Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 10

Alavés vs Málaga

Match data · Estadio de Mendizorroza Referee Carlos Muñiz Muñoz Updated

Full time

Alavés1–1Málaga

GoalsAlavés Aitor Mañas 89'Málaga Adrián Niño 44'

Kicked off 2026.10.23. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Alavés host Málaga in La Liga matchweek 10: Fri 23 Oct, 21:00 CEST (24 Oct 04:00 KST) at Estadio de Mendizorroza. Referee Carlos Muñiz Muñoz.

The last 2 league meetings: Alavés 2 wins, 0 draws, Málaga 0 wins; the most recent was Málaga 0–3 Alavés in 2018/05. Last five games in all competitions: Alavés W0 D1 L4, Málaga W0 D2 L3. Alavés have won 22.2% (18W 13D 50L) of 81 games under the condition "Forecast: clear", below their 29.1% over the same window. Alavés have won 25.6% (20W 14D 44L) of 78 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 29.1% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings2 · 0 · 0Alavés W · D · Málaga WLast meeting Málaga 0–3 Alavés (2018.05)
H2H 2 games, average2.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.6 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 0.0%Alavés / Málaga3W 2D 4L / 0W 4D 5Llast season 28.9% / 50.0% (2nd tier)

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-22
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
6Sevilla94–2–3-214
7Alavés93–2–4+311
8Celta92–5–2+311
19Valencia91–3–5-96
20Málaga90–4–5-124

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAlavésMálaga
Positionpoints7th · 1120th · 4
W–D–L9 games3–2–40–4–5
Goals for / againstper game1.44 / 1.110.67 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.42 / 1.170.95 / 1.56
Possession%42.150.9
Shots / on targetper game12.8 / 4.811.3 / 3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–10–1750.0% Segunda 23–12–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–00–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Alavés -0.06, Málaga +0.44 (per game)

  • ManagersQuique Sánchez Flores — league 28 games · 9W 8D 11L · win rate 32.1% · Juan Funes — league 9 games · 0W 4D 5L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchAlavés 5 days ago LaLiga away Celta 1–2 · Málaga 5 days ago LaLiga home Real Sociedad 2–5

Last five games

Alavés

0W 1D 4L
Scored 3Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Celtaaway1–2L1.05
Atléticohome1–2L1.30
Athleticaway0–0D—
Valenciahome0–1L1.05
Racingaway1–2L1.98

Málaga

0W 2D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Real Sociedadhome2–5L1.28
Espanyolhome1–1D0.69
Getafeaway0–1L—
Villarrealhome1–3L—
Celtaaway1–1D0.43

Alavés 5 without a win · Málaga 9 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Málaga0–3Alavés
  2. Alavés1–0Málaga

Estadio de Mendizorroza H2H 1 games Alavés 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 22.2%Forecast: clear Alavés win rate81 games · 18W 13D 50L · usual 29.1%
  2. 25.6%Temperature 20°C or more Alavés win rate78 games · 20W 14D 44L · usual 29.1%
  3. 26.7%Forecast weather type Alavés win rate247 games · 66W 60D 121L · usual 29.1%
  4. 19.3%Toni Martínez not scoring: Alavés win rate57 games · 11W 15D 31L · scored in 16 games: 50.0% (8W 4D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Alavés 6.5%, Málaga 0.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAlavésMálaga
After a match 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +18.3p19 games · 9W 5D 5L · usual 29.1%sample too small6 games · 0W 2D 4L · usual 10.6%
Friday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +14.2p30 games · 13W 7D 10L · usual 29.1%sample too small4 games · 0W 2D 2L · usual 10.6%
After last resultAlavés L / Málaga L · since 2022-23 +4.7p53 games · 18W 16D 19L · usual 29.3%sample too small5 games · 0W 3D 2L · usual 0.0%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Alavés home / Málaga away +4.2p30 games · 10W 7D 13L · usual 29.1%sample too small9 games · 0W 1D 8L · usual 10.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Alavés 29.3% (36W 34D 53L) / Málaga 0.0% (0W 4D 5L)

Game management
itemsAlavésMálaga
After scoring firstWin rate58.2%55 games · 32W 14D 9L0.0%1 games · 0W 0D 1L
After conceding firstWin rate6.5% -22.8p62 games · 4W 14D 44L · usual 29.3%0.0%sample too small7 games · 0W 3D 4L · usual 0.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate82.4%34 games · 28W 4D 2L—0 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 51 / 0
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.8 21/12533.3 2/6

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsAlavésMálaga
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.9 / 4.96.7 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game2.73
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.6 / 4.3 / 7.314.9 / 5.9 / 8.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.253.8 / 0.24

Order is always home team (Alavés) then away team (Málaga) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started50.0%20 games
10W 4D 6L
Off the bench32.6%43 games
14W 13D 16L
Did not play20.0%60 games
12W 17D 31L

vs Málaga · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started0.0%9 games · small sample
0W 4D 5L
Off the bench—no record
Did not play—no record

vs Alavés · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.30 06:58 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.