Coventry vs Newcastle
Coventry host Newcastle in Premier League matchweek 6: Mon 12 Oct, 20:00 BST (13 Oct 04:00 KST) at Coventry Building Society Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
Coventry and Newcastle have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Coventry W1 D0 L4, Newcastle W3 D1 L1. Newcastle have won 26.3% (5W 3D 11L) of 19 games under the condition "Monday 20:00 kick-off", below their 38.3% over the same window. Newcastle have won 20.0% (4W 8D 8L) of 20 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 38.3% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Coventry | Newcastle |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 18th · 3 | 9th · 8 |
| W–D–L5 games | 1–0–4 | 2–2–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.20 / 2.00 | 1.80 / 1.80 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.05 / 1.88 | 1.00 / 1.82 |
| Possession% | 39 | 48.8 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10.2 / 3.2 | 10.2 / 3.6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 60.9% Championship 28–11–7 | 36.8% 14–7–17 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | — | — |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Coventry +0.12, Newcastle -0.02 (per game)
- ManagersF. Lampard — league 5 games · 1W 0D 4L · win rate 20.0% · E. Howe — league 179 games · 84W 38D 57L · win rate 46.9% · manager duel 1W 2D 3L (Coventry perspective)
- Last matchCoventry 23 days ago PL away Forest 1–0 · Newcastle 23 days ago PL home Hull 2–1
- Last season's top scorerNewcastle Bruno Guimarães (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Coventry
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest | away | 1–0W | — |
| VillaEFL Cup | home | 1–3L | — |
| Brighton | home | 0–5L | 1.33 |
| Man City | away | 0–1L | 1.37 |
| Hull | home | 0–1L | 1.29 |
Newcastle
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hull | home | 2–1W | — |
| Leeds | away | 1–4L | — |
| MillwallEFL Cup | away | 1–0W | — |
| Bournemouth | home | 2–2D | 0.71 |
| Spurs | away | 2–0W | 0.72 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
No league meetings since 2017-18.
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 26.3%Monday 20:00 kick-off Newcastle win rate19 games · 5W 3D 11L · usual 38.3%
- 20.0%Temperature 20°C or more Newcastle win rate20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.3%
- 32.6%Forecast: drizzle Newcastle away win rate43 games · 14W 10D 19L · usual 38.3%
- 40.0%Monday games Newcastle win rate10 games · 4W 1D 5L · usual 46.5% · since 2022-23
- 41.0%H. Barnes not scoring: Newcastle win rate78 games · 32W 16D 30L · scored in 18 games: 66.7% (12W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Coventry 0.0%, Newcastle 16.7%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Coventry | Newcastle |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 20.0% | +9.7p25 games · 12W 3D 10L · usual 38.3% |
| Monday 20:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | — | -12.0p19 games · 5W 3D 11L · usual 38.3% |
| After last resultCoventry / Newcastle W · since 2022-23 | — | +0.1p73 games · 34W 18D 21L · usual 46.5% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · away | — | -5.7p43 games · 14W 10D 19L · usual 38.3% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 9.9°C | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 20.0% | -18.3p20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.3% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 61% | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 20.0% | +0.6p162 games · 63W 33D 66L · usual 38.3% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 20.0% | +4.9p88 games · 38W 14D 36L · usual 38.3% |
| October gamesWin rate | — | -3.9p32 games · 11W 10D 11L · usual 38.3% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 42.9%sample too small7 games · 3W 1D 3L · usual 20.0% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Coventry 20.0% (1W 0D 4L) / Newcastle 46.5% (73W 35D 49L)
| items | Coventry | Newcastle |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L | 74.1%85 games · 63W 11D 11L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 0.0%sample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 20.0% | 16.7% -29.8p60 games · 10W 12D 38L · usual 46.5% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L | 86.1%72 games · 62W 7D 3L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 0 / 0 | 26 / 11 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 0.0 0/1 | 13.1 36/275 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | — | -2.7p45 games · 16W 12D 17L · usual 38.3% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.00 / 0.20 | 0.17 / 0.09 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 0.0 / 30.0 | 21.6 / 25.2 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 80.0 / 20.0 | 20.4 / 29.3 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Coventry | Newcastle |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 6.6 / 3.6 | 6.2 / 4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.4 | 2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 17.4 / 4.4 / 10.4 | 19.6 / 5.6 / 11.4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 1.8 / 0.78 | 3.8 / 0.05 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4 / 4.6 | 4.4 / 6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.8 / 10.4 | 1.8 / 13 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 342 / 74.5 | 414 / 80.7 |
Order is always home team (Coventry) then away team (Newcastle) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Newcastle · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Coventry · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.