Celta vs Málaga head-to-head
Celta10-season win rate30.9%349 games 108W 102D 139Lthrough 2026.09.19
Málaga10-season win rate11.1%45 games 5W 8D 32Lthrough 2026.09.20Celta Vigo and Málaga have met 3 times across all competitions between 2017-18 ~ 2026-27: Celta 0 wins, 2 draws, Málaga 1 wins. At Celta's ground the home side is 0-2-0 (2 games); at Málaga's it is 1-0-0 (1 games). The fixture averages 1.67 goals and both teams score in 66.7% of meetings (3 league).
All results
- Málaga16:00Celta
- Celta1–1MálagaCelta vs Málaga Preview
- Celta0–0Málaga
- Málaga2–1Celta
top rows are fixtures still to be played (UK kick-off time) · green home win · red away win · league games since 2017-18 only · rows marked Preview open the pre-match data published for that game
Top scorers in this fixture
Adrián 1 · Iago Aspas 1 · Recio 1 · Ferrán Jutglà 1 · Adrián Niño 1
Faded names are players no longer at that club (squad as of 2026-09-21). The records themselves are left as they are.
Compare by condition
Pick a condition and see how each club has done under it — kickoff time, weather, days of rest, formation. These are league records against everyone, not this head-to-head: Celta 349 and Málaga 45 matches since 2017-18. Every win rate is shown with its W-D-L.
League win rate Celta 30.9% · Málaga 11.1%
Home or away
- CeltaMálaga
- 38.9%175 games 68W 49D 58LLeague home18.2%22 games 4W 5D 13L
- 23.0%174 games 40W 53D 81LLeague away4.3%23 games 1W 3D 19L
At half time
- CeltaMálaga
- 63.4%93 games 59W 23D 11LLeading66.7%6 games 4W 1D 1L · thin sample
- 26.6%143 games 38W 55D 50LLevel4.5%22 games 1W 6D 15L
- 9.7%113 games 11W 24D 78LTrailing0.0%17 games 0W 1D 16L
Possession
- CeltaMálaga
- 25.5%145 games 37W 41D 67LPossession 55%+0.0%9 games 0W 3D 6L · thin sample
- 34.2%111 games 38W 34D 39LPossession 45–55%0.0%12 games 0W 3D 9L
- 35.5%93 games 33W 27D 33LPossession under 45%20.8%24 games 5W 2D 17L
Weather
- CeltaMálaga
- 28.1%114 games 32W 31D 51LClear14.3%21 games 3W 4D 14L
- 26.8%41 games 11W 12D 18LMostly clear0.0%8 games 0W 2D 6L · thin sample
- 39.3%28 games 11W 10D 7LPartly cloudy0.0%2 games 0W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 31.2%96 games 30W 33D 33LOvercast25.0%8 games 2W 0D 6L · thin sample
- 28.6%56 games 16W 15D 25LDrizzle0.0%4 games 0W 2D 2L · thin sample
- 50.0%12 games 6W 1D 5LRain0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Temperature
- CeltaMálaga
- 24.4%45 games 11W 13D 21LUnder 10°C0.0%6 games 0W 1D 5L · thin sample
- 33.5%206 games 69W 59D 78L10–20°C17.4%23 games 4W 3D 16L
- 27.8%97 games 27W 30D 40LOver 20°C6.7%15 games 1W 4D 10L
Stadium size
- CeltaMálaga
- 33.1%121 games 40W 35D 46LUnder 30,0000.0%3 games 0W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 27.3%22 games 6W 8D 8L30–50,0000.0%1 games 0W 1D 0L · thin sample
- 14.7%34 games 5W 7D 22LOver 50,0000.0%4 games 0W 0D 4L · thin sample
Days of rest
- CeltaMálaga
- 30.0%60 games 18W 17D 25L3 days16.7%6 games 1W 0D 5L · thin sample
- 25.8%31 games 8W 13D 10L4 days0.0%4 games 0W 1D 3L · thin sample
- 28.2%39 games 11W 13D 15L5 days0.0%6 games 0W 2D 4L · thin sample
- 33.3%51 games 17W 12D 22L6 days0.0%6 games 0W 1D 5L · thin sample
- 39.1%64 games 25W 15D 24L7 days0.0%7 games 0W 2D 5L · thin sample
- 28.9%76 games 22W 24D 30L8–14 days36.4%11 games 4W 2D 5L
- 25.9%27 games 7W 8D 12L15+ days0.0%4 games 0W 0D 4L · thin sample
Previous match
- CeltaMálaga
- 30.7%309 games 95W 91D 123LAfter a league game11.6%43 games 5W 8D 30L
- 33.3%39 games 13W 11D 15LAfter a cup or European tie0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Kickoff time
- CeltaMálaga
- 35.3%34 games 12W 7D 15LEarly afternoon40.0%5 games 2W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 25.6%82 games 21W 29D 32LAfternoon14.3%7 games 1W 0D 6L · thin sample
