Racing Santander vs Valencia
Racing Santander host Valencia in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio El Sardinero. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
Racing and Valencia have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Racing W2 D0 L3, Valencia W1 D0 L4. Valencia have won 40.2% (72W 45D 62L) of 179 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 34.7% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Racing | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 16th · 7 | 19th · 4 |
| W–D–L7 games | 2–1–4 | 1–1–5 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.57 / 3.00 | 0.57 / 1.86 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.48 / 1.31 | 0.75 / 1.48 |
| Possession% | 48 | 47.6 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10.3 / 4 | 10.6 / 2.7 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 59.5% Segunda 25–7–10 | 34.2% 13–10–15 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | — | — |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Racing +1.69, Valencia +0.38 (per game)
- ManagersJosé Alberto López — league 7 games · 2W 1D 4L · win rate 28.6% · Óscar Sánchez — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchRacing 22 days ago LaLiga away Celta 0–5 · Valencia 21 days ago LaLiga home Real Sociedad 2–3
Last five games
Racing Santander
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | away | 0–5L | — |
| Barcelona | away | 2–7L | — |
| Alavés | home | 2–1W | 2.01 |
| Rayo | away | 2–3L | 0.48 |
| Elche | home | 3–2W | 1.72 |
Valencia
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Sociedad | home | 2–3L | — |
| Alavés | away | 1–0W | 0.65 |
| Sevilla | away | 0–1L | 0.10 |
| Barcelona | home | 0–5L | 0.66 |
| Deportivo | away | 1–3L | 1.40 |
all competitions
Head-to-head
No league meetings since 2017-18.
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 40.2%Forecast temperature band Valencia win rate179 games · 72W 45D 62L · usual 34.7%
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Racing 25.0%, Valencia 5.1%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Racing | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Racing 22 days · Valencia 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% | +1.0p28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 34.7% |
| Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% | sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 34.7% |
| After last resultRacing L / Valencia L · since 2022-23 | sample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 28.6% | -6.6p66 games · 16W 24D 26L · usual 30.8% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Racing home / Valencia away | sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% | -8.4p57 games · 15W 16D 26L · usual 34.7% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 19.4°C | sample too small5 games · 2W 1D 2L · usual 28.6% | -2.4p133 games · 43W 46D 44L · usual 34.7% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 79% | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 28.6% | -4.4p76 games · 23W 20D 33L · usual 34.7% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 28.6% | -9.7p44 games · 11W 16D 17L · usual 34.7% |
| October gamesWin rate | — | -11.8p35 games · 8W 15D 12L · usual 34.7% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Racing 28.6% (2W 1D 4L) / Valencia 30.8% (49W 43D 67L)
| items | Racing | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 33.3%3 games · 1W 1D 1L | 62.5%72 games · 45W 14D 13L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 28.6% | 5.1% -25.7p79 games · 4W 21D 54L · usual 30.8% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L | 81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 2 / 1 | 30 / 4 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 9.1 1/11 | 15.2 26/171 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 28.6% | +6.5p51 games · 21W 11D 19L · usual 34.7% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.29 / 0.57 | 0.15 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 0.0 / 33.3 | 22.2 / 25.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 28.6 / 0.0 | 30.2 / 24.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Racing | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 6.9 / 3.6 | 6.1 / 4.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.7 | 4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.7 / 7.3 / 10.1 | 15.3 / 4.7 / 9.7 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4.3 / -0.44 | 3.1 / -0.06 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.3 / 9.1 | 4.4 / 3.7 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.9 / 14.6 | 2.3 / 10.7 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 427 / 80.6 | 431 / 81.5 |
Order is always home team (Racing) then away team (Valencia) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Valencia · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Racing · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.