Elche vs Celta Vigo
Elche host Celta Vigo in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 8 league meetings: Elche 2 wins, 1 draw, Celta 5 wins; the most recent was Celta 3–1 Elche in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Elche W1 D1 L3, Celta W1 D3 L1. Celta have won 14.3% (4W 8D 16L) of 28 games under the condition "Forecast: mostly clear", below their 30.9% over the same window. Celta have won 20.0% (7W 6D 22L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 30.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Elche | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 18th · 5 | 14th · 7 |
| W–D–L7 games | 1–2–4 | 1–4–2 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.57 / 2.43 | 1.14 / 0.86 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.18 / 2.17 | 0.82 / 1.35 |
| Possession% | 49.9 | 52.6 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 11.3 / 5 | 10.3 / 3.7 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 26.3% 10–13–15 | 36.8% 14–12–12 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 2–1–5 | 5–1–2 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Elche +0.26, Celta -0.49 (per game)
- ManagersMartin Anselmi — league 7 games · 1W 2D 4L · win rate 14.3% · Claudio Giráldez — league 93 games · 36W 25D 32L · win rate 38.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchElche 23 days ago LaLiga away Espanyol 3–1 · Celta 22 days ago LaLiga home Racing 5–0
Last five games
Elche
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espanyol | away | 3–1W | — |
| Real Madrid | home | 2–3L | 0.78 |
| Athletic | away | 1–1D | 0.84 |
| Real Sociedad | home | 2–3L | 2.47 |
| Racing | away | 2–3L | 1.03 |
Celta Vigo
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Racing | home | 5–0W | — |
| Omonia NicosiaUEL | away | 0–1L | 1.17 |
| Málaga | home | 1–1D | 1.90 |
| Getafe | away | 1–1D | 1.03 |
| Real Sociedad | away | 0–0D | 0.43 |
Celta league away 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Celta3–1Elche
- Elche2–1Celta
- Celta1–0Elche
- Elche0–1Celta
- Celta1–0Elche
- Elche1–0Celta
- Celta3–1Elche
- Elche1–1Celta
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 4 games Elche 2W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 8 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.12 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 37.5 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 50.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 29.2 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 25.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute17 goals, % | 17.6 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.62 |
| Red cards / penalties8 games total | 1 / 2 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 14.3%Forecast: mostly clear Celta away win rate28 games · 4W 8D 16L · usual 30.9%
- 20.0%October games Celta win rate35 games · 7W 6D 22L · usual 30.9%
- 25.5%After last result Celta win rate51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 32.7% · since 2022-23
- 32.0%Sunday games Elche win rate25 games · 8W 6D 11L · usual 19.3% · since 2022-23
- 23.4%Iago Aspas not scoring: Celta win rate107 games · 25W 33D 49L · scored in 33 games: 54.5% (18W 7D 8L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Elche 3.8%, Celta 15.3%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Elche | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Elche 23 days · Celta 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -5.3p12 games · 2W 6D 4L · usual 22.0% | -5.0p27 games · 7W 8D 12L · usual 30.9% |
| Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 22.0% | sample too small5 games · 0W 1D 4L · usual 30.9% |
| After last resultElche W / Celta W · since 2022-23 | -6.8p16 games · 2W 6D 8L · usual 19.3% | -7.2p51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 32.7% |
| Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Elche home / Celta away | +11.3p15 games · 5W 6D 4L · usual 22.0% | -16.6p28 games · 4W 8D 16L · usual 30.9% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 25.2°C | +3.8p62 games · 16W 21D 25L · usual 22.0% | -3.1p97 games · 27W 30D 40L · usual 30.9% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 61% | -8.2p29 games · 4W 6D 19L · usual 22.0% | +4.1p100 games · 35W 25D 40L · usual 30.9% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +1.8p21 games · 5W 5D 11L · usual 22.0% | +2.4p69 games · 23W 16D 30L · usual 30.9% |
| October gamesWin rate | -4.4p17 games · 3W 6D 8L · usual 22.0% | -10.9p35 games · 7W 6D 22L · usual 30.9% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | — | 50.0%sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 32.7% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Elche 19.3% (16W 25D 42L) / Celta 32.7% (52W 44D 63L)
| items | Elche | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 50.0%28 games · 14W 9D 5L | 60.0%65 games · 39W 17D 9L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 3.8% -15.5p53 games · 2W 14D 37L · usual 19.3% | 15.3% -17.4p85 games · 13W 18D 54L · usual 32.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 70.0%20 games · 14W 6D 0L | 81.2%48 games · 39W 7D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 15 / 2 | 28 / 15 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 18.2 16/88 | 23.5 48/204 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -12.0p40 games · 4W 13D 23L · usual 22.0% | +4.4p51 games · 18W 15D 18L · usual 30.9% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.17 | 0.16 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 23.3 / 22.7 | 23.4 / 24.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 26.5 / 14.5 | 22.6 / 23.3 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Elche | Celta |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 7.1 / 4.1 | 5.3 / 5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2 | 2.3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.3 / 4.7 / 10.7 | 12.4 / 4 / 6.9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.6 / -0.15 | 3 / 0.18 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.4 / 4.3 | 3.3 / 4.7 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.6 / 12.4 | 3 / 13.4 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 467 / 85.5 | 539 / 87.3 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 42.2 → 49 +6.8 | 50.1 → 53 +2.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 62.9 → 57 -5.9 | 49.6 → 48 -1.6 |
Order is always home team (Elche) then away team (Celta) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Celta · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Elche · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.