Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 9

Celta Vigo vs Alavés

Match data · Municipal de Balaídos Referee Jose Luis Munuera Montero, Spain Updated

Full time

Celta2–1Alavés

GoalsCelta Ferrán Jutglà 53' · Javier Rodríguez 71'Alavés Hugo Novoa 87'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Celta Vigo host Alavés in La Liga matchweek 9: Sun 18 Oct, 16:15 CEST (18 Oct 23:15 KST) at Municipal de Balaídos. Referee Jose Luis Munuera Montero.

The last 10 league meetings: Celta 6 wins, 2 draws, Alavés 2 wins; the most recent was Celta 3–4 Alavés in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Celta W1 D2 L2, Alavés W1 D1 L3. Celta have won 19.4% (7W 7D 22L) of 36 games under the condition "October games", below their 30.9% over the same window. Alavés have won 37.3% (31W 21D 31L) of 83 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 29.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 2 · 2Celta W · D · Alavés WLast meeting Celta 3–4 Alavés (2026.03)
H2H 16 games, average2.75 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 4x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season12.5% / 37.5%Celta / Alavés1W 5D 2L / 3W 2D 3Llast season 36.8% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitCeltaAlavés
Positionpoints12th · 87th · 11
W–D–L8 games1–5–23–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 0.751.50 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game0.77 / 1.271.47 / 1.20
Possession%50.140.9
Shots / on targetper game9.9 / 3.211.9 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–12–1228.9% 11–10–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–3–55–3–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Celta -0.52, Alavés -0.20 (per game)

  • ManagersClaudio Giráldez — league 94 games · 36W 26D 32L · win rate 38.3% · Quique Sánchez Flores — league 27 games · 9W 8D 10L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 1W 0D 1L (Celta perspective)
  • Last matchCelta 3 days ago UEL home Juventus 1–2 · Alavés 8 days ago LaLiga home Atlético 1–2

Last five games

Celta Vigo

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
JuventusUELhome1–2L1.08
Elcheaway0–0D0.47
Racinghome5–0W—
Omonia NicosiaUELaway0–1L1.17
Málagahome1–1D1.90

Alavés

1W 1D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Atléticohome1–2L1.30
Athleticaway0–0D—
Valenciahome0–1L1.05
Racingaway1–2L1.98
Osasunahome5–2W1.20

Alavés 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Celta3–4Alavés
  2. Alavés0–1Celta
  3. Alavés1–1Celta

Municipal de Balaídos H2H 8 games Celta 5W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.75
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %43.8
Average time of first goalmin25.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %31.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 19.4%October games Celta win rate36 games · 7W 7D 22L · usual 30.9%
  2. 37.3%Humidity 80% or more Alavés win rate83 games · 31W 21D 31L · usual 29.2%
  3. 37.9%Rain or drizzle Alavés win rate66 games · 25W 14D 27L · usual 29.2%
  4. 34.6%After last result Alavés win rate52 games · 18W 16D 18L · usual 29.5% · since 2022-23
  5. 23.4%Iago Aspas not scoring: Celta win rate107 games · 25W 33D 49L · scored in 33 games: 54.5% (18W 7D 8L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Celta 15.3%, Alavés 6.6% · Iago Aspas vs this opponent 14 games 8 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionCeltaAlavés
After a match Celta 3 days · Alavés 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -0.9p60 games · 18W 17D 25L · usual 30.9% -5.4p80 games · 19W 23D 38L · usual 29.2%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +3.3p38 games · 13W 10D 15L · usual 30.9%—
Sunday 16:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -2.9p25 games · 7W 4D 14L · usual 30.9% +4.1p21 games · 7W 3D 11L · usual 29.2%
After last resultCelta D / Alavés L · since 2022-23 +1.6p44 games · 15W 12D 17L · usual 32.5% +5.1p52 games · 18W 16D 18L · usual 29.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Celta 32.5% (52W 45D 63L) / Alavés 29.5% (36W 34D 52L)

Game management
itemsCeltaAlavés
After scoring firstWin rate60.0%65 games · 39W 17D 9L58.2%55 games · 32W 14D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate15.3% -17.2p85 games · 13W 18D 54L · usual 32.5%6.6% -22.9p61 games · 4W 14D 43L · usual 29.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.2%48 games · 39W 7D 2L82.4%34 games · 28W 4D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 1524 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals23.5 48/20416.1 20/124

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsCeltaAlavés
Shots inside / outside the boxper game4.9 / 57.1 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game2.22.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.5 / 3.8 / 713.4 / 4.5 / 7.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.9 / 0.213.5 / -0.25

Order is always home team (Celta) then away team (Alavés) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Alavés · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Celta · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.