Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Málaga vs Espanyol

Match data · Estadio La Rosaleda Updated

Málaga host Espanyol in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio La Rosaleda. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Málaga 0 wins, 0 draws, Espanyol 2 wins; the most recent was Espanyol 4–1 Málaga in 2018/05. Last five games in all competitions: Málaga W0 D2 L3, Espanyol W1 D1 L3. Espanyol have won 35.7% (10W 9D 9L) of 28 games under the condition "October games", above their 27.1% over the same window. Espanyol have won 36.8% (7W 6D 6L) of 19 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", above their 27.1% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 0 · 2Málaga W · D · Espanyol WLast meeting Espanyol 4–1 Málaga (2018.05)
H2H 2 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 28.6%Málaga / Espanyol0W 3D 4L / 2W 1D 4Llast season 50.0% (2nd tier) / 31.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMálagaEspanyol
Positionpoints20th · 315th · 7
W–D–L7 games0–3–42–1–4
Goals for / againstper game0.43 / 1.711.43 / 1.43
xG / xGAper game0.94 / 1.471.25 / 1.32
Possession%50.749.4
Shots / on targetper game10 / 213.6 / 3.9
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% Segunda 23–12–1131.6% 12–10–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–0–22–0–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Málaga +0.24, Espanyol +0.11 (per game)

  • ManagersJuan Funes — league 7 games · 0W 3D 4L · win rate 0.0% · Manolo González — league 83 games · 25W 20D 38L · win rate 30.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMálaga 21 days ago LaLiga away Getafe 0–1 · Espanyol 23 days ago LaLiga home Elche 1–3

Last five games

Málaga

0W 2D 3L
Scored 2Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Getafeaway0–1L—
Villarrealhome1–3L—
Celtaaway1–1D0.43
Levantehome0–0D1.46
Real Madridaway0–4L0.71

Espanyol

1W 1D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Elchehome1–3L—
Rayoaway1–2L1.49
Osasunaaway2–0W1.43
Sevillahome1–1D1.23
Real Sociedadaway1–2L0.77

Málaga 7 without a win · Espanyol 11 straight games scoring · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Espanyol4–1Málaga
  2. Málaga0–1Espanyol

Estadio La Rosaleda H2H 1 games Málaga 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 35.7%October games Espanyol win rate28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 27.1%
  2. 36.8%After 15+ days' rest Espanyol win rate19 games · 7W 6D 6L · usual 27.1%
  3. 30.8%Sunday games Espanyol win rate39 games · 12W 11D 16L · usual 27.3% · since 2022-23
  4. 9.1%Humidity 80% or more Málaga win rate11 games · 1W 1D 9L · usual 11.1%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Málaga 0.0%, Espanyol 4.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMálagaEspanyol
After a match Málaga 21 days · Espanyol 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 11.1% +9.7p19 games · 7W 6D 6L · usual 27.1%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 11.1%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 27.1%
After last resultMálaga L / Espanyol L · since 2022-23sample too small4 games · 0W 2D 2L · usual 0.0% -8.8p54 games · 10W 17D 27L · usual 27.3%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Málaga home / Espanyol away +12.0p13 games · 3W 3D 7L · usual 11.1% -7.6p41 games · 8W 12D 21L · usual 27.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Málaga 0.0% (0W 3D 4L) / Espanyol 27.3% (33W 33D 55L)

Game management
itemsMálagaEspanyol
After scoring firstWin rate0.0%1 games · 0W 0D 1L58.8%51 games · 30W 10D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate0.0%sample too small5 games · 0W 2D 3L · usual 0.0%4.7% -22.6p64 games · 3W 17D 44L · usual 27.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate—0 games70.6%34 games · 24W 8D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames1 / 029 / 3
Goals by substitutes% of team goals33.3 1/320.0 28/140

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMálagaEspanyol
Shots inside / outside the boxper game5.6 / 4.47.7 / 5.9
Shots blockedper game33.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.9 / 5.7 / 8.912 / 4.7 / 7.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4 / 0.333.1 / 0.09

Order is always home team (Málaga) then away team (Espanyol) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Espanyol · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Málaga · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.