Crystal Palace vs Nottingham Forest
Crystal Palace host Nottingham Forest in Premier League matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 14:00 BST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at Selhurst Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 8 league meetings: Palace 0 wins, 6 draws, Forest 2 wins; the most recent was Forest 1–1 Palace in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Palace W3 D1 L1, Forest W1 D2 L2. Palace have won 34.1% (30W 31D 27L) of 88 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 31.1% over the same window. Palace have won 38.5% (15W 12D 12L) of 39 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 31.1% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Palace | Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 15th · 4 | 13th · 5 |
| W–D–L5 games | 1–1–3 | 1–2–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.20 / 2.20 | 0.80 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.30 / 2.04 | 1.54 / 1.02 |
| Possession% | 43.6 | 47.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10.6 / 3.6 | 16.4 / 3.4 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 28.9% 11–12–15 | 28.9% 11–11–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–6–2 | 2–6–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Palace +0.16, Forest -0.02 (per game)
- ManagersP. Sage — league 5 games · 1W 1D 3L · win rate 20.0% · O. Glasner — league 5 games · 1W 2D 2L · win rate 20.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchPalace 21 days ago PL away Leeds 0–0 · Forest 22 days ago PL home Coventry 0–1
Last five games
Crystal Palace
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds | away | 0–0D | — |
| Lech PoznanUEL | home | 4–0W | — |
| Ipswich | home | 2–3L | 0.62 |
| MiddlesbroughEFL Cup | home | 3–0W | — |
| Fulham | away | 3–2W | 1.97 |
Nottingham Forest
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coventry | home | 0–1L | — |
| Villa | away | 2–1W | 2.28 |
| Spurs | home | 0–0D | 0.92 |
| Liverpool | away | 2–2D | 2.30 |
| LeedsEFL Cup | home | 0–2L | 1.18 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Forest1–1Palace
- Palace1–1Forest
- Palace1–1Forest
- Forest1–0Palace
- Forest1–1Palace
- Palace0–0Forest
- Palace1–1Forest
- Forest1–0Palace
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Selhurst Park H2H 4 games Palace 0W 4D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 8 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 1.50 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 0.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 62.5 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 37.6 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 50.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute12 goals, % | 0.0 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.5 |
| Red cards / penalties8 games total | 1 / 2 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 34.1%Forecast: overcast Palace home win rate88 games · 30W 31D 27L · usual 31.1%
- 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Palace win rate39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.1%
- 39.5%Sunday games Palace win rate43 games · 17W 12D 14L · usual 31.2% · since 2022-23
- 37.5%After last result Palace win rate48 games · 18W 14D 16L · usual 31.2% · since 2022-23
- 23.8%C. Wood not scoring: Forest win rate63 games · 15W 15D 33L · scored in 30 games: 53.3% (16W 10D 4L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Palace 18.9%, Forest 8.9%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Palace | Forest |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Palace 21 days · Forest 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -8.4p22 games · 5W 5D 12L · usual 31.1% | sample too small9 games · 2W 3D 4L · usual 31.2% |
| Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -7.2p46 games · 11W 16D 19L · usual 31.1% | +0.2p35 games · 11W 11D 13L · usual 31.2% |
| After last resultPalace D / Forest L · since 2022-23 | +6.3p48 games · 18W 14D 16L · usual 31.2% | -3.9p66 games · 18W 21D 27L · usual 31.2% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Palace home / Forest away | +3.0p88 games · 30W 31D 27L · usual 31.1% | -5.4p31 games · 8W 7D 16L · usual 31.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.5°C | +7.4p39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.1% | -7.7p17 games · 4W 7D 6L · usual 31.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 56% | -1.2p147 games · 44W 44D 59L · usual 31.1% | +7.0p55 games · 21W 14D 20L · usual 31.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -0.6p82 games · 25W 21D 36L · usual 31.1% | -4.7p34 games · 9W 9D 16L · usual 31.2% |
| October gamesWin rate | -6.9p33 games · 8W 10D 15L · usual 31.1% | -12.4p16 games · 3W 6D 7L · usual 31.2% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Palace 31.2% (49W 49D 59L) / Forest 31.2% (49W 41D 67L)
| items | Palace | Forest |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 53.0%66 games · 35W 16D 15L | 59.2%71 games · 42W 18D 11L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.9% -12.3p74 games · 14W 16D 44L · usual 31.2% | 8.9% -22.3p79 games · 7W 16D 56L · usual 31.2% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 75.5%53 games · 40W 9D 4L | 83.0%53 games · 44W 7D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 31 / 14 | 34 / 7 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 10.1 19/188 | 10.4 20/193 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +5.1p58 games · 21W 14D 23L · usual 31.1% | +1.5p49 games · 16W 12D 21L · usual 31.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.09 | 0.07 / 0.11 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 22.6 / 25.0 | 19.8 / 24.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 28.7 / 27.4 | 29.9 / 22.3 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Palace | Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 6.8 / 3.8 | 9.6 / 6.8 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2 | 5.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.8 / 5.6 / 12.6 | 10.4 / 3 / 6.6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.4 / -0.74 | 2.2 / 0.16 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 2.4 / 4.8 | 3.4 / 4.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.2 / 9.6 | 2.2 / 12.4 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 412 / 82 | 376 / 77 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 58.2 → 41 -17.2 | 46.0 → 48 +2.0 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 51.9 → 51 -0.9 | 57.0 → 51 -6.0 |
Order is always home team (Palace) then away team (Forest) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Forest · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Palace · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.