Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 9

Valencia vs Athletic Club

Match data · Estadio de Mestalla Referee Adrian Cordero Vega, Spain Updated

Full time

Valencia0–0Athletic

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Valencia host Athletic Club in La Liga matchweek 9: Sat 17 Oct, 21:00 CEST (18 Oct 04:00 KST) at Estadio de Mestalla. Referee Adrian Cordero Vega.

The last 10 league meetings: Valencia 3 wins, 3 draws, Athletic 4 wins; the most recent was Athletic 0–1 Valencia in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Valencia W1 D1 L3, Athletic W2 D2 L1. Athletic have won 30.0% (9W 6D 15L) of 30 games under the condition "Saturday 21:00 kick-off", below their 36.8% over the same window. Valencia have won 41.9% (18W 7D 18L) of 43 games under the condition "After last result", above their 30.6% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 3 · 4Valencia W · D · Athletic WLast meeting Athletic 0–1 Valencia (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average1.89 goals3+ goals 22.2% · red cards 3x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season12.5% / 33.3%Valencia / Athletic1W 2D 5L / 2W 2D 2Llast season 34.2% / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitValenciaAthletic
Positionpoints19th · 511th · 8
W–D–L8 games1–2–52–2–2
Goals for / againstper game0.75 / 1.881.17 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game0.89 / 1.451.62 / 1.45
Possession%47.452.5
Shots / on targetper game10.5 / 2.615.7 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–10–1534.2% 13–6–19
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–7–55–7–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Valencia +0.43, Athletic -0.45 (per game)

  • ManagersJ. Aguirre · Edin Terzic — league 6 games · 2W 2D 2L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchValencia 6 days ago LaLiga away Racing 2–2 · Athletic 28 days ago LaLiga home Alavés 0–0

Last five games

Valencia

1W 1D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 11Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Racingaway2–2D1.70
Real Sociedadhome2–3L—
Alavésaway1–0W0.65
Sevillaaway0–1L0.10
Barcelonahome0–5L0.66

Athletic Club

2W 2D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Alavéshome0–0D—
Elchehome1–1D2.39
Atléticohome3–0W1.41
Celtaaway2–0W2.78
Barcelonaaway0–2L0.25

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Athletic0–1Valencia
  2. Valencia2–0Athletic
  3. Valencia0–1Athletic

Estadio de Mestalla H2H 9 games Valencia 4W 2D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game1.89
Games with 3+ goalsshare %22.2
Both teams scoredshare %38.9
Average time of first goalmin43.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %44.4

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 30.0%Saturday 21:00 kick-off Athletic win rate30 games · 9W 6D 15L · usual 36.8%
  2. 41.9%After last result Valencia win rate43 games · 18W 7D 18L · usual 30.6% · since 2022-23
  3. 28.6%October games Athletic win rate35 games · 10W 11D 14L · usual 36.8%
  4. 41.2%Saturday games Athletic win rate51 games · 21W 7D 23L · usual 42.4% · since 2022-23
  5. 35.5%Gorka Guruzeta not scoring: Athletic win rate107 games · 38W 31D 38L · scored in 30 games: 70.0% (21W 3D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Valencia 5.1%, Athletic 12.7% · Álex Berenguer vs this opponent 11 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionValenciaAthletic
After a match Valencia 6 days · Athletic 28 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +7.1p48 games · 20W 11D 17L · usual 34.6% +5.5p26 games · 11W 10D 5L · usual 36.8%
Saturday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -6.7p43 games · 12W 13D 18L · usual 34.6% -6.8p30 games · 9W 6D 15L · usual 36.8%
After last resultValencia D / Athletic D · since 2022-23 +11.3p43 games · 18W 7D 18L · usual 30.6% +0.1p40 games · 17W 7D 16L · usual 42.4%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C -2.5p134 games · 43W 46D 45L · usual 34.6% -2.7p91 games · 31W 32D 28L · usual 36.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Valencia 30.6% (49W 44D 67L) / Athletic 42.4% (67W 41D 50L)

Game management
itemsValenciaAthletic
After scoring firstWin rate61.6%73 games · 45W 15D 13L81.7%71 games · 58W 9D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate5.1% -25.5p79 games · 4W 21D 54L · usual 30.6%12.7% -29.7p71 games · 9W 16D 46L · usual 42.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L93.4%61 games · 57W 4D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames31 / 413 / 9
Goals by substitutes% of team goals15.6 27/17316.9 35/207

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsValenciaAthletic
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.2 / 4.29.5 / 6.2
Shots blockedper game3.83
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.9 / 5.5 / 9.49.5 / 3.7 / 6.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.9 / -0.012.8 / 0.24

Order is always home team (Valencia) then away team (Athletic) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Athletic · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Valencia · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.