Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Barcelona vs Getafe

Match data · Camp Nou Updated

Barcelona host Getafe in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Camp Nou. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Barcelona 6 wins, 4 draws, Getafe 0 wins; the most recent was Getafe 0–2 Barcelona in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Barcelona W5 D0 L0, Getafe W1 D2 L2. Barcelona have won 57.1% (20W 6D 9L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 69.9% over the same window. Barcelona have won 63.2% (60W 18D 17L) of 95 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 69.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 4 · 0Barcelona W · D · Getafe WLast meeting Getafe 0–2 Barcelona (2026.04)
H2H 18 games, average2.06 goals3+ goals 38.9% · red cards 3x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season100.0% / 28.6%Barcelona / Getafe7W 0D 0L / 2W 2D 3Llast season 81.6% / 39.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBarcelonaGetafe
Positionpoints1st · 2111th · 8
W–D–L7 games7–0–02–2–3
Goals for / againstper game4.43 / 1.000.57 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game3.66 / 1.050.72 / 1.36
Possession%68.640.3
Shots / on targetper game21.4 / 8.311.7 / 2.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record81.6% 31–1–639.5% 15–6–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1812–5–11–5–12

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Barcelona -0.05, Getafe -0.36 (per game)

  • ManagersH. Flick — league 83 games · 66W 5D 12L · win rate 79.5% · José Bordalás — league 279 games · 93W 79D 107L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 3W 1D 0L (Barcelona perspective)
  • Last matchBarcelona 22 days ago LaLiga away Sevilla 3–1 · Getafe 21 days ago LaLiga home Málaga 1–0

Last five games

Barcelona

5W 0D 0L
Scored 24Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Sevillaaway3–1W—
Racinghome7–2W—
Levanteaway4–2W2.58
FeyenoordUCLhome5–1W—
Valenciaaway5–0W4.08

Getafe

1W 2D 2L
Scored 3Conceded 4Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Málagahome1–0W—
Betisaway0–1L—
Deportivohome1–1D0.78
Celtahome1–1D0.65
Osasunaaway0–1L0.68

Barcelona 10 straight games scoring · Barcelona 8 unbeaten · Barcelona league home 22 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Getafe0–2Barcelona
  2. Barcelona3–0Getafe
  3. Getafe1–1Barcelona

Camp Nou H2H 9 games Barcelona 8W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.06
Games with 3+ goalsshare %38.9
Both teams scoredshare %33.3
Average time of first goalmin27.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 57.1%October games Barcelona win rate35 games · 20W 6D 9L · usual 69.9%
  2. 63.2%Forecast temperature band Barcelona win rate95 games · 60W 18D 17L · usual 69.9%
  3. 63.2%Temperature 20°C or more Barcelona win rate95 games · 60W 18D 17L · usual 69.9%
  4. 39.0%Forecast: drizzle Getafe win rate41 games · 16W 9D 16L · usual 31.2%
  5. 67.8%Raphinha not scoring: Barcelona win rate90 games · 61W 13D 16L · scored in 39 games: 92.3% (36W 2D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Barcelona 48.7%, Getafe 4.9%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBarcelonaGetafe
After a match Barcelona 22 days · Getafe 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +5.1p16 games · 12W 3D 1L · usual 69.9% +4.8p25 games · 9W 5D 11L · usual 31.2%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small3 games · 3W 0D 0L · usual 69.9%sample too small5 games · 1W 1D 3L · usual 31.2%
After last resultBarcelona 3+ wins / Getafe W · since 2022-23 -0.5p68 games · 51W 5D 12L · usual 75.5% -8.9p47 games · 10W 10D 27L · usual 30.2%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Barcelona home / Getafe away +17.6p16 games · 14W 2D 0L · usual 69.9% -0.8p23 games · 7W 5D 11L · usual 31.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Barcelona 75.5% (120W 16D 23L) / Getafe 30.2% (48W 42D 69L)

Game management
itemsBarcelonaGetafe
After scoring firstWin rate87.8%115 games · 101W 8D 6L69.8%63 games · 44W 12D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate48.7% -26.8p39 games · 19W 3D 17L · usual 75.5%4.9% -25.3p81 games · 4W 15D 62L · usual 30.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate98.0%99 games · 97W 1D 1L90.7%43 games · 39W 3D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 2221 / 4
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.3 67/36710.3 15/145

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBarcelonaGetafe
Shots inside / outside the boxper game15.6 / 5.96.3 / 5.4
Shots blockedper game4.42.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game7.3 / 3.1 / 5.113.3 / 4.4 / 7.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.9 / 0.243.3 / -0.16

Order is always home team (Barcelona) then away team (Getafe) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Getafe · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Barcelona · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.