Málaga vs Espanyol
Málaga host Espanyol in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio La Rosaleda. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 2 league meetings: Málaga 0 wins, 0 draws, Espanyol 2 wins; the most recent was Espanyol 4–1 Málaga in 2018/05. Last five games in all competitions: Málaga W0 D2 L3, Espanyol W1 D1 L3. Espanyol have won 35.7% (10W 9D 9L) of 28 games under the condition "October games", above their 27.1% over the same window. Espanyol have won 36.8% (7W 6D 6L) of 19 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", above their 27.1% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Málaga | Espanyol |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 20th · 3 | 15th · 7 |
| W–D–L7 games | 0–3–4 | 2–1–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.43 / 1.71 | 1.43 / 1.43 |
| xG / xGAper game | 0.94 / 1.47 | 1.25 / 1.32 |
| Possession% | 50.7 | 49.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10 / 2 | 13.6 / 3.9 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 50.0% Segunda 23–12–11 | 31.6% 12–10–16 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 0–0–2 | 2–0–0 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Málaga +0.24, Espanyol +0.11 (per game)
- ManagersJuan Funes — league 7 games · 0W 3D 4L · win rate 0.0% · Manolo González — league 83 games · 25W 20D 38L · win rate 30.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchMálaga 21 days ago LaLiga away Getafe 0–1 · Espanyol 23 days ago LaLiga home Elche 1–3
Last five games
Málaga
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Getafe | away | 0–1L | — |
| Villarreal | home | 1–3L | — |
| Celta | away | 1–1D | 0.43 |
| Levante | home | 0–0D | 1.46 |
| Real Madrid | away | 0–4L | 0.71 |
Espanyol
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elche | home | 1–3L | — |
| Rayo | away | 1–2L | 1.49 |
| Osasuna | away | 2–0W | 1.43 |
| Sevilla | home | 1–1D | 1.23 |
| Real Sociedad | away | 1–2L | 0.77 |
Málaga 7 without a win · Espanyol 11 straight games scoring · all competitions
Head-to-head
- Espanyol4–1Málaga
- Málaga0–1Espanyol
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Estadio La Rosaleda H2H 1 games Málaga 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 35.7%October games Espanyol win rate28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 27.1%
- 36.8%After 15+ days' rest Espanyol win rate19 games · 7W 6D 6L · usual 27.1%
- 30.8%Sunday games Espanyol win rate39 games · 12W 11D 16L · usual 27.3% · since 2022-23
- 9.1%Humidity 80% or more Málaga win rate11 games · 1W 1D 9L · usual 11.1%
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Málaga 0.0%, Espanyol 4.7%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Málaga | Espanyol |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Málaga 21 days · Espanyol 23 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | sample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 11.1% | +9.7p19 games · 7W 6D 6L · usual 27.1% |
| Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 11.1% | sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 27.1% |
| After last resultMálaga L / Espanyol L · since 2022-23 | sample too small4 games · 0W 2D 2L · usual 0.0% | -8.8p54 games · 10W 17D 27L · usual 27.3% |
| Forecast: clearWin rate · Málaga home / Espanyol away | +12.0p13 games · 3W 3D 7L · usual 11.1% | -7.6p41 games · 8W 12D 21L · usual 27.1% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 25.6°C | -4.4p15 games · 1W 4D 10L · usual 11.1% | -0.1p100 games · 27W 27D 46L · usual 27.1% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 52% | -2.0p11 games · 1W 1D 9L · usual 11.1% | -3.2p71 games · 17W 24D 30L · usual 27.1% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | sample too small5 games · 0W 2D 3L · usual 11.1% | -2.1p40 games · 10W 7D 23L · usual 27.1% |
| October gamesWin rate | sample too small3 games · 1W 0D 2L · usual 11.1% | +8.6p28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 27.1% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Málaga 0.0% (0W 3D 4L) / Espanyol 27.3% (33W 33D 55L)
| items | Málaga | Espanyol |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 0.0%1 games · 0W 0D 1L | 58.8%51 games · 30W 10D 11L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 0.0%sample too small5 games · 0W 2D 3L · usual 0.0% | 4.7% -22.6p64 games · 3W 17D 44L · usual 27.3% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | —0 games | 70.6%34 games · 24W 8D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 1 / 0 | 29 / 3 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 33.3 1/3 | 20.0 28/140 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | sample too small3 games · 0W 1D 2L · usual 11.1% | -2.6p49 games · 12W 14D 23L · usual 27.1% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.29 / 0.14 | 0.11 / 0.13 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 33.3 / 33.3 | 24.8 / 24.3 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 57.1 / 14.3 | 19.8 / 21.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Málaga | Espanyol |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 5.6 / 4.4 | 7.7 / 5.9 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3 | 3.4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 14.9 / 5.7 / 8.9 | 12 / 4.7 / 7.4 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4 / 0.33 | 3.1 / 0.09 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 5.4 / 5.3 | 2.1 / 4.1 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.3 / 11.7 | 4 / 10.7 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 480 / 88 | 394 / 80.5 |
Order is always home team (Málaga) then away team (Espanyol) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Espanyol · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Málaga · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.