Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club

Match data · Campo de Futbol de Vallecas Updated

Rayo Vallecano host Athletic Club in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Rayo 1 wins, 2 draws, Athletic 7 wins; the most recent was Rayo 1–1 Athletic in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Rayo W2 D1 L2, Athletic W2 D2 L1. Rayo have won 47.8% (11W 5D 7L) of 23 games under the condition "October games", above their 28.5% over the same window. Athletic have won 20.0% (5W 10D 10L) of 25 games under the condition "Forecast: mostly clear", below their 36.8% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 2 · 7Rayo W · D · Athletic WLast meeting Rayo 1–1 Athletic (2026.02)
H2H 12 games, average2.58 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season28.6% / 33.3%Rayo / Athletic2W 2D 3L / 2W 2D 2Llast season 31.6% / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitRayoAthletic
Positionpoints12th · 810th · 8
W–D–L7 games2–2–32–2–2
Goals for / againstper game1.57 / 2.291.17 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.31 / 1.971.62 / 1.45
Possession%48.752.5
Shots / on targetper game13.4 / 4.615.7 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record31.6% 12–14–1234.2% 13–6–19
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–3–88–3–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Rayo +0.32, Athletic -0.45 (per game)

  • ManagersBeñat San José — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · Edin Terzic — league 6 games · 2W 2D 2L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchRayo 22 days ago LaLiga away Osasuna 1–1 · Athletic 22 days ago LaLiga home Alavés 0–0

Last five games

Rayo Vallecano

2W 1D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 13Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Osasunaaway1–1D—
Espanyolhome2–1W1.52
Real Madridaway1–4L1.21
Racinghome3–2W1.61
Barcelonaaway2–5L1.21

Athletic Club

2W 2D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Alavéshome0–0D—
Elchehome1–1D2.39
Atléticohome3–0W1.41
Celtaaway2–0W2.78
Barcelonaaway0–2L0.25

Rayo league home 12 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Rayo1–1Athletic
  2. Athletic1–0Rayo
  3. Athletic3–1Rayo

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas H2H 6 games Rayo 0W 3D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.58
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %58.3
Average time of first goalmin27.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 47.8%October games Rayo win rate23 games · 11W 5D 7L · usual 28.5%
  2. 20.0%Forecast: mostly clear Athletic away win rate25 games · 5W 10D 10L · usual 36.8%
  3. 47.4%After 15+ days' rest Rayo win rate19 games · 9W 3D 7L · usual 28.5%
  4. 28.9%Forecast: mostly clear Athletic win rate38 games · 11W 14D 13L · usual 36.8%
  5. 35.5%Gorka Guruzeta not scoring: Athletic win rate107 games · 38W 31D 38L · scored in 30 games: 70.0% (21W 3D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Rayo 11.4%, Athletic 12.7% · Oihan Sancet vs this opponent 7 games 6 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionRayoAthletic
After a match 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +18.9p19 games · 9W 3D 7L · usual 28.5% +5.5p26 games · 11W 10D 5L · usual 36.8%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 28.5%sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 36.8%
After last resultRayo D / Athletic D · since 2022-23 -1.4p52 games · 15W 18D 19L · usual 30.2% +0.1p40 games · 17W 7D 16L · usual 42.4%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Rayo home / Athletic away +21.5p14 games · 7W 2D 5L · usual 28.5% -16.8p25 games · 5W 10D 10L · usual 36.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Rayo 30.2% (48W 53D 58L) / Athletic 42.4% (67W 41D 50L)

Game management
itemsRayoAthletic
After scoring firstWin rate55.6%72 games · 40W 23D 9L81.7%71 games · 58W 9D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate11.4% -18.8p70 games · 8W 13D 49L · usual 30.2%12.7% -29.7p71 games · 9W 16D 46L · usual 42.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate82.2%45 games · 37W 8D 0L93.4%61 games · 57W 4D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 913 / 9
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.5 28/16016.9 35/207

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsRayoAthletic
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 6.49.5 / 6.2
Shots blockedper game3.33
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.6 / 5.6 / 10.99.5 / 3.7 / 6.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.3 / -0.812.8 / 0.24

Order is always home team (Rayo) then away team (Athletic) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Athletic · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Rayo · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.