Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Coventry vs Newcastle

Match data · Coventry Building Society Arena Updated

Coventry host Newcastle in Premier League matchweek 6: Mon 12 Oct, 20:00 BST (13 Oct 04:00 KST) at Coventry Building Society Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Coventry and Newcastle have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Coventry W1 D0 L4, Newcastle W3 D1 L1. Newcastle have won 26.3% (5W 3D 11L) of 19 games under the condition "Monday 20:00 kick-off", below their 38.3% over the same window. Newcastle have won 20.0% (4W 8D 8L) of 20 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 38.3% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season20.0% / 40.0%Coventry / Newcastle1W 0D 4L / 2W 2D 1Llast season 60.9% (2nd tier) / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitCoventryNewcastle
Positionpoints18th · 39th · 8
W–D–L5 games1–0–42–2–1
Goals for / againstper game0.20 / 2.001.80 / 1.80
xG / xGAper game1.05 / 1.881.00 / 1.82
Possession%3948.8
Shots / on targetper game10.2 / 3.210.2 / 3.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.9% Championship 28–11–736.8% 14–7–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Coventry +0.12, Newcastle -0.02 (per game)

  • ManagersF. Lampard — league 5 games · 1W 0D 4L · win rate 20.0% · E. Howe — league 179 games · 84W 38D 57L · win rate 46.9% · manager duel 1W 2D 3L (Coventry perspective)
  • Last matchCoventry 23 days ago PL away Forest 1–0 · Newcastle 23 days ago PL home Hull 2–1
  • Last season's top scorerNewcastle Bruno Guimarães (last season 9 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Coventry

1W 0D 4L
Scored 2Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Forestaway1–0W—
VillaEFL Cuphome1–3L—
Brightonhome0–5L1.33
Man Cityaway0–1L1.37
Hullhome0–1L1.29

Newcastle

3W 1D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hullhome2–1W—
Leedsaway1–4L—
MillwallEFL Cupaway1–0W—
Bournemouthhome2–2D0.71
Spursaway2–0W0.72

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 26.3%Monday 20:00 kick-off Newcastle win rate19 games · 5W 3D 11L · usual 38.3%
  2. 20.0%Temperature 20°C or more Newcastle win rate20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.3%
  3. 32.6%Forecast: drizzle Newcastle away win rate43 games · 14W 10D 19L · usual 38.3%
  4. 40.0%Monday games Newcastle win rate10 games · 4W 1D 5L · usual 46.5% · since 2022-23
  5. 41.0%H. Barnes not scoring: Newcastle win rate78 games · 32W 16D 30L · scored in 18 games: 66.7% (12W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Coventry 0.0%, Newcastle 16.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionCoventryNewcastle
After a match 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 20.0% +9.7p25 games · 12W 3D 10L · usual 38.3%
Monday 20:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18— -12.0p19 games · 5W 3D 11L · usual 38.3%
After last resultCoventry / Newcastle W · since 2022-23— +0.1p73 games · 34W 18D 21L · usual 46.5%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · away— -5.7p43 games · 14W 10D 19L · usual 38.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Coventry 20.0% (1W 0D 4L) / Newcastle 46.5% (73W 35D 49L)

Game management
itemsCoventryNewcastle
After scoring firstWin rate100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L74.1%85 games · 63W 11D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate0.0%sample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 20.0%16.7% -29.8p60 games · 10W 12D 38L · usual 46.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L86.1%72 games · 62W 7D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames0 / 026 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals0.0 0/113.1 36/275

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsCoventryNewcastle
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.6 / 3.66.2 / 4
Shots blockedper game2.42
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game17.4 / 4.4 / 10.419.6 / 5.6 / 11.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.8 / 0.783.8 / 0.05

Order is always home team (Coventry) then away team (Newcastle) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Newcastle · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Coventry · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.