Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 9

Real Betis vs Barcelona

Match data · Estadio de la Cartuja Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea, Spain Updated

Full time

Betis2–5Barcelona

GoalsBetis V. Gomez 27' · A. Ezzalzouli 53'Barcelona Lamine Yamal 10' · Rodri 41' · Gabriel Jesus 51' · Eric García 62' · Dani Olmo 81'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Real Betis host Barcelona in La Liga matchweek 9: Sat 17 Oct, 18:30 CEST (18 Oct 01:30 KST) at Estadio de la Cartuja. Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea.

The last 10 league meetings: Betis 1 wins, 2 draws, Barcelona 7 wins; the most recent was Barcelona 3–1 Betis in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Betis W4 D1 L0, Barcelona W5 D0 L0. Barcelona have won 58.3% (21W 6D 9L) of 36 games under the condition "October games", below their 70.0% over the same window. Barcelona have won 63.9% (62W 18D 17L) of 97 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 70.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings1 · 2 · 7Betis W · D · Barcelona WLast meeting Barcelona 3–1 Betis (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average4.61 goals3+ goals 83.3% · red cards 6x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season75.0% / 100.0%Betis / Barcelona6W 1D 1L / 8W 0D 0Llast season 39.5% / 81.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBetisBarcelona
Positionpoints3rd · 191st · 24
W–D–L8 games6–1–18–0–0
Goals for / againstper game1.75 / 1.124.25 / 0.88
xG / xGAper game1.87 / 2.093.37 / 0.90
Possession%53.870.4
Shots / on targetper game17.8 / 6.521.6 / 8.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record39.5% 15–15–881.6% 31–1–6
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–2–1414–2–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Betis -0.97, Barcelona -0.02 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Pellegrini — league 235 games · 103W 70D 62L · win rate 43.8% · H. Flick — league 84 games · 67W 5D 12L · win rate 79.8% · manager duel 0W 2D 2L (Betis perspective)
  • Last matchBetis 3 days ago UCL home FC Porto 3–2 · Barcelona 4 days ago UCL away Galatasaray 4–1

Last five games

Real Betis

4W 1D 0L
Scored 12Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
FC PortoUCLhome3–2W1.76
Osasunahome5–2W2.89
Deportivoaway1–1D—
Getafehome1–0W—
Villarrealaway2–1W3.52

Barcelona

5W 0D 0L
Scored 21Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
GalatasarayUCLaway4–1W2.86
Getafehome3–0W1.93
Sevillaaway3–1W—
Racinghome7–2W—
Levanteaway4–2W2.58

Betis 20 straight games scoring · Betis 7 unbeaten · Betis league home 15 unbeaten · Barcelona 12 straight games scoring · Barcelona 10 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Barcelona3–1Betis
  2. Betis3–5Barcelona
  3. Barcelona1–1Betis

Estadio de la Cartuja H2H 9 games Betis 0W 1D 8L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game4.61
Games with 3+ goalsshare %83.3
Both teams scoredshare %72.2
Average time of first goalmin31.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %22.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 58.3%October games Barcelona win rate36 games · 21W 6D 9L · usual 70.0%
  2. 63.9%Temperature 20°C or more Barcelona win rate97 games · 62W 18D 17L · usual 70.0%
  3. 46.5%League game right after a cup or European match Betis win rate99 games · 46W 26D 27L · usual 41.7%
  4. 43.8%Saturday 18:30 kick-off Betis win rate16 games · 7W 7D 2L · usual 41.7%
  5. 67.8%Raphinha not scoring: Barcelona win rate90 games · 61W 13D 16L · scored in 39 games: 92.3% (36W 2D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Betis 18.6%, Barcelona 48.7% · Raphinha vs this opponent 6 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBetisBarcelona
Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea, Spain in chargeWin rate +3.8p11 games · 5W 3D 3L · usual 41.7% +30.0p10 games · 10W 0D 0L · usual 70.0%
After a match Betis 3 days · Barcelona 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -1.5p122 games · 49W 36D 37L · usual 41.7% -1.1p74 games · 51W 10D 13L · usual 70.0%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +4.8p99 games · 46W 26D 27L · usual 41.7% -1.0p129 games · 89W 18D 22L · usual 70.0%
Saturday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +2.1p16 games · 7W 7D 2L · usual 41.7% +10.0p20 games · 16W 2D 2L · usual 70.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Betis 42.5% (68W 52D 40L) / Barcelona 75.6% (121W 16D 23L)

Game management
itemsBetisBarcelona
After scoring firstWin rate65.5%87 games · 57W 23D 7L87.9%116 games · 102W 8D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate18.6% -23.9p59 games · 11W 15D 33L · usual 42.5%48.7% -26.9p39 games · 19W 3D 17L · usual 75.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.3%60 games · 53W 7D 0L98.0%100 games · 98W 1D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames31 / 1116 / 22
Goals by substitutes% of team goals14.4 31/21518.1 67/370

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBetisBarcelona
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.5 / 7.215.6 / 6
Shots blockedper game55
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.1 / 5.8 / 10.46.9 / 2.9 / 4.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.2 / 0.401.8 / -0.02

Order is always home team (Betis) then away team (Barcelona) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Barcelona · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Betis · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.