Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Liverpool vs Manchester City

Match data · Anfield Updated

Liverpool host Manchester City in Premier League matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 16:30 BST (12 Oct 00:30 KST) at Anfield. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Liverpool 3 wins, 4 draws, Man City 3 wins; the most recent was Liverpool 1–2 Man City in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Liverpool W4 D1 L0, Man City W5 D0 L0. Man City have won 55.6% (35W 12D 16L) of 63 games under the condition "Sunday 16:30 kick-off", below their 72.3% over the same window. Man City have won 58.0% (29W 10D 11L) of 50 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 66.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 4 · 3Liverpool W · D · Man City WLast meeting Liverpool 1–2 Man City (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average3.22 goals3+ goals 61.1% · red cards 2x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 100.0%Liverpool / Man City2W 3D 0L / 5W 0D 0Llast season 44.7% / 60.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLiverpoolMan City
Positionpoints6th · 91st · 15
W–D–L5 games2–3–05–0–0
Goals for / againstper game1.40 / 0.802.60 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.68 / 1.331.92 / 0.92
Possession%5963.2
Shots / on targetper game15.2 / 4.813.6 / 5.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record44.7% 17–9–1260.5% 23–9–6
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–6–77–6–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Liverpool -0.53, Man City +0.08 (per game)

  • ManagersAndoni Iraola — league 5 games · 2W 3D 0L · win rate 40.0% · E. Maresca — league 5 games · 5W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Liverpool perspective)
  • Last matchLiverpool 21 days ago PL away Bournemouth 1–0 · Man City 21 days ago PL home Sunderland 5–3
  • Last season's top scorerLiverpool H. Ekitike (last season 11 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Liverpool

4W 1D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bournemouthaway1–0W—
SpursEFL Cuphome3–1W—
Fulhamhome0–0D1.28
AtléticoUCLhome2–1W1.62
Ipswichaway2–0W0.69

Manchester City

5W 0D 0L
Scored 14Conceded 3Clean sheets 4
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Sunderlandhome5–3W—
NorwichEFL Cuphome5–0W—
Man Utdaway1–0W1.10
FC PortoUCLaway2–0W2.32
Coventryhome1–0W2.12

Liverpool 8 unbeaten · Liverpool league home 8 unbeaten · Man City 7 unbeaten · Man City league away 10 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Liverpool1–2Man City
  2. Man City3–0Liverpool
  3. Man City0–2Liverpool

Anfield H2H 9 games Liverpool 4W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.22
Games with 3+ goalsshare %61.1
Both teams scoredshare %61.1
Average time of first goalmin29.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 55.6%Sunday 16:30 kick-off Man City win rate63 games · 35W 12D 16L · usual 72.3%
  2. 58.0%Sunday games Man City win rate50 games · 29W 10D 11L · usual 66.9% · since 2022-23
  3. 63.2%After last result Liverpool win rate87 games · 55W 18D 14L · usual 55.4% · since 2022-23
  4. 66.9%Humidity 80% or more Man City win rate157 games · 105W 27D 25L · usual 72.3%
  5. 43.9%E. Haaland not scoring: Man City win rate57 games · 25W 15D 17L · scored in 80 games: 81.2% (65W 12D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Liverpool 23.0%, Man City 43.6% · P. Foden vs this opponent 10 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLiverpoolMan City
After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -9.5p15 games · 8W 5D 2L · usual 62.8%sample too small9 games · 8W 1D 0L · usual 72.3%
Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -8.1p75 games · 41W 24D 10L · usual 62.8% -16.7p63 games · 35W 12D 16L · usual 72.3%
After last resultLiverpool W / Man City 3+ wins · since 2022-23 +7.8p87 games · 55W 18D 14L · usual 55.4% -0.2p48 games · 32W 10D 6L · usual 66.9%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Liverpool home / Man City away -6.0p44 games · 25W 14D 5L · usual 62.8% -9.8p32 games · 20W 6D 6L · usual 72.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Liverpool 55.4% (87W 41D 29L) / Man City 66.9% (105W 29D 23L)

Game management
itemsLiverpoolMan City
After scoring firstWin rate83.0%88 games · 73W 11D 4L77.2%114 games · 88W 21D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate23.0% -32.4p61 games · 14W 22D 25L · usual 55.4%43.6% -23.3p39 games · 17W 4D 18L · usual 66.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.0%80 games · 72W 7D 1L90.3%103 games · 93W 7D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames22 / 1627 / 18
Goals by substitutes% of team goals11.2 34/3046.1 21/344

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLiverpoolMan City
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 6.210.4 / 3.2
Shots blockedper game6.63.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.6 / 3.6 / 6.811.8 / 4 / 7.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / 0.312.8 / 0.11

Order is always home team (Liverpool) then away team (Man City) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man City · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Liverpool · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.