Real Betis vs Osasuna
Real Betis host Osasuna in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio de La Cartuja. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Betis 7 wins, 2 draws, Osasuna 1 wins; the most recent was Osasuna 1–1 Betis in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Betis W4 D1 L0, Osasuna W1 D1 L3. Osasuna have won 42.0% (21W 13D 16L) of 50 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 32.2% over the same window. Betis have won 37.1% (13W 7D 15L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 41.5% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Betis | Osasuna |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 3rd · 16 | 13th · 8 |
| W–D–L7 games | 5–1–1 | 2–2–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.29 / 1.00 | 0.86 / 1.86 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.66 / 2.12 | 1.53 / 0.95 |
| Possession% | 54 | 45.6 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 17.4 / 6.4 | 9.4 / 3.9 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 39.5% 15–15–8 | 28.9% 11–9–18 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 10–3–1 | 1–3–10 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Betis -1.12, Osasuna +0.91 (per game)
- ManagersM. Pellegrini — league 234 games · 102W 70D 62L · win rate 43.6% · Luis Miguel Ramis — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchBetis 21 days ago LaLiga away Deportivo 1–1 · Osasuna 22 days ago LaLiga home Rayo 1–1
Last five games
Real Betis
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deportivo | away | 1–1D | — |
| Getafe | home | 1–0W | — |
| Villarreal | away | 2–1W | 3.52 |
| LilleUCL | away | 3–2W | 1.80 |
| Real Madrid | home | 1–0W | 0.93 |
Osasuna
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo | home | 1–1D | — |
| Atlético | away | 0–4L | — |
| Espanyol | home | 0–2L | 1.05 |
| Alavés | away | 2–5L | 1.64 |
| Getafe | home | 1–0W | 1.68 |
Betis 18 straight games scoring · Betis 5 unbeaten · Betis league home 14 unbeaten · Osasuna 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Osasuna1–1Betis
- Betis2–0Osasuna
- Betis1–1Osasuna
- Osasuna1–2Betis
- Osasuna0–2Betis
- Betis2–1Osasuna
- Osasuna3–2Betis
- Betis1–0Osasuna
- Betis4–1Osasuna
- Osasuna1–3Betis
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Estadio de La Cartuja H2H 7 games Betis 6W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 14 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.50 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 42.9 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 50.0 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 33.6 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 28.6 |
| Goals from 76th minute35 goals, % | 28.6 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.86 |
| Red cards / penalties14 games total | 3 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 42.0%Rain or drizzle Osasuna win rate50 games · 21W 13D 16L · usual 32.2%
- 37.1%October games Betis win rate35 games · 13W 7D 15L · usual 41.5%
- 40.4%After last result Betis win rate52 games · 21W 14D 17L · usual 42.1% · since 2022-23
- 36.4%After 15+ days' rest Betis win rate22 games · 8W 6D 8L · usual 41.5%
- 46.0%Isco not scoring: Betis win rate50 games · 23W 17D 10L · scored in 16 games: 50.0% (8W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Betis 18.6%, Osasuna 6.7%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Betis | Osasuna |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Betis 21 days · Osasuna 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -5.1p22 games · 8W 6D 8L · usual 41.5% | -5.9p19 games · 5W 7D 7L · usual 32.2% |
| Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 41.5% | sample too small3 games · 3W 0D 0L · usual 32.2% |
| After last resultBetis D / Osasuna D · since 2022-23 | -1.7p52 games · 21W 14D 17L · usual 42.1% | +2.2p43 games · 15W 11D 17L · usual 32.7% |
| Forecast: clearWin rate · Betis home / Osasuna away | +4.7p78 games · 36W 22D 20L · usual 41.5% | -11.4p48 games · 10W 18D 20L · usual 32.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 30.6°C | +1.8p141 games · 61W 39D 41L · usual 41.5% | +3.2p82 games · 29W 21D 32L · usual 32.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 31% | +3.4p69 games · 31W 17D 21L · usual 41.5% | -3.3p76 games · 22W 27D 27L · usual 32.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +0.6p38 games · 16W 11D 11L · usual 41.5% | +9.8p50 games · 21W 13D 16L · usual 32.2% |
| October gamesWin rate | -4.4p35 games · 13W 7D 15L · usual 41.5% | +9.2p29 games · 12W 7D 10L · usual 32.2% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 75.0% +32.9p12 games · 9W 2D 1L · usual 42.1% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Betis 42.1% (67W 52D 40L) / Osasuna 32.7% (52W 44D 63L)
| items | Betis | Osasuna |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 65.1%86 games · 56W 23D 7L | 64.4%73 games · 47W 16D 10L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.6% -23.5p59 games · 11W 15D 33L · usual 42.1% | 6.7% -26.0p75 games · 5W 17D 53L · usual 32.7% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 88.1%59 games · 52W 7D 0L | 85.1%47 games · 40W 6D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 31 / 11 | 31 / 5 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 14.2 30/211 | 18.3 32/175 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.1p61 games · 26W 20D 15L · usual 41.5% | -11.2p62 games · 13W 23D 26L · usual 32.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.15 / 0.13 | 0.17 / 0.12 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 19.2 / 19.4 | 26.1 / 23.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 18.9 / 29.6 | 30.2 / 24.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Betis | Osasuna |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 10.1 / 7.3 | 6 / 3.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 5 | 2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.7 / 5.9 / 11 | 12.9 / 3.9 / 6.9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4.4 / 0.80 | 2 / -0.16 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.7 / 7 | 3 / 4.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1 / 11.6 | 2.5 / 13 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 519 / 86 | 388 / 82.4 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 55.4 → 59 +3.6 | 46.1 → 44 -2.1 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 46.0 → 48 +2.0 | 49.2 → 50 +0.8 |
Order is always home team (Betis) then away team (Osasuna) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Osasuna · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Betis · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.