Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 8

Real Sociedad vs Deportivo La Coruña

Match data · Anoeta Updated

Real Sociedad host Deportivo La Coruña in La Liga matchweek 8: Sun 11 Oct, 17:00 CEST (12 Oct 00:00 KST) at Anoeta. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Real Sociedad 2 wins, 0 draws, Deportivo 0 wins; the most recent was Real Sociedad 5–0 Deportivo in 2018/02. Last five games in all competitions: Real Sociedad W2 D1 L2, Deportivo W2 D2 L1. Real Sociedad have won 34.9% (22W 17D 24L) of 63 games under the condition "After last result", below their 40.3% over the same window. Real Sociedad have won 38.1% (106W 70D 102L) of 278 games under the condition "Forecast weather type", below their 40.4% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings2 · 0 · 0Real Sociedad W · D · Deportivo WLast meeting Real Sociedad 5–0 Deportivo (2018.02)
H2H 2 games, average5.50 goals3+ goals 100.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season42.9% / 28.6%Real Sociedad / Deportivo3W 1D 3L / 2W 4D 1Llast season 28.9% / 52.4% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitReal SociedadDeportivo
Positionpoints8th · 107th · 10
W–D–L7 games3–1–32–4–1
Goals for / againstper game1.29 / 1.861.43 / 1.14
xG / xGAper game0.94 / 1.680.91 / 1.30
Possession%49.146.7
Shots / on targetper game13.4 / 5.110.1 / 3.9
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–13–1452.4% Segunda 22–11–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–00–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Real Sociedad +0.18, Deportivo -0.16 (per game)

  • ManagersPellegrino Matarazzo — league 27 games · 10W 8D 9L · win rate 37.0% · Antonio Hidalgo — league 7 games · 2W 4D 1L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchReal Sociedad 21 days ago LaLiga away Valencia 3–2 · Deportivo 21 days ago LaLiga home Betis 1–1

Last five games

Real Sociedad

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Valenciaaway3–2W—
BournemouthUELhome1–2L—
Atléticohome0–3L0.27
Elcheaway3–2W0.58
Celtahome0–0D1.05

Deportivo La Coruña

2W 2D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Betishome1–1D—
Sevillahome0–1L—
Getafeaway1–1D0.87
Villarrealaway3–2W0.79
Valenciahome3–1W1.42

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Real Sociedad5–0Deportivo
  2. Deportivo2–4Real Sociedad

Anoeta H2H 1 games Real Sociedad 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 34.9%After last result Real Sociedad win rate63 games · 22W 17D 24L · usual 40.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 38.1%Forecast weather type Real Sociedad win rate278 games · 106W 70D 102L · usual 40.4%
  3. 27.3%Forecast temperature band Deportivo win rate22 games · 6W 6D 10L · usual 17.8%
  4. 30.8%Humidity 80% or more Deportivo win rate13 games · 4W 2D 7L · usual 17.8%
  5. 34.7%Mikel Oyarzabal not scoring: Real Sociedad win rate101 games · 35W 29D 37L · scored in 31 games: 58.1% (18W 8D 5L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Real Sociedad 5.9%, Deportivo 25.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionReal SociedadDeportivo
After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +2.9p30 games · 13W 10D 7L · usual 40.4%sample too small6 games · 0W 3D 3L · usual 17.8%
Sunday 17:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small3 games · 3W 0D 0L · usual 40.4%—
After last resultReal Sociedad W / Deportivo D · since 2022-23 -5.4p63 games · 22W 17D 24L · usual 40.3%sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 28.6%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Real Sociedad home / Deportivo away +7.1p59 games · 28W 11D 20L · usual 40.4%sample too small6 games · 1W 2D 3L · usual 17.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Real Sociedad 40.3% (64W 41D 54L) / Deportivo 28.6% (2W 4D 1L)

Game management
itemsReal SociedadDeportivo
After scoring firstWin rate76.9%78 games · 60W 13D 5L33.3%3 games · 1W 2D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate5.9% -34.4p68 games · 4W 15D 49L · usual 40.3%25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 2D 1L · usual 28.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.3%68 games · 58W 8D 2L50.0%2 games · 1W 1D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 62 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.0 37/19525.0 2/8

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsReal SociedadDeportivo
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8 / 5.46.9 / 3.3
Shots blockedper game4.42.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.9 / 6.1 / 9.912.9 / 4.4 / 7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.4 / 0.763.3 / -0.66

Order is always home team (Real Sociedad) then away team (Deportivo) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Deportivo · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Real Sociedad · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.