Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Levante vs Sevilla

Match data Updated

Levante host Sevilla in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Levante 2 wins, 1 draw, Sevilla 7 wins; the most recent was Levante 2–0 Sevilla in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Levante W1 D2 L2, Sevilla W2 D1 L2. Levante have won 20.0% (4W 3D 13L) of 20 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", below their 27.8% over the same window. Levante have won 14.3% (2W 4D 8L) of 14 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 27.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 1 · 7Levante W · D · Sevilla WLast meeting Levante 2–0 Sevilla (2026.04)
H2H 12 games, average3.25 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season16.7% / 57.1%Levante / Sevilla1W 2D 3L / 4W 1D 2Llast season 28.9% / 31.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLevanteSevilla
Positionpoints17th · 55th · 13
W–D–L6 games1–2–34–1–2
Goals for / againstper game1.33 / 2.001.43 / 1.29
xG / xGAper game1.51 / 1.640.99 / 1.08
Possession%4041.9
Shots / on targetper game10.7 / 3.711 / 4.1
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–9–1831.6% 12–7–19
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–2–77–2–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Levante +0.36, Sevilla +0.21 (per game)

  • ManagersLuís Castro — league 27 games · 9W 7D 11L · win rate 33.3% · Luis Garcia Plaza — league 24 games · 10W 6D 8L · win rate 41.7% · manager duel 1W 0D 0L (Levante perspective)
  • Last matchLevante 21 days ago LaLiga away Villarreal 1–3 · Sevilla 22 days ago LaLiga home Barcelona 1–3

Last five games

Levante

1W 2D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 9Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Villarrealaway1–3L—
Barcelonahome2–4L2.42
Málagaaway0–0D0.81
Betishome5–2W2.76
Osasunaaway0–0D1.28

Sevilla

2W 1D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Barcelonahome1–3L—
Deportivoaway1–0W—
Valenciahome1–0W0.93
Espanyolaway1–1D0.53
Atléticohome1–3L0.90

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Levante2–0Sevilla
  2. Sevilla0–3Levante
  3. Levante2–3Sevilla

this ground H2H 6 games Levante 2W 1D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.25
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %41.7
Average time of first goalmin40.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %50.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 20.0%Forecast: partly cloudy Levante win rate20 games · 4W 3D 13L · usual 27.8%
  2. 14.3%Sunday games Levante win rate14 games · 2W 4D 8L · usual 27.3% · since 2022-23
  3. 22.9%Rain or drizzle Levante win rate35 games · 8W 8D 19L · usual 27.8%
  4. 13.3%After 15+ days' rest Levante win rate15 games · 2W 6D 7L · usual 27.8%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Levante 12.0%, Sevilla 7.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLevanteSevilla
After a match Levante 21 days · Sevilla 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -14.5p15 games · 2W 6D 7L · usual 27.8% +11.6p17 games · 9W 1D 7L · usual 41.3%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 27.8%sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 41.3%
After last resultLevante L / Sevilla L · since 2022-23 -7.3p20 games · 4W 5D 11L · usual 27.3% +2.5p69 games · 23W 16D 30L · usual 30.8%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Levante home / Sevilla awaysample too small7 games · 2W 0D 5L · usual 27.8% +1.6p21 games · 9W 4D 8L · usual 41.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Levante 27.3% (12W 11D 21L) / Sevilla 30.8% (49W 40D 70L)

Game management
itemsLevanteSevilla
After scoring firstWin rate60.0%15 games · 9W 5D 1L61.4%70 games · 43W 16D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate12.0% -15.3p25 games · 3W 2D 20L · usual 27.3%7.1% -23.7p84 games · 6W 19D 59L · usual 30.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate69.2%13 games · 9W 4D 0L83.0%47 games · 39W 5D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames6 / 331 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.2 10/5518.9 35/185

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLevanteSevilla
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 3.76.3 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game2.32.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.2 / 5.8 / 10.311.3 / 4.1 / 6.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.7 / 0.372.9 / -0.04

Order is always home team (Levante) then away team (Sevilla) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sevilla · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Levante · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.