Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Elche vs Celta Vigo

Match data Updated

Elche host Celta Vigo in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Elche 2 wins, 1 draw, Celta 5 wins; the most recent was Celta 3–1 Elche in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Elche W1 D1 L3, Celta W1 D3 L1. Celta have won 14.3% (4W 8D 16L) of 28 games under the condition "Forecast: mostly clear", below their 30.9% over the same window. Celta have won 20.0% (7W 6D 22L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 30.9% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings2 · 1 · 5Elche W · D · Celta WLast meeting Celta 3–1 Elche (2026.05)
H2H 8 games, average2.12 goals3+ goals 37.5% · red cards 1x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season14.3% / 14.3%Elche / Celta1W 2D 4L / 1W 4D 2Llast season 26.3% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitElcheCelta
Positionpoints18th · 514th · 7
W–D–L7 games1–2–41–4–2
Goals for / againstper game1.57 / 2.431.14 / 0.86
xG / xGAper game1.18 / 2.170.82 / 1.35
Possession%49.952.6
Shots / on targetper game11.3 / 510.3 / 3.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–13–1536.8% 14–12–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–1–55–1–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Elche +0.26, Celta -0.49 (per game)

  • ManagersMartin Anselmi — league 7 games · 1W 2D 4L · win rate 14.3% · Claudio Giráldez — league 93 games · 36W 25D 32L · win rate 38.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchElche 23 days ago LaLiga away Espanyol 3–1 · Celta 22 days ago LaLiga home Racing 5–0

Last five games

Elche

1W 1D 3L
Scored 10Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Espanyolaway3–1W—
Real Madridhome2–3L0.78
Athleticaway1–1D0.84
Real Sociedadhome2–3L2.47
Racingaway2–3L1.03

Celta Vigo

1W 3D 1L
Scored 7Conceded 3Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Racinghome5–0W—
Omonia NicosiaUELaway0–1L1.17
Málagahome1–1D1.90
Getafeaway1–1D1.03
Real Sociedadaway0–0D0.43

Celta league away 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Celta3–1Elche
  2. Elche2–1Celta
  3. Celta1–0Elche

this ground H2H 4 games Elche 2W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.12
Games with 3+ goalsshare %37.5
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin29.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 14.3%Forecast: mostly clear Celta away win rate28 games · 4W 8D 16L · usual 30.9%
  2. 20.0%October games Celta win rate35 games · 7W 6D 22L · usual 30.9%
  3. 25.5%After last result Celta win rate51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 32.7% · since 2022-23
  4. 32.0%Sunday games Elche win rate25 games · 8W 6D 11L · usual 19.3% · since 2022-23
  5. 23.4%Iago Aspas not scoring: Celta win rate107 games · 25W 33D 49L · scored in 33 games: 54.5% (18W 7D 8L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Elche 3.8%, Celta 15.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionElcheCelta
After a match Elche 23 days · Celta 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -5.3p12 games · 2W 6D 4L · usual 22.0% -5.0p27 games · 7W 8D 12L · usual 30.9%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 22.0%sample too small5 games · 0W 1D 4L · usual 30.9%
After last resultElche W / Celta W · since 2022-23 -6.8p16 games · 2W 6D 8L · usual 19.3% -7.2p51 games · 13W 12D 26L · usual 32.7%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Elche home / Celta away +11.3p15 games · 5W 6D 4L · usual 22.0% -16.6p28 games · 4W 8D 16L · usual 30.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Elche 19.3% (16W 25D 42L) / Celta 32.7% (52W 44D 63L)

Game management
itemsElcheCelta
After scoring firstWin rate50.0%28 games · 14W 9D 5L60.0%65 games · 39W 17D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate3.8% -15.5p53 games · 2W 14D 37L · usual 19.3%15.3% -17.4p85 games · 13W 18D 54L · usual 32.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate70.0%20 games · 14W 6D 0L81.2%48 games · 39W 7D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames15 / 228 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.2 16/8823.5 48/204

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsElcheCelta
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.1 / 4.15.3 / 5
Shots blockedper game22.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.3 / 4.7 / 10.712.4 / 4 / 6.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.6 / -0.153 / 0.18

Order is always home team (Elche) then away team (Celta) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Celta · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Elche · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.