Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 9

Real Madrid vs Sevilla

Match data · Santiago Bernabéu Stadium Referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer, Spain Updated

Full time

Real Madrid4–1Sevilla

GoalsReal Madrid Arda Güler 30' · K. Mbappé 37' · K. Mbappé 63' (PK) · Y. Diomande 82'Sevilla Manu Bueno 80'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Real Madrid host Sevilla in La Liga matchweek 9: Sun 18 Oct, 21:00 CEST (19 Oct 04:00 KST) at Santiago Bernabéu Stadium. Referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer.

The last 10 league meetings: Real Madrid 9 wins, 1 draw, Sevilla 0 wins; the most recent was Sevilla 0–1 Real Madrid in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Real Madrid W4 D0 L1, Sevilla W2 D2 L1. Real Madrid have won 57.4% (39W 20D 9L) of 68 games under the condition "Sunday 21:00 kick-off", below their 66.3% over the same window. Real Madrid have won 65.8% (73W 17D 21L) of 111 games under the condition "After last result", below their 70.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings9 · 1 · 0Real Madrid W · D · Sevilla WLast meeting Sevilla 0–1 Real Madrid (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average2.94 goals3+ goals 55.6% · red cards 4x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season75.0% / 50.0%Real Madrid / Sevilla6W 0D 2L / 4W 2D 2Llast season 71.1% / 31.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitReal MadridSevilla
Positionpoints4th · 186th · 14
W–D–L8 games6–0–24–2–2
Goals for / againstper game2.38 / 1.001.62 / 1.50
xG / xGAper game2.80 / 0.831.20 / 1.21
Possession%51.642.1
Shots / on targetper game17.9 / 7.111.9 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record71.1% 27–5–631.6% 12–7–19
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1814–2–22–2–14

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Real Madrid +0.17, Sevilla +0.29 (per game)

  • ManagersJosé Mourinho — league 8 games · 6W 0D 2L · win rate 75.0% · Luis Garcia Plaza — league 25 games · 10W 7D 8L · win rate 40.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchReal Madrid 4 days ago UCL away Roma 4–3 · Sevilla 6 days ago LaLiga away Levante 3–3

Last five games

Real Madrid

4W 0D 1L
Scored 13Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
RomaUCLaway4–3W1.49
Villarrealhome1–0W1.43
Atléticoaway1–2L—
Elcheaway3–2W3.61
Rayohome4–1W2.62

Sevilla

2W 2D 1L
Scored 7Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Levanteaway3–3D2.22
Barcelonahome1–3L—
Deportivoaway1–0W—
Valenciahome1–0W0.93
Espanyolaway1–1D0.53

Real Madrid league home 10 unbeaten · Sevilla 8 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Sevilla0–1Real Madrid
  2. Real Madrid2–0Sevilla
  3. Sevilla0–2Real Madrid

Santiago Bernabéu Stadium H2H 9 games Real Madrid 8W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.94
Games with 3+ goalsshare %55.6
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin36.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %38.9

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 57.4%Sunday 21:00 kick-off Real Madrid win rate68 games · 39W 20D 9L · usual 66.3%
  2. 65.8%After last result Real Madrid win rate111 games · 73W 17D 21L · usual 70.0% · since 2022-23
  3. 63.3%Sunday games Real Madrid win rate60 games · 38W 14D 8L · usual 70.0% · since 2022-23
  4. 44.2%Temperature 20°C or more Sevilla win rate138 games · 61W 32D 45L · usual 41.1%
  5. 42.9%K. Mbappé not scoring: Real Madrid win rate28 games · 12W 6D 10L · scored in 45 games: 88.9% (40W 3D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Real Madrid 39.1%, Sevilla 7.1% · K. Mbappé vs this opponent 4 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionReal MadridSevilla
After a match Real Madrid 4 days · Sevilla 6 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +6.7p89 games · 65W 11D 13L · usual 66.3% -2.9p34 games · 13W 8D 13L · usual 41.1%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +4.7p138 games · 98W 19D 21L · usual 66.3%—
Sunday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -8.9p68 games · 39W 20D 9L · usual 66.3% -6.1p40 games · 14W 8D 18L · usual 41.1%
After last resultReal Madrid W / Sevilla D · since 2022-23 -4.2p111 games · 73W 17D 21L · usual 70.0% +4.4p40 games · 14W 9D 17L · usual 30.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Real Madrid 70.0% (112W 25D 23L) / Sevilla 30.6% (49W 41D 70L)

Game management
itemsReal MadridSevilla
After scoring firstWin rate86.2%109 games · 94W 11D 4L60.6%71 games · 43W 17D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate39.1% -30.9p46 games · 18W 9D 19L · usual 70.0%7.1% -23.5p84 games · 6W 19D 59L · usual 30.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate95.7%94 games · 90W 4D 0L81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames18 / 1932 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals8.8 29/33019.1 36/188

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsReal MadridSevilla
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12.6 / 5.27.2 / 4.6
Shots blockedper game4.52.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13 / 4.4 / 712.4 / 4.6 / 7.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.1 / -0.383.1 / -0.04

Order is always home team (Real Madrid) then away team (Sevilla) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sevilla · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Real Madrid · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.