Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Real Madrid vs Villarreal

Match data Updated

Real Madrid host Villarreal in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Real Madrid 5 wins, 3 draws, Villarreal 2 wins; the most recent was Villarreal 0–2 Real Madrid in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Real Madrid W3 D0 L2, Villarreal W2 D0 L3. Real Madrid have won 63.3% (38W 14D 8L) of 60 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 69.8% over the same window. Villarreal have won 45.8% (60W 36D 35L) of 131 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", above their 44.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 3 · 2Real Madrid W · D · Villarreal WLast meeting Villarreal 0–2 Real Madrid (2026.01)
H2H 18 games, average3.22 goals3+ goals 66.7% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season71.4% / 28.6%Real Madrid / Villarreal5W 0D 2L / 2W 2D 3Llast season 71.1% / 57.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitReal MadridVillarreal
Positionpoints4th · 159th · 8
W–D–L7 games5–0–22–2–3
Goals for / againstper game2.57 / 1.141.86 / 1.71
xG / xGAper game3.03 / 0.881.74 / 1.55
Possession%52.461.7
Shots / on targetper game18.9 / 7.616 / 6.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record71.1% 27–5–657.9% 22–6–10
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–7–33–7–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Real Madrid +0.26, Villarreal +0.16 (per game)

  • ManagersJosé Mourinho — league 7 games · 5W 0D 2L · win rate 71.4% · Iñigo Pérez — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchReal Madrid 21 days ago LaLiga away Atlético 1–2 · Villarreal 21 days ago LaLiga home Levante 3–1

Last five games

Real Madrid

3W 0D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 7Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Atléticoaway1–2L—
Elcheaway3–2W3.61
Rayohome4–1W2.62
InterUCLhome2–1W2.91
Betisaway0–1L3.46

Villarreal

2W 0D 3L
Scored 11Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Levantehome3–1W—
Málagaaway3–1W—
Betishome1–2L1.89
DortmundUCLaway2–3L1.34
Deportivohome2–3L1.14

Real Madrid league home 9 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Villarreal0–2Real Madrid
  2. Real Madrid3–1Villarreal
  3. Villarreal1–2Real Madrid

this ground H2H 9 games Real Madrid 6W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.22
Games with 3+ goalsshare %66.7
Both teams scoredshare %72.2
Average time of first goalmin24
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 63.3%Sunday games Real Madrid win rate60 games · 38W 14D 8L · usual 69.8% · since 2022-23
  2. 45.8%Forecast temperature band Villarreal win rate131 games · 60W 36D 35L · usual 44.1%
  3. 45.8%Temperature 20°C or more Villarreal win rate131 games · 60W 36D 35L · usual 44.1%
  4. 63.6%October games Real Madrid win rate33 games · 21W 4D 8L · usual 66.2%
  5. 40.7%K. Mbappé not scoring: Real Madrid win rate27 games · 11W 6D 10L · scored in 45 games: 88.9% (40W 3D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Real Madrid 39.1%, Villarreal 22.1% · K. Mbappé vs this opponent 4 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionReal MadridVillarreal
After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +18.0p19 games · 16W 3D 0L · usual 66.2% +1.7p24 games · 11W 8D 5L · usual 44.1%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 66.2%sample too small6 games · 1W 4D 1L · usual 44.1%
After last resultReal Madrid L / Villarreal W · since 2022-23 +16.6p22 games · 19W 2D 1L · usual 69.8% -0.3p77 games · 37W 19D 21L · usual 48.4%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Real Madrid home / Villarreal away +4.2p27 games · 19W 5D 3L · usual 66.2% -7.7p22 games · 8W 7D 7L · usual 44.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Real Madrid 69.8% (111W 25D 23L) / Villarreal 48.4% (77W 36D 46L)

Game management
itemsReal MadridVillarreal
After scoring firstWin rate86.1%108 games · 93W 11D 4L72.1%86 games · 62W 16D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate39.1% -30.7p46 games · 18W 9D 19L · usual 69.8%22.1% -26.3p68 games · 15W 15D 38L · usual 48.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate95.7%93 games · 89W 4D 0L90.2%61 games · 55W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 1926 / 17
Goals by substitutes% of team goals8.8 29/32917.2 47/273

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsReal MadridVillarreal
Shots inside / outside the boxper game13.1 / 5.711 / 5
Shots blockedper game4.74.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.7 / 4.4 / 712.9 / 3.7 / 7.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / -0.522.3 / -0.08

Order is always home team (Real Madrid) then away team (Villarreal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Villarreal · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Real Madrid · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.