Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Real Betis vs Osasuna

Match data · Estadio de La Cartuja Updated

Real Betis host Osasuna in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Estadio de La Cartuja. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Betis 7 wins, 2 draws, Osasuna 1 wins; the most recent was Osasuna 1–1 Betis in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Betis W4 D1 L0, Osasuna W1 D1 L3. Osasuna have won 42.0% (21W 13D 16L) of 50 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 32.2% over the same window. Betis have won 37.1% (13W 7D 15L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 41.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings7 · 2 · 1Betis W · D · Osasuna WLast meeting Osasuna 1–1 Betis (2026.04)
H2H 14 games, average2.50 goals3+ goals 42.9% · red cards 3x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season71.4% / 28.6%Betis / Osasuna5W 1D 1L / 2W 2D 3Llast season 39.5% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBetisOsasuna
Positionpoints3rd · 1613th · 8
W–D–L7 games5–1–12–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.29 / 1.000.86 / 1.86
xG / xGAper game1.66 / 2.121.53 / 0.95
Possession%5445.6
Shots / on targetper game17.4 / 6.49.4 / 3.9
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record39.5% 15–15–828.9% 11–9–18
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1810–3–11–3–10

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Betis -1.12, Osasuna +0.91 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Pellegrini — league 234 games · 102W 70D 62L · win rate 43.6% · Luis Miguel Ramis — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBetis 21 days ago LaLiga away Deportivo 1–1 · Osasuna 22 days ago LaLiga home Rayo 1–1

Last five games

Real Betis

4W 1D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Deportivoaway1–1D—
Getafehome1–0W—
Villarrealaway2–1W3.52
LilleUCLaway3–2W1.80
Real Madridhome1–0W0.93

Osasuna

1W 1D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 12Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Rayohome1–1D—
Atléticoaway0–4L—
Espanyolhome0–2L1.05
Alavésaway2–5L1.64
Getafehome1–0W1.68

Betis 18 straight games scoring · Betis 5 unbeaten · Betis league home 14 unbeaten · Osasuna 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Osasuna1–1Betis
  2. Betis2–0Osasuna
  3. Betis1–1Osasuna

Estadio de La Cartuja H2H 7 games Betis 6W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.50
Games with 3+ goalsshare %42.9
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin33.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %28.6

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 42.0%Rain or drizzle Osasuna win rate50 games · 21W 13D 16L · usual 32.2%
  2. 37.1%October games Betis win rate35 games · 13W 7D 15L · usual 41.5%
  3. 40.4%After last result Betis win rate52 games · 21W 14D 17L · usual 42.1% · since 2022-23
  4. 36.4%After 15+ days' rest Betis win rate22 games · 8W 6D 8L · usual 41.5%
  5. 46.0%Isco not scoring: Betis win rate50 games · 23W 17D 10L · scored in 16 games: 50.0% (8W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Betis 18.6%, Osasuna 6.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBetisOsasuna
After a match Betis 21 days · Osasuna 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -5.1p22 games · 8W 6D 8L · usual 41.5% -5.9p19 games · 5W 7D 7L · usual 32.2%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 41.5%sample too small3 games · 3W 0D 0L · usual 32.2%
After last resultBetis D / Osasuna D · since 2022-23 -1.7p52 games · 21W 14D 17L · usual 42.1% +2.2p43 games · 15W 11D 17L · usual 32.7%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Betis home / Osasuna away +4.7p78 games · 36W 22D 20L · usual 41.5% -11.4p48 games · 10W 18D 20L · usual 32.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Betis 42.1% (67W 52D 40L) / Osasuna 32.7% (52W 44D 63L)

Game management
itemsBetisOsasuna
After scoring firstWin rate65.1%86 games · 56W 23D 7L64.4%73 games · 47W 16D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate18.6% -23.5p59 games · 11W 15D 33L · usual 42.1%6.7% -26.0p75 games · 5W 17D 53L · usual 32.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.1%59 games · 52W 7D 0L85.1%47 games · 40W 6D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames31 / 1131 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals14.2 30/21118.3 32/175

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBetisOsasuna
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.1 / 7.36 / 3.4
Shots blockedper game52
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.7 / 5.9 / 1112.9 / 3.9 / 6.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.4 / 0.802 / -0.16

Order is always home team (Betis) then away team (Osasuna) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Osasuna · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Betis · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.