Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 10

Valencia vs Villarreal

Match data · Estadio de Mestalla Referee Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez, Spain Updated

Full time

Valencia1–2Villarreal

GoalsValencia Pepelu 38' (PK)Villarreal A. Freeman 69' · G. Mikautadze 90'

Kicked off 2026.10.24. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Valencia host Villarreal in La Liga matchweek 10: Sat 24 Oct, 18:30 CEST (25 Oct 01:30 KST) at Estadio de Mestalla. Referee Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez.

The last 10 league meetings: Valencia 2 wins, 3 draws, Villarreal 5 wins; the most recent was Villarreal 2–1 Valencia in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Valencia W1 D2 L2, Villarreal W2 D1 L2.

Last 10 meetings2 · 3 · 5Valencia W · D · Villarreal WLast meeting Villarreal 2–1 Valencia (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average2.17 goals3+ goals 38.9% · red cards 5x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season11.1% / 22.2%Valencia / Villarreal1W 3D 5L / 2W 3D 4Llast season 34.2% / 57.9%

La Liga table

La Liga table
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
13Elche102–4–4-310
14Villarreal92–3–4+09
15Athletic82–3–3-19
18Espanyol102–2–6-28
19Valencia91–3–5-96
20Málaga100–5–5-125

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitValenciaVillarreal
Positionpoints19th · 614th · 9
W–D–L9 games1–3–52–3–4
Goals for / againstper game0.67 / 1.671.44 / 1.44
xG / xGAper game0.96 / 1.351.65 / 1.36
Possession%46.260.4
Shots / on targetper game11.1 / 2.716.3 / 6.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–10–1557.9% 22–6–10
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–4–99–4–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Valencia +0.32, Villarreal +0.08 (per game)

  • ManagersJ. Aguirre — league 1 games · 0W 1D 0L · win rate 0.0% · Iñigo Pérez — league 9 games · 2W 3D 4L · win rate 22.2% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchValencia 7 days ago LaLiga home Athletic 0–0 · Villarreal 4 days ago UCL away Liverpool 3–4

Last five games

Valencia

1W 2D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Athletichome0–0D1.49
Racingaway2–2D1.70
Real Sociedadhome2–3L—
Alavésaway1–0W0.65
Sevillaaway0–1L0.10

Villarreal

2W 1D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LiverpoolUCLaway3–4L1.62
Elchehome0–0D2.23
NapoliUCLhome3–1W1.24
Real Madridaway0–1L0.59
Levantehome3–1W—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Villarreal2–1Valencia
  2. Valencia0–2Villarreal
  3. Villarreal1–1Valencia

Estadio de Mestalla H2H 9 games Valencia 5W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.17
Games with 3+ goalsshare %38.9
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin32.1
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionValenciaVillarreal
After a match Valencia 7 days · Villarreal 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +4.9p66 games · 26W 17D 23L · usual 34.5% +15.6p42 games · 25W 3D 14L · usual 43.9%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -3.1p98 games · 40W 27D 31L · usual 43.9%
Saturday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +6.0p37 games · 15W 10D 12L · usual 34.5% +8.0p27 games · 14W 6D 7L · usual 43.9%
After last resultValencia D / Villarreal D · since 2022-23 +10.5p44 games · 18W 8D 18L · usual 30.4% +5.0p36 games · 19W 7D 10L · usual 47.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Valencia 30.4% (49W 45D 67L) / Villarreal 47.8% (77W 37D 47L)

Game management
itemsValenciaVillarreal
After scoring firstWin rate61.6%73 games · 45W 15D 13L72.1%86 games · 62W 16D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate5.1% -25.3p79 games · 4W 21D 54L · usual 30.4%21.7% -26.1p69 games · 15W 15D 39L · usual 47.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.2%48 games · 39W 6D 3L90.2%61 games · 55W 6D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames31 / 426 / 17
Goals by substitutes% of team goals15.6 27/17317.2 47/273

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsValenciaVillarreal
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 4.111.1 / 5.2
Shots blockedper game3.44.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.1 / 5.1 / 9.112 / 3.4 / 7.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.6 / -0.012.2 / 0.01

Order is always home team (Valencia) then away team (Villarreal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started38.9%18 games
7W 4D 7L
Off the bench47.6%21 games
10W 6D 5L
Did not play21.4%28 games
6W 10D 12L

vs Villarreal · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started30.0%10 games
3W 4D 3L
Off the bench50.0%22 games
11W 4D 7L
Did not play61.5%13 games
8W 1D 4L

vs Valencia · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.25 03:13 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.