Alavés vs Atlético Madrid
Alavés host Atlético Madrid in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio Mendizorrotza. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Alavés 2 wins, 2 draws, Atlético 6 wins; the most recent was Atlético 1–0 Alavés in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Alavés W2 D1 L2, Atlético W3 D0 L2. Atlético have won 47.1% (24W 10D 17L) of 51 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 58.7% over the same window. Alavés have won 37.3% (31W 21D 31L) of 83 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 29.3% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Alavés | Atlético |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 6th · 11 | 2nd · 16 |
| W–D–L7 games | 3–2–2 | 5–1–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.57 / 0.86 | 2.29 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.50 / 1.06 | 1.14 / 1.27 |
| Possession% | 42.1 | 57.1 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 12.4 / 4.4 | 17 / 6.4 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 28.9% 11–10–17 | 55.3% 21–6–11 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 2–3–11 | 11–3–2 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Alavés -0.20, Atlético -0.27 (per game)
- ManagersQuique Sánchez Flores — league 26 games · 9W 8D 9L · win rate 34.6% · D. Simeone — league 348 games · 204W 81D 63L · win rate 58.6% · manager duel 2W 1D 4L (Alavés perspective)
- Last matchAlavés 22 days ago LaLiga away Athletic 0–0 · Atlético 21 days ago LaLiga home Real Madrid 2–1
Last five games
Alavés
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic | away | 0–0D | — |
| Valencia | home | 0–1L | 1.05 |
| Racing | away | 1–2L | 1.98 |
| Osasuna | home | 5–2W | 1.20 |
| Villarreal | home | 1–0W | 0.81 |
Atlético Madrid
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Madrid | home | 2–1W | — |
| Osasuna | home | 4–0W | — |
| Real Sociedad | away | 3–0W | 2.05 |
| LiverpoolUCL | away | 1–2L | 0.91 |
| Athletic | away | 0–3L | 1.02 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Atlético1–0Alavés
- Alavés1–1Atlético
- Alavés0–0Atlético
- Atlético2–1Alavés
- Alavés2–0Atlético
- Atlético2–1Alavés
- Atlético4–1Alavés
- Alavés1–0Atlético
- Atlético1–0Alavés
- Alavés1–2Atlético
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Estadio Mendizorrotza H2H 8 games Alavés 2W 3D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 16 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.19 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 43.8 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 43.8 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 34.9 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 43.8 |
| Goals from 76th minute35 goals, % | 40.0 |
| Yellow cards per game | 5.44 |
| Red cards / penalties16 games total | 2 / 7 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 47.1%Forecast: overcast Atlético away win rate51 games · 24W 10D 17L · usual 58.7%
- 37.3%Humidity 80% or more Alavés win rate83 games · 31W 21D 31L · usual 29.3%
- 37.9%Rain or drizzle Alavés win rate66 games · 25W 14D 27L · usual 29.3%
- 55.3%Forecast: overcast Atlético win rate94 games · 52W 21D 21L · usual 58.7%
- 48.0%J. Álvarez not scoring: Atlético win rate50 games · 24W 15D 11L · scored in 19 games: 78.9% (15W 2D 2L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Alavés 6.7%, Atlético 23.4%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Alavés | Atlético |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Alavés 22 days · Atlético 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -4.3p24 games · 6W 4D 14L · usual 29.3% | +6.0p17 games · 11W 3D 3L · usual 58.7% |
| Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small4 games · 2W 1D 1L · usual 29.3% | sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 58.7% |
| After last resultAlavés D / Atlético 3+ wins · since 2022-23 | -2.5p33 games · 9W 8D 16L · usual 29.8% | +4.3p25 games · 16W 2D 7L · usual 59.7% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Alavés home / Atlético away | +1.3p49 games · 15W 16D 18L · usual 29.3% | -11.6p51 games · 24W 10D 17L · usual 58.7% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 16.5°C | -3.0p76 games · 20W 13D 43L · usual 29.3% | -5.6p113 games · 60W 35D 18L · usual 58.7% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 76% | +8.0p83 games · 31W 21D 31L · usual 29.3% | +4.9p66 games · 42W 10D 14L · usual 58.7% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +8.6p66 games · 25W 14D 27L · usual 29.3% | +8.0p45 games · 30W 4D 11L · usual 58.7% |
| October gamesWin rate | +1.7p29 games · 9W 6D 14L · usual 29.3% | +0.1p34 games · 20W 12D 2L · usual 58.7% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 28.6%sample too small7 games · 2W 1D 4L · usual 29.8% | 68.8% +9.1p16 games · 11W 3D 2L · usual 59.7% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Alavés 29.8% (36W 34D 51L) / Atlético 59.7% (95W 29D 35L)
| items | Alavés | Atlético |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 58.2%55 games · 32W 14D 9L | 77.8%108 games · 84W 17D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 6.7% -23.1p60 games · 4W 14D 42L · usual 29.8% | 23.4% -36.3p47 games · 11W 8D 28L · usual 59.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 82.4%34 games · 28W 4D 2L | 90.4%83 games · 75W 6D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 24 / 5 | 25 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.3 20/123 | 26.6 74/278 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +4.6p56 games · 19W 14D 23L · usual 29.3% | -8.0p69 games · 35W 17D 17L · usual 58.7% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.21 / 0.21 | 0.12 / 0.11 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 26.4 / 28.8 | 26.2 / 24.8 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 33.1 / 23.1 | 15.7 / 37.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Alavés | Atlético |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7.4 / 5 | 10.6 / 6.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.3 | 4.9 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 12.1 / 4.1 / 7.4 | 9.7 / 3.3 / 5.9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.3 / -0.31 | 2.3 / -0.42 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.3 / 5.1 | 5 / 3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 3.9 / 13.1 | 1.7 / 11.9 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 320 / 79 | 563 / 86.6 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 46.6 → 44 -2.6 | 59.0 → 62 +3.0 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 47.9 → 56 +8.1 | 49.0 → 44 -5.0 |
Order is always home team (Alavés) then away team (Atlético) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Atlético · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Alavés · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.