Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 10

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Match data · Estadio de Vallecas Referee Miguel Sesma Espinosa, Spain Updated

Full time

Rayo0–3Elche

GoalsElche F. Redondo Solari 23' (PK) · Fernando Niño 36' (PK) · Germán Valera 68'

Kicked off 2026.10.24. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Rayo Vallecano host Elche in La Liga matchweek 10: Sat 24 Oct, 14:00 CEST (24 Oct 21:00 KST) at Estadio de Vallecas. Referee Miguel Sesma Espinosa.

The last 6 league meetings: Rayo 3 wins, 0 draws, Elche 3 wins; the most recent was Rayo 1–0 Elche in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Rayo W2 D2 L1, Elche W1 D3 L1.

Last 6 meetings3 · 0 · 3Rayo W · D · Elche WLast meeting Rayo 1–0 Elche (2026.04)
H2H 6 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 83.3% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 11.1%Rayo / Elche2W 3D 3L / 1W 4D 4Llast season 31.6% / 26.3%

La Liga table

La Liga table
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
13Athletic82–3–3-19
14Rayo82–3–3-59
15Getafe92–3–4-69
17Racing92–2–5-128
18Elche91–4–4-67
19Valencia91–3–5-96

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitRayoElche
Positionpoints14th · 918th · 7
W–D–L8 games2–3–31–4–4
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 2.121.22 / 1.89
xG / xGAper game1.45 / 1.781.02 / 1.97
Possession%51.150.9
Shots / on targetper game14.4 / 4.611 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record31.6% 12–14–1226.3% 10–13–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–0–33–0–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Rayo +0.34, Elche -0.08 (per game)

  • ManagersBeñat San José — league 8 games · 2W 3D 3L · win rate 25.0% · Martin Anselmi — league 9 games · 1W 4D 4L · win rate 11.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchRayo 5 days ago LaLiga away Getafe 1–1 · Elche 7 days ago LaLiga away Villarreal 0–0

Last five games

Rayo Vallecano

2W 2D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 9Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Getafeaway1–1D2.26
Osasunaaway1–1D—
Espanyolhome2–1W1.52
Real Madridaway1–4L1.21
Racinghome3–2W1.61

Elche

1W 3D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Villarrealaway0–0D0.31
Celtahome0–0D0.78
Espanyolaway3–1W—
Real Madridhome2–3L0.78
Athleticaway1–1D0.84

Rayo 8 straight games scoring · Rayo league home 12 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Rayo1–0Elche
  2. Elche4–0Rayo
  3. Elche4–0Rayo

Estadio de Vallecas H2H 3 games Rayo 3W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 6-game profile
H2H 6 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %83.3
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin37.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionRayoElche
After a match Rayo 5 days · Elche 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +0.8p24 games · 7W 5D 12L · usual 28.4% -2.5p26 games · 5W 7D 14L · usual 21.7%
Saturday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.0p17 games · 5W 5D 7L · usual 28.4% +23.8p11 games · 5W 3D 3L · usual 21.7%
After last resultRayo D / Elche D · since 2022-23 -1.7p53 games · 15W 19D 19L · usual 30.0% -3.4p26 games · 4W 9D 13L · usual 18.8%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Rayo home / Elche away +11.0p33 games · 13W 10D 10L · usual 28.4% -7.4p28 games · 4W 5D 19L · usual 21.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Rayo 30.0% (48W 54D 58L) / Elche 18.8% (16W 27D 42L)

Game management
itemsRayoElche
After scoring firstWin rate54.8%73 games · 40W 24D 9L50.0%28 games · 14W 9D 5L
After conceding firstWin rate11.4% -18.6p70 games · 8W 13D 49L · usual 30.0%3.8% -15.0p53 games · 2W 14D 37L · usual 18.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate82.2%45 games · 37W 8D 0L70.0%20 games · 14W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames35 / 915 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.4 28/16118.2 16/88

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsRayoElche
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.1 / 7.26.6 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game3.92.1
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16 / 5.4 / 1014.9 / 4.4 / 10.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / -0.812.7 / -0.07

Order is always home team (Rayo) then away team (Elche) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started63.6%11 games
7W 1D 3L
Off the bench18.2%22 games
4W 11D 7L
Did not play20.0%10 games
2W 4D 4L

vs Elche · when playing 100.0% 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started17.6%17 games
3W 5D 9L
Off the bench14.3%14 games
2W 7D 5L
Did not play37.5%16 games
6W 5D 5L

vs Rayo · when playing 100.0% 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.25 03:13 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.