Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Alavés vs Atlético Madrid

Match data · Estadio Mendizorrotza Updated

Alavés host Atlético Madrid in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio Mendizorrotza. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Alavés 2 wins, 2 draws, Atlético 6 wins; the most recent was Atlético 1–0 Alavés in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Alavés W2 D1 L2, Atlético W3 D0 L2. Atlético have won 47.1% (24W 10D 17L) of 51 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", below their 58.7% over the same window. Alavés have won 37.3% (31W 21D 31L) of 83 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 29.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 2 · 6Alavés W · D · Atlético WLast meeting Atlético 1–0 Alavés (2026.01)
H2H 16 games, average2.19 goals3+ goals 43.8% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season42.9% / 71.4%Alavés / Atlético3W 2D 2L / 5W 1D 1Llast season 28.9% / 55.3%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAlavésAtlético
Positionpoints6th · 112nd · 16
W–D–L7 games3–2–25–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.57 / 0.862.29 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.50 / 1.061.14 / 1.27
Possession%42.157.1
Shots / on targetper game12.4 / 4.417 / 6.4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–10–1755.3% 21–6–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–3–1111–3–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Alavés -0.20, Atlético -0.27 (per game)

  • ManagersQuique Sánchez Flores — league 26 games · 9W 8D 9L · win rate 34.6% · D. Simeone — league 348 games · 204W 81D 63L · win rate 58.6% · manager duel 2W 1D 4L (Alavés perspective)
  • Last matchAlavés 22 days ago LaLiga away Athletic 0–0 · Atlético 21 days ago LaLiga home Real Madrid 2–1

Last five games

Alavés

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Athleticaway0–0D—
Valenciahome0–1L1.05
Racingaway1–2L1.98
Osasunahome5–2W1.20
Villarrealhome1–0W0.81

Atlético Madrid

3W 0D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Real Madridhome2–1W—
Osasunahome4–0W—
Real Sociedadaway3–0W2.05
LiverpoolUCLaway1–2L0.91
Athleticaway0–3L1.02

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Atlético1–0Alavés
  2. Alavés1–1Atlético
  3. Alavés0–0Atlético

Estadio Mendizorrotza H2H 8 games Alavés 2W 3D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.19
Games with 3+ goalsshare %43.8
Both teams scoredshare %43.8
Average time of first goalmin34.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %43.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 47.1%Forecast: overcast Atlético away win rate51 games · 24W 10D 17L · usual 58.7%
  2. 37.3%Humidity 80% or more Alavés win rate83 games · 31W 21D 31L · usual 29.3%
  3. 37.9%Rain or drizzle Alavés win rate66 games · 25W 14D 27L · usual 29.3%
  4. 55.3%Forecast: overcast Atlético win rate94 games · 52W 21D 21L · usual 58.7%
  5. 48.0%J. Álvarez not scoring: Atlético win rate50 games · 24W 15D 11L · scored in 19 games: 78.9% (15W 2D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Alavés 6.7%, Atlético 23.4%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAlavésAtlético
After a match Alavés 22 days · Atlético 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -4.3p24 games · 6W 4D 14L · usual 29.3% +6.0p17 games · 11W 3D 3L · usual 58.7%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small4 games · 2W 1D 1L · usual 29.3%sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 58.7%
After last resultAlavés D / Atlético 3+ wins · since 2022-23 -2.5p33 games · 9W 8D 16L · usual 29.8% +4.3p25 games · 16W 2D 7L · usual 59.7%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Alavés home / Atlético away +1.3p49 games · 15W 16D 18L · usual 29.3% -11.6p51 games · 24W 10D 17L · usual 58.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Alavés 29.8% (36W 34D 51L) / Atlético 59.7% (95W 29D 35L)

Game management
itemsAlavésAtlético
After scoring firstWin rate58.2%55 games · 32W 14D 9L77.8%108 games · 84W 17D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate6.7% -23.1p60 games · 4W 14D 42L · usual 29.8%23.4% -36.3p47 games · 11W 8D 28L · usual 59.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate82.4%34 games · 28W 4D 2L90.4%83 games · 75W 6D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 525 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.3 20/12326.6 74/278

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsAlavésAtlético
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.4 / 510.6 / 6.4
Shots blockedper game2.34.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.1 / 4.1 / 7.49.7 / 3.3 / 5.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.3 / -0.312.3 / -0.42

Order is always home team (Alavés) then away team (Atlético) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Atlético · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Alavés · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.