Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 9

Espanyol vs Atlético Madrid

Match data · RCDE Stadium Referee Alejandro Hernandez, Spain Updated

Full time

Espanyol0–1Atlético

GoalsAtlético Alejandro Baena 89'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Espanyol host Atlético Madrid in La Liga matchweek 9: Sat 17 Oct, 14:00 CEST (17 Oct 21:00 KST) at RCDE Stadium. Referee Alejandro Hernandez.

The last 10 league meetings: Espanyol 1 wins, 5 draws, Atlético 4 wins; the most recent was Atlético 4–2 Espanyol in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Espanyol W1 D2 L2, Atlético W5 D0 L0. Espanyol have won 33.8% (22W 19D 24L) of 65 games under the condition "After a match 8–14 days earlier", above their 27.0% over the same window. Espanyol have won 40.0% (6W 5D 4L) of 15 games under the condition "Saturday 14:00 kick-off", above their 27.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 5 · 4Espanyol W · D · Atlético WLast meeting Atlético 4–2 Espanyol (2026.02)
H2H 14 games, average2.71 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 75.0%Espanyol / Atlético2W 2D 4L / 6W 1D 1Llast season 31.6% / 55.3%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitEspanyolAtlético
Positionpoints12th · 82nd · 19
W–D–L8 games2–2–46–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.38 / 1.382.25 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.23 / 1.231.29 / 1.27
Possession%48.558.5
Shots / on targetper game13 / 3.917.6 / 6.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record31.6% 12–10–1655.3% 21–6–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–5–55–5–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Espanyol +0.15, Atlético -0.27 (per game)

  • ManagersManolo González — league 84 games · 25W 21D 38L · win rate 29.8% · D. Simeone — league 349 games · 205W 81D 63L · win rate 58.7% · manager duel 1W 2D 1L (Espanyol perspective)
  • Last matchEspanyol 8 days ago LaLiga away Málaga 1–1 · Atlético 4 days ago UCL home Man Utd 2–0

Last five games

Espanyol

1W 2D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Málagaaway1–1D1.08
Elchehome1–3L—
Rayoaway1–2L1.49
Osasunaaway2–0W1.43
Sevillahome1–1D1.23

Atlético Madrid

5W 0D 0L
Scored 13Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man UtdUCLhome2–0W1.47
Alavésaway2–1W2.05
Real Madridhome2–1W—
Osasunahome4–0W—
Real Sociedadaway3–0W2.05

Espanyol 12 straight games scoring · Atlético 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Atlético4–2Espanyol
  2. Espanyol2–1Atlético
  3. Espanyol1–1Atlético

RCDE Stadium H2H 7 games Espanyol 3W 3D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.71
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %64.3
Average time of first goalmin43.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %42.9

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 33.8%After a match 8–14 days earlier Espanyol win rate65 games · 22W 19D 24L · usual 27.0%
  2. 40.0%Saturday 14:00 kick-off Espanyol win rate15 games · 6W 5D 4L · usual 27.0%
  3. 34.5%October games Espanyol win rate29 games · 10W 10D 9L · usual 27.0%
  4. 53.5%Temperature 20°C or more Atlético win rate114 games · 61W 35D 18L · usual 58.9%
  5. 48.9%A. Sørloth not scoring: Atlético win rate47 games · 23W 11D 13L · scored in 24 games: 75.0% (18W 4D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Espanyol 4.7%, Atlético 23.4%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionEspanyolAtlético
After a match Espanyol 8 days · Atlético 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +6.8p65 games · 22W 19D 24L · usual 27.0% +0.4p86 games · 51W 17D 18L · usual 58.9%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— +1.4p121 games · 73W 22D 26L · usual 58.9%
Saturday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +13.0p15 games · 6W 5D 4L · usual 27.0%sample too small7 games · 5W 1D 1L · usual 58.9%
After last resultEspanyol D / Atlético 3+ wins · since 2022-23 +2.4p34 games · 10W 10D 14L · usual 27.0% +5.4p26 games · 17W 2D 7L · usual 60.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Espanyol 27.0% (33W 34D 55L) / Atlético 60.0% (96W 29D 35L)

Game management
itemsEspanyolAtlético
After scoring firstWin rate57.7%52 games · 30W 11D 11L78.0%109 games · 85W 17D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate4.7% -22.3p64 games · 3W 17D 44L · usual 27.0%23.4% -36.6p47 games · 11W 8D 28L · usual 60.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate68.6%35 games · 24W 9D 2L90.4%83 games · 75W 6D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames30 / 325 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.9 28/14126.4 74/280

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsEspanyolAtlético
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.5 / 5.510.6 / 7
Shots blockedper game3.45.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.4 / 5 / 7.69.5 / 3.2 / 5.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.5 / 0.052.2 / -0.33

Order is always home team (Espanyol) then away team (Atlético) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Atlético · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Espanyol · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.