- 38.5%117 games 45W 33D 39LEvening6.7%15 games 1W 4D 10L
- 25.9%116 games 30W 33D 53LNight5.6%18 games 1W 3D 14L
Day of week
- CeltaMálaga
- 29.0%31 games 9W 13D 9LMon0.0%8 games 0W 2D 6L · thin sample
- 22.2%9 games 2W 3D 4L · thin sampleTue0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 38.1%21 games 8W 6D 7LWed0.0%2 games 0W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 0.0%11 games 0W 5D 6LThu0.0%3 games 0W 0D 3L · thin sample
- 38.9%36 games 14W 9D 13LFri0.0%3 games 0W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 31.0%116 games 36W 32D 48LSat0.0%12 games 0W 2D 10L
- 31.2%125 games 39W 34D 52LSun31.2%16 games 5W 3D 8L
Month
- CeltaMálaga
- 31.4%35 games 11W 10D 14LJanuary0.0%4 games 0W 2D 2L · thin sample
- 31.6%38 games 12W 13D 13LFebruary0.0%5 games 0W 0D 5L · thin sample
- 36.7%30 games 11W 10D 9LMarch0.0%3 games 0W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 31.6%38 games 12W 8D 18LApril33.3%6 games 2W 0D 4L · thin sample
- 45.7%35 games 16W 6D 13LMay0.0%3 games 0W 0D 3L · thin sample
- 42.9%7 games 3W 2D 2L · thin sampleJune—No record
- 0.0%5 games 0W 3D 2L · thin sampleJuly—No record
- 19.2%26 games 5W 9D 12LAugust0.0%5 games 0W 1D 4L · thin sample
- 25.6%39 games 10W 15D 14LSeptember0.0%9 games 0W 3D 6L · thin sample
- 20.0%35 games 7W 6D 22LOctober33.3%3 games 1W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 25.8%31 games 8W 11D 12LNovember33.3%3 games 1W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 43.3%30 games 13W 9D 8LDecember25.0%4 games 1W 1D 2L · thin sample
Own back line
- CeltaMálaga
- 35.0%103 games 36W 31D 36LBack 30.0%3 games 0W 0D 3L · thin sample
- 30.7%228 games 70W 64D 94LBack 412.2%41 games 5W 8D 28L
- 11.1%18 games 2W 7D 9LBack 50.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Own formation
- CeltaMálaga
- 31.2%80 games 25W 28D 27L4-4-29.5%21 games 2W 3D 16L
- 40.3%72 games 29W 17D 26L3-4-30.0%2 games 0W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 32.4%71 games 23W 18D 30L4-1-3-2—No record
- 32.5%40 games 13W 9D 18L4-3-30.0%1 games 0W 1D 0L · thin sample
- 17.6%17 games 3W 4D 10L4-2-3-111.1%9 games 1W 1D 7L · thin sample
- 26.1%23 games 6W 11D 6L3-4-2-10.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 6.2%16 games 1W 7D 8L5-3-20.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 20.0%10 games 2W 5D 3L4-1-4-10.0%6 games 0W 1D 5L · thin sample
- 14.3%7 games 1W 3D 3L · thin sample3-5-2—No record
- 60.0%5 games 3W 0D 2L · thin sample4-3-1-2—No record
Opponent back line
- CeltaMálaga
- 35.1%37 games 13W 8D 16LOpponent back 30.0%3 games 0W 2D 1L · thin sample
- 30.9%285 games 88W 83D 114LOpponent back 412.2%41 games 5W 6D 30L
- 26.9%26 games 7W 10D 9LOpponent back 50.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Opponent formation
- CeltaMálaga
- 29.9%97 games 29W 31D 37L4-4-20.0%14 games 0W 1D 13L
- 37.4%91 games 34W 26D 31L4-2-3-18.3%12 games 1W 3D 8L
- 25.5%55 games 14W 12D 29L4-3-342.9%7 games 3W 1D 3L · thin sample
- 40.0%20 games 8W 5D 7L4-1-4-10.0%3 games 0W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 31.6%19 games 6W 7D 6L5-3-2—No record
- 20.0%15 games 3W 6D 6L3-4-2-10.0%2 games 0W 1D 1L · thin sample
- 9.1%11 games 1W 5D 5L4-4-1-1—No record
- 14.3%7 games 1W 3D 3L · thin sample4-3-1-20.0%3 games 0W 0D 3L · thin sample
- 33.3%9 games 3W 0D 6L · thin sample3-5-2—No record
- 14.3%7 games 1W 3D 3L · thin sample5-4-10.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 33.3%6 games 2W 2D 2L · thin sample3-1-4-2—No record
League matches only, from 2017-18. Each row is that club's own record under the condition, not a head-to-head split. A dimmed figure sits on fewer than 10 matches.