Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Crystal Palace vs Nottingham Forest

Match data · Selhurst Park Updated

Crystal Palace host Nottingham Forest in Premier League matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 14:00 BST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Selhurst Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Palace 0 wins, 6 draws, Forest 2 wins; the most recent was Forest 1–1 Palace in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Palace W3 D1 L1, Forest W1 D2 L2. Palace have won 34.1% (30W 31D 27L) of 88 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 31.1% over the same window. Palace have won 38.5% (15W 12D 12L) of 39 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 31.1% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings0 · 6 · 2Palace W · D · Forest WLast meeting Forest 1–1 Palace (2026.02)
H2H 8 games, average1.50 goals3+ goals 0.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 20.0%Palace / Forest1W 1D 3L / 1W 2D 2Llast season 28.9% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitPalaceForest
Positionpoints15th · 413th · 5
W–D–L5 games1–1–31–2–2
Goals for / againstper game1.20 / 2.200.80 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.30 / 2.041.54 / 1.02
Possession%43.647.4
Shots / on targetper game10.6 / 3.616.4 / 3.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–12–1528.9% 11–11–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–6–22–6–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Palace +0.16, Forest -0.02 (per game)

  • ManagersP. Sage — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · O. Glasner — league 5 games · 1W 2D 2L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchPalace 21 days ago PL away Leeds 0–0 · Forest 22 days ago PL home Coventry 0–1

Last five games

Crystal Palace

3W 1D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 5Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leedsaway0–0D—
Lech PoznanUELhome4–0W—
Ipswichhome2–3L0.62
MiddlesbroughEFL Cuphome3–0W—
Fulhamaway3–2W1.97

Nottingham Forest

1W 2D 2L
Scored 4Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Coventryhome0–1L—
Villaaway2–1W2.28
Spurshome0–0D0.92
Liverpoolaway2–2D2.30
LeedsEFL Cuphome0–2L1.18

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Forest1–1Palace
  2. Palace1–1Forest
  3. Palace1–1Forest

Selhurst Park H2H 4 games Palace 0W 4D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game1.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %0.0
Both teams scoredshare %62.5
Average time of first goalmin37.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %50.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 34.1%Forecast: overcast Palace home win rate88 games · 30W 31D 27L · usual 31.1%
  2. 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Palace win rate39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.1%
  3. 39.5%Sunday games Palace win rate43 games · 17W 12D 14L · usual 31.2% · since 2022-23
  4. 37.5%After last result Palace win rate48 games · 18W 14D 16L · usual 31.2% · since 2022-23
  5. 23.8%C. Wood not scoring: Forest win rate63 games · 15W 15D 33L · scored in 30 games: 53.3% (16W 10D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Palace 18.9%, Forest 8.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionPalaceForest
After a match Palace 21 days · Forest 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -8.4p22 games · 5W 5D 12L · usual 31.1%sample too small9 games · 2W 3D 4L · usual 31.2%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -7.2p46 games · 11W 16D 19L · usual 31.1% +0.2p35 games · 11W 11D 13L · usual 31.2%
After last resultPalace D / Forest L · since 2022-23 +6.3p48 games · 18W 14D 16L · usual 31.2% -3.9p66 games · 18W 21D 27L · usual 31.2%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Palace home / Forest away +3.0p88 games · 30W 31D 27L · usual 31.1% -5.4p31 games · 8W 7D 16L · usual 31.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Palace 31.2% (49W 49D 59L) / Forest 31.2% (49W 41D 67L)

Game management
itemsPalaceForest
After scoring firstWin rate53.0%66 games · 35W 16D 15L59.2%71 games · 42W 18D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate18.9% -12.3p74 games · 14W 16D 44L · usual 31.2%8.9% -22.3p79 games · 7W 16D 56L · usual 31.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate75.5%53 games · 40W 9D 4L83.0%53 games · 44W 7D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames31 / 1434 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.1 19/18810.4 20/193

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsPalaceForest
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.8 / 3.89.6 / 6.8
Shots blockedper game25.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.8 / 5.6 / 12.610.4 / 3 / 6.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.4 / -0.742.2 / 0.16

Order is always home team (Palace) then away team (Forest) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Forest · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Palace · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.