Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano
Full time
Getafe1–1Rayo
GoalsGetafe M. Satriano 56'Rayo Álvaro García 11'
Kicked off 2026.10.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Getafe host Rayo Vallecano in La Liga matchweek 9: Mon 19 Oct, 21:00 CEST (20 Oct 04:00 KST) at Coliseum Alfonso Pérez. Referee Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban.
The last 10 league meetings: Getafe 0 wins, 6 draws, Rayo 4 wins; the most recent was Getafe 0–2 Rayo in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Getafe W1 D2 L2, Rayo W2 D1 L2. Getafe have won 51.5% (17W 6D 10L) of 33 games under the condition "League game right after a cup or European match", above their 31.1% over the same window. Getafe have won 47.1% (8W 3D 6L) of 17 games under the condition "Monday games", above their 30.0% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Getafe | Rayo |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 15th · 8 | 14th · 8 |
| W–D–L8 games | 2–2–4 | 2–2–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 0.50 / 1.25 | 1.57 / 2.29 |
| xG / xGAper game | 0.62 / 1.46 | 1.31 / 1.97 |
| Possession% | 37.4 | 48.7 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10.8 / 2.5 | 13.4 / 4.6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 39.5% 15–6–17 | 31.6% 12–14–12 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 2–6–4 | 4–6–2 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Getafe -0.21, Rayo +0.32 (per game)
- ManagersJosé Bordalás — league 280 games · 93W 79D 108L · win rate 33.2% · Beñat San José — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchGetafe 4 days ago UECL away CS Universitatea Craiova 1–1 · Rayo 30 days ago LaLiga away Osasuna 1–1
Last five games
Getafe
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| CS Universitatea CraiovaUECL | away | 1–1D | 1.45 |
| Barcelona | away | 0–3L | 0.14 |
| Málaga | home | 1–0W | — |
| Betis | away | 0–1L | — |
| Deportivo | home | 1–1D | 0.78 |
Rayo Vallecano
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osasuna | away | 1–1D | — |
| Espanyol | home | 2–1W | 1.52 |
| Real Madrid | away | 1–4L | 1.21 |
| Racing | home | 3–2W | 1.61 |
| Barcelona | away | 2–5L | 1.21 |
Getafe league home 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Getafe0–2Rayo
- Rayo1–1Getafe
- Rayo1–0Getafe
- Getafe0–0Rayo
- Rayo0–0Getafe
- Getafe0–2Rayo
- Getafe1–1Rayo
- Rayo0–0Getafe
- Getafe0–0Rayo
- Rayo3–0Getafe
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Coliseum Alfonso Pérez H2H 6 games Getafe 1W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 12 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 1.50 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 25.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 33.3 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 34.1 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 41.7 |
| Goals from 76th minute18 goals, % | 22.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 7.33 |
| Red cards / penalties12 games total | 6 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 51.5%League game right after a cup or European match Getafe win rate33 games · 17W 6D 10L · usual 31.1%
- 47.1%Monday games Getafe win rate17 games · 8W 3D 6L · usual 30.0% · since 2022-23
- 37.1%After last result Getafe win rate70 games · 26W 16D 28L · usual 30.0% · since 2022-23
- 40.0%Monday 21:00 kick-off Getafe win rate20 games · 8W 5D 7L · usual 31.1%
- 23.0%Sergio Camello not scoring: Rayo win rate100 games · 23W 33D 44L · scored in 21 games: 57.1% (12W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Getafe 4.9%, Rayo 11.4% · Sergio Camello vs this opponent 7 games 3 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Getafe | Rayo |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Getafe 4 days · Rayo 30 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -8.0p26 games · 6W 9D 11L · usual 31.1% | +18.9p19 games · 9W 3D 7L · usual 28.5% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | +20.4p33 games · 17W 6D 10L · usual 31.1% | — |
| Monday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +8.9p20 games · 8W 5D 7L · usual 31.1% | +7.9p22 games · 8W 7D 7L · usual 28.5% |
| After last resultGetafe L / Rayo D · since 2022-23 | +7.1p70 games · 26W 16D 28L · usual 30.0% | -1.4p52 games · 15W 18D 19L · usual 30.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | -10.2p115 games · 24W 42D 49L · usual 31.1% | +0.9p85 games · 25W 25D 35L · usual 28.5% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | -3.2p68 games · 19W 19D 30L · usual 31.1% | +1.7p43 games · 13W 5D 25L · usual 28.5% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +6.2p51 games · 19W 11D 21L · usual 31.1% | +1.5p30 games · 9W 8D 13L · usual 28.5% |
| October gamesWin rate | -0.5p36 games · 11W 14D 11L · usual 31.1% | +19.3p23 games · 11W 5D 7L · usual 28.5% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 20.0% -10.0p10 games · 2W 5D 3L · usual 30.0% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Getafe 30.0% (48W 42D 70L) / Rayo 30.2% (48W 53D 58L)
| items | Getafe | Rayo |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 69.8%63 games · 44W 12D 7L | 55.6%72 games · 40W 23D 9L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 4.9% -25.1p82 games · 4W 15D 63L · usual 30.0% | 11.4% -18.8p70 games · 8W 13D 49L · usual 30.2% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 90.7%43 games · 39W 3D 1L | 82.2%45 games · 37W 8D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 21 / 4 | 34 / 9 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 10.3 15/145 | 17.5 28/160 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.2p99 games · 32W 27D 40L · usual 31.1% | +2.3p78 games · 24W 28D 26L · usual 28.5% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.12 / 0.14 | 0.09 / 0.14 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 25.3 / 18.8 | 22.8 / 25.7 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 41.2 / 28.8 | 31.4 / 27.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Getafe | Rayo |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 5.6 / 5.1 | 7 / 6.4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.1 | 3.3 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 14.5 / 4.9 / 8.6 | 16.6 / 5.6 / 10.9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.5 / -0.35 | 3.3 / -0.81 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.8 / 5.8 | 5.3 / 6.1 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.6 / 13.2 | 1 / 13.1 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 296 / 71.8 | 381 / 79.5 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 29.8 → 32 +2.2 | 52.9 → 41 -11.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 41.4 → 38 -3.4 | 49.2 → 44 -5.2 |
Order is always home team (Getafe) then away team (Rayo) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Rayo · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Getafe · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.19 07:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.