Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Racing Santander vs Valencia

Match data · Estadio El Sardinero Updated

Racing Santander host Valencia in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio El Sardinero. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Racing and Valencia have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Racing W2 D0 L3, Valencia W1 D0 L4. Valencia have won 40.2% (72W 45D 62L) of 179 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 34.7% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season28.6% / 14.3%Racing / Valencia2W 1D 4L / 1W 1D 5Llast season 59.5% (2nd tier) / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitRacingValencia
Positionpoints16th · 719th · 4
W–D–L7 games2–1–41–1–5
Goals for / againstper game1.57 / 3.000.57 / 1.86
xG / xGAper game1.48 / 1.310.75 / 1.48
Possession%4847.6
Shots / on targetper game10.3 / 410.6 / 2.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record59.5% Segunda 25–7–1034.2% 13–10–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Racing +1.69, Valencia +0.38 (per game)

  • ManagersJosé Alberto López — league 7 games · 2W 1D 4L · win rate 28.6% · Óscar Sánchez — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchRacing 22 days ago LaLiga away Celta 0–5 · Valencia 21 days ago LaLiga home Real Sociedad 2–3

Last five games

Racing Santander

2W 0D 3L
Scored 9Conceded 18Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Celtaaway0–5L—
Barcelonaaway2–7L—
Alavéshome2–1W2.01
Rayoaway2–3L0.48
Elchehome3–2W1.72

Valencia

1W 0D 4L
Scored 4Conceded 12Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Real Sociedadhome2–3L—
Alavésaway1–0W0.65
Sevillaaway0–1L0.10
Barcelonahome0–5L0.66
Deportivoaway1–3L1.40

all competitions

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 40.2%Forecast temperature band Valencia win rate179 games · 72W 45D 62L · usual 34.7%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Racing 25.0%, Valencia 5.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionRacingValencia
After a match Racing 22 days · Valencia 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% +1.0p28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 34.7%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6%sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 34.7%
After last resultRacing L / Valencia L · since 2022-23sample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 28.6% -6.6p66 games · 16W 24D 26L · usual 30.8%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Racing home / Valencia awaysample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% -8.4p57 games · 15W 16D 26L · usual 34.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Racing 28.6% (2W 1D 4L) / Valencia 30.8% (49W 43D 67L)

Game management
itemsRacingValencia
After scoring firstWin rate33.3%3 games · 1W 1D 1L62.5%72 games · 45W 14D 13L
After conceding firstWin rate25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 28.6%5.1% -25.7p79 games · 4W 21D 54L · usual 30.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames2 / 130 / 4
Goals by substitutes% of team goals9.1 1/1115.2 26/171

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsRacingValencia
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.9 / 3.66.1 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game2.74
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.7 / 7.3 / 10.115.3 / 4.7 / 9.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.3 / -0.443.1 / -0.06

Order is always home team (Racing) then away team (Valencia) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Valencia · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Racing · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.