Barcelona vs Getafe
Barcelona host Getafe in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Camp Nou. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Barcelona 6 wins, 4 draws, Getafe 0 wins; the most recent was Getafe 0–2 Barcelona in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Barcelona W5 D0 L0, Getafe W1 D2 L2. Barcelona have won 57.1% (20W 6D 9L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 69.9% over the same window. Barcelona have won 63.2% (60W 18D 17L) of 95 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 69.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Barcelona | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 1st · 21 | 11th · 8 |
| W–D–L7 games | 7–0–0 | 2–2–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 4.43 / 1.00 | 0.57 / 1.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 3.66 / 1.05 | 0.72 / 1.36 |
| Possession% | 68.6 | 40.3 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 21.4 / 8.3 | 11.7 / 2.7 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 81.6% 31–1–6 | 39.5% 15–6–17 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 12–5–1 | 1–5–12 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Barcelona -0.05, Getafe -0.36 (per game)
- ManagersH. Flick — league 83 games · 66W 5D 12L · win rate 79.5% · José Bordalás — league 279 games · 93W 79D 107L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 3W 1D 0L (Barcelona perspective)
- Last matchBarcelona 22 days ago LaLiga away Sevilla 3–1 · Getafe 21 days ago LaLiga home Málaga 1–0
Last five games
Barcelona
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevilla | away | 3–1W | — |
| Racing | home | 7–2W | — |
| Levante | away | 4–2W | 2.58 |
| FeyenoordUCL | home | 5–1W | — |
| Valencia | away | 5–0W | 4.08 |
Getafe
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Málaga | home | 1–0W | — |
| Betis | away | 0–1L | — |
| Deportivo | home | 1–1D | 0.78 |
| Celta | home | 1–1D | 0.65 |
| Osasuna | away | 0–1L | 0.68 |
Barcelona 10 straight games scoring · Barcelona 8 unbeaten · Barcelona league home 22 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Getafe0–2Barcelona
- Barcelona3–0Getafe
- Getafe1–1Barcelona
- Barcelona1–0Getafe
- Barcelona4–0Getafe
- Getafe0–0Barcelona
- Getafe0–0Barcelona
- Barcelona1–0Getafe
- Getafe0–0Barcelona
- Barcelona2–1Getafe
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Camp Nou H2H 9 games Barcelona 8W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.06 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 38.9 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 33.3 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 27.2 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 27.8 |
| Goals from 76th minute37 goals, % | 13.5 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.94 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 3 / 3 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 57.1%October games Barcelona win rate35 games · 20W 6D 9L · usual 69.9%
- 63.2%Forecast temperature band Barcelona win rate95 games · 60W 18D 17L · usual 69.9%
- 63.2%Temperature 20°C or more Barcelona win rate95 games · 60W 18D 17L · usual 69.9%
- 39.0%Forecast: drizzle Getafe win rate41 games · 16W 9D 16L · usual 31.2%
- 67.8%Raphinha not scoring: Barcelona win rate90 games · 61W 13D 16L · scored in 39 games: 92.3% (36W 2D 1L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Barcelona 48.7%, Getafe 4.9%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Barcelona | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Barcelona 22 days · Getafe 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +5.1p16 games · 12W 3D 1L · usual 69.9% | +4.8p25 games · 9W 5D 11L · usual 31.2% |
| Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small3 games · 3W 0D 0L · usual 69.9% | sample too small5 games · 1W 1D 3L · usual 31.2% |
| After last resultBarcelona 3+ wins / Getafe W · since 2022-23 | -0.5p68 games · 51W 5D 12L · usual 75.5% | -8.9p47 games · 10W 10D 27L · usual 30.2% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Barcelona home / Getafe away | +17.6p16 games · 14W 2D 0L · usual 69.9% | -0.8p23 games · 7W 5D 11L · usual 31.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 21.0°C | -6.7p95 games · 60W 18D 17L · usual 69.9% | -10.8p113 games · 23W 42D 48L · usual 31.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 81% | +0.8p133 games · 94W 24D 15L · usual 69.9% | -3.3p68 games · 19W 19D 30L · usual 31.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +4.5p43 games · 32W 7D 4L · usual 69.9% | +6.1p51 games · 19W 11D 21L · usual 31.2% |
| October gamesWin rate | -12.8p35 games · 20W 6D 9L · usual 69.9% | +0.2p35 games · 11W 14D 10L · usual 31.2% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 75.0%sample too small4 games · 3W 1D 0L · usual 75.5% | 6.2% -24.0p16 games · 1W 3D 12L · usual 30.2% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Barcelona 75.5% (120W 16D 23L) / Getafe 30.2% (48W 42D 69L)
| items | Barcelona | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 87.8%115 games · 101W 8D 6L | 69.8%63 games · 44W 12D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 48.7% -26.8p39 games · 19W 3D 17L · usual 75.5% | 4.9% -25.3p81 games · 4W 15D 62L · usual 30.2% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 98.0%99 games · 97W 1D 1L | 90.7%43 games · 39W 3D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 16 / 22 | 21 / 4 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 18.3 67/367 | 10.3 15/145 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.5p49 games · 35W 5D 9L · usual 69.9% | +1.5p98 games · 32W 27D 39L · usual 31.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.17 / 0.08 | 0.12 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 24.1 / 20.5 | 25.3 / 19.1 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 5.7 / 46.5 | 40.9 / 28.9 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Barcelona | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 15.6 / 5.9 | 6.3 / 5.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.4 | 2.3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 7.3 / 3.1 / 5.1 | 13.3 / 4.4 / 7.6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 1.9 / 0.24 | 3.3 / -0.16 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 7.4 / 2.6 | 4 / 5.3 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 3.6 / 10.1 | 1.4 / 13.9 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 666 / 90 | 314 / 73.8 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 86.7 → 95 +8.3 | 29.8 → 32 +2.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 45.5 → 36 -9.5 | 41.4 → 38 -3.4 |
Order is always home team (Barcelona) then away team (Getafe) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Getafe · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Barcelona · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.