3 wins; the most recent was Man Utd 2–0 Spurs in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Man Utd W1 D2 L2, Spurs W0 D2 L3. Spurs have won 53.2% (33W 9D 20L) of 62 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 37.6% over the same window. Man Utd have won 30.4% (7W 5D 11L) of 23 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 49.6% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Man Utd W · D · Spurs WLast meeting Man Utd 2–0 Spurs (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average2.94 goals3+ goals 55.6% · red cards 3x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 0.0%Man Utd / Spurs1W 2D 2L / 0W 2D 3Llast season 52.6% / 26.3%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMan UtdSpurs
Positionpoints12th · 520th · 2
W–D–L5 games1–2–20–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.60 / 1.600.40 / 1.60
xG / xGAper game2.02 / 1.280.86 / 1.66
Possession%59.860.6
Shots / on targetper game22.6 / 5.614.2 / 3.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.6% 20–11–726.3% 10–11–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–4–66–4–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Man Utd +0.32, Spurs -0.06 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Carrick — league 4 games · 1W 2D 1L · win rate 25.0% · R. De Zerbi — league 43 games · 10W 13D 20L · win rate 23.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMan Utd 20 days ago PL away Fulham 1–1 · Spurs 21 days ago PL home Villa 2–3

Last five games

Manchester United

1W 2D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Fulhamaway1–1D—
BrightonEFL Cuphome2–3L—
Man Cityhome0–1L1.00
Sabah FAUCLhome4–0W—
Evertonaway2–2D0.69

Tottenham

0W 2D 3L
Scored 3Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Villahome2–3L—
LiverpoolEFL Cupaway1–3L—
Evertonhome0–0D0.69
Forestaway0–0D1.06
Newcastlehome0–2L1.12

Spurs 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Man Utd2–0Spurs
  2. Spurs2–2Man Utd
  3. Spurs1–0Man Utd

Old Trafford H2H 9 games Man Utd 5W 1D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.94
Games with 3+ goalsshare %55.6
Both teams scoredshare %44.4
Average time of first goalmin27.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %22.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 53.2%Saturday games Spurs win rate62 games · 33W 9D 20L · usual 37.6% · since 2022-23
  2. 30.4%Temperature 20°C or more Man Utd win rate23 games · 7W 5D 11L · usual 49.6%
  3. 35.0%After 15+ days' rest Man Utd win rate20 games · 7W 3D 10L · usual 49.6%
  4. 54.8%October games Spurs win rate31 games · 17W 2D 12L · usual 46.4%
  5. 43.5%Bruno Fernandes not scoring: Man Utd win rate115 games · 50W 23D 42L · scored in 33 games: 66.7% (22W 8D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Man Utd 21.1%, Spurs 18.2% · Bruno Fernandes vs this opponent 12 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMan UtdSpurs
After a match Man Utd 20 days · Spurs 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -14.6p20 games · 7W 3D 10L · usual 49.6% -16.4p20 games · 6W 5D 9L · usual 46.4%
Saturday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -4.1p33 games · 15W 12D 6L · usual 49.6% +2.1p33 games · 16W 7D 10L · usual 46.4%
After last resultMan Utd D / Spurs L · since 2022-23 +5.0p33 games · 17W 4D 12L · usual 46.5% +2.7p67 games · 27W 11D 29L · usual 37.6%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Man Utd home / Spurs away +21.8p42 games · 30W 8D 4L · usual 49.6% -4.0p33 games · 14W 6D 13L · usual 46.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Man Utd 46.5% (73W 34D 50L) / Spurs 37.6% (59W 30D 68L)

Game management
itemsMan UtdSpurs
After scoring firstWin rate73.4%79 games · 58W 17D 4L58.4%77 games · 45W 14D 18L
After conceding firstWin rate21.1% -25.4p71 games · 15W 10D 46L · usual 46.5%18.2% -19.4p77 games · 14W 13D 50L · usual 37.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate87.1%62 games · 54W 7D 1L89.1%55 games · 49W 5D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 1534 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.6 31/22811.3 28/247

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMan UtdSpurs
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12.6 / 108.4 / 5.8
Shots blockedper game8.64.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.6 / 4.6 / 7.615.2 / 4.2 / 10
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.282.4 / 0.32

Order is always home team (Man Utd) then away team (Spurs) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Spurs · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man Utd · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.