Manchester United vs Tottenham
Manchester United host Tottenham in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 17:30 BST (11 Oct 01:30 KST) at Old Trafford. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Man Utd 4 wins, 3 draws, Spurs 3 wins; the most recent was Man Utd 2–0 Spurs in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Man Utd W1 D2 L2, Spurs W0 D2 L3. Spurs have won 53.2% (33W 9D 20L) of 62 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 37.6% over the same window. Man Utd have won 30.4% (7W 5D 11L) of 23 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 49.6% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Man Utd | Spurs |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 12th · 5 | 20th · 2 |
| W–D–L5 games | 1–2–2 | 0–2–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.60 / 1.60 | 0.40 / 1.60 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.02 / 1.28 | 0.86 / 1.66 |
| Possession% | 59.8 | 60.6 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 22.6 / 5.6 | 14.2 / 3.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 52.6% 20–11–7 | 26.3% 10–11–17 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 8–4–6 | 6–4–8 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Man Utd +0.32, Spurs -0.06 (per game)
- ManagersM. Carrick — league 4 games · 1W 2D 1L · win rate 25.0% · R. De Zerbi — league 43 games · 10W 13D 20L · win rate 23.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchMan Utd 20 days ago PL away Fulham 1–1 · Spurs 21 days ago PL home Villa 2–3
Last five games
Manchester United
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulham | away | 1–1D | — |
| BrightonEFL Cup | home | 2–3L | — |
| Man City | home | 0–1L | 1.00 |
| Sabah FAUCL | home | 4–0W | — |
| Everton | away | 2–2D | 0.69 |
Tottenham
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villa | home | 2–3L | — |
| LiverpoolEFL Cup | away | 1–3L | — |
| Everton | home | 0–0D | 0.69 |
| Forest | away | 0–0D | 1.06 |
| Newcastle | home | 0–2L | 1.12 |
Spurs 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Man Utd2–0Spurs
- Spurs2–2Man Utd
- Spurs1–0Man Utd
- Man Utd0–3Spurs
- Man Utd2–2Spurs
- Spurs2–0Man Utd
- Spurs2–2Man Utd
- Man Utd2–0Spurs
- Man Utd3–2Spurs
- Spurs0–3Man Utd
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Old Trafford H2H 9 games Man Utd 5W 1D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.94 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 55.6 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 44.4 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 27.4 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 22.2 |
| Goals from 76th minute53 goals, % | 28.3 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.5 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 3 / 5 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 53.2%Saturday games Spurs win rate62 games · 33W 9D 20L · usual 37.6% · since 2022-23
- 30.4%Temperature 20°C or more Man Utd win rate23 games · 7W 5D 11L · usual 49.6%
- 35.0%After 15+ days' rest Man Utd win rate20 games · 7W 3D 10L · usual 49.6%
- 54.8%October games Spurs win rate31 games · 17W 2D 12L · usual 46.4%
- 43.5%Bruno Fernandes not scoring: Man Utd win rate115 games · 50W 23D 42L · scored in 33 games: 66.7% (22W 8D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Man Utd 21.1%, Spurs 18.2% · Bruno Fernandes vs this opponent 12 games 4 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Man Utd | Spurs |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Man Utd 20 days · Spurs 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -14.6p20 games · 7W 3D 10L · usual 49.6% | -16.4p20 games · 6W 5D 9L · usual 46.4% |
| Saturday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -4.1p33 games · 15W 12D 6L · usual 49.6% | +2.1p33 games · 16W 7D 10L · usual 46.4% |
| After last resultMan Utd D / Spurs L · since 2022-23 | +5.0p33 games · 17W 4D 12L · usual 46.5% | +2.7p67 games · 27W 11D 29L · usual 37.6% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Man Utd home / Spurs away | +21.8p42 games · 30W 8D 4L · usual 49.6% | -4.0p33 games · 14W 6D 13L · usual 46.4% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 11.6°C | -19.2p23 games · 7W 5D 11L · usual 49.6% | +16.1p32 games · 20W 5D 7L · usual 46.4% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 78% | +4.0p166 games · 89W 39D 38L · usual 49.6% | -3.4p142 games · 61W 27D 54L · usual 46.4% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +4.0p97 games · 52W 23D 22L · usual 49.6% | -0.9p77 games · 35W 13D 29L · usual 46.4% |
| October gamesWin rate | -1.2p31 games · 15W 8D 8L · usual 49.6% | +8.4p31 games · 17W 2D 12L · usual 46.4% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | — | 40.0%sample too small5 games · 2W 1D 2L · usual 37.6% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Man Utd 46.5% (73W 34D 50L) / Spurs 37.6% (59W 30D 68L)
| items | Man Utd | Spurs |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 73.4%79 games · 58W 17D 4L | 58.4%77 games · 45W 14D 18L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 21.1% -25.4p71 games · 15W 10D 46L · usual 46.5% | 18.2% -19.4p77 games · 14W 13D 50L · usual 37.6% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 87.1%62 games · 54W 7D 1L | 89.1%55 games · 49W 5D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 24 / 15 | 34 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 13.6 31/228 | 11.3 28/247 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -11.9p53 games · 20W 10D 23L · usual 49.6% | -11.1p68 games · 24W 13D 31L · usual 46.4% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.11 | 0.07 / 0.11 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 29.2 / 25.4 | 26.0 / 20.1 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 23.6 / 28.0 | 17.8 / 21.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Man Utd | Spurs |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 12.6 / 10 | 8.4 / 5.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 8.6 | 4.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 10.6 / 4.6 / 7.6 | 15.2 / 4.2 / 10 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.2 / -0.28 | 2.4 / 0.32 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 7.2 / 3.8 | 7.6 / 4.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2 / 9.6 | 2.4 / 13.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 567 / 87.8 | 546 / 88.5 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 65.3 → 69 +3.7 | 40.8 → 48 +7.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 48.6 → 50 +1.4 | 52.1 → 57 +4.9 |
Order is always home team (Man Utd) then away team (Spurs) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Spurs · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Man Utd · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.