Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 10

Real Sociedad vs Levante

Match data · Anoeta Stadium Referee Javier Alberola Rojas, Spain Updated

Full time

Real Sociedad2–1Levante

GoalsReal Sociedad O. Óskarsson 6' · Beñat Turrientes 27'Levante N. Perez 22'

Kicked off 2026.10.25. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Real Sociedad host Levante in La Liga matchweek 10: Sun 25 Oct, 18:30 CET (26 Oct 02:30 KST) at Anoeta Stadium. Referee Javier Alberola Rojas.

The last 10 league meetings: Real Sociedad 4 wins, 3 draws, Levante 3 wins; the most recent was Real Sociedad 2–0 Levante in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Real Sociedad W4 D1 L0, Levante W1 D2 L2.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Real Sociedad W · D · Levante WLast meeting Real Sociedad 2–0 Levante (2026.04)
H2H 12 games, average2.42 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season55.6% / 22.2%Real Sociedad / Levante5W 1D 3L / 2W 4D 3Llast season 28.9% / 28.9%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-24
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
4Betis96–1–2+219
5Real Sociedad95–1–3+016
6Sevilla94–2–3-214
12Racing103–2–5-1111
13Levante92–4–3-210
14Elche102–4–4-310

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitReal SociedadLevante
Positionpoints5th · 1613th · 10
W–D–L9 games5–1–32–4–3
Goals for / againstper game1.89 / 1.891.67 / 1.89
xG / xGAper game1.19 / 1.691.54 / 1.69
Possession%48.843.1
Shots / on targetper game14.1 / 5.411.9 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–13–1428.9% 11–9–18
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–3–44–3–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Real Sociedad +0.20, Levante +0.20 (per game)

  • ManagersPellegrino Matarazzo — league 29 games · 12W 8D 9L · win rate 41.4% · Luís Castro — league 30 games · 10W 9D 11L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 1W 0D 0L (Real Sociedad perspective)
  • Last matchReal Sociedad 3 days ago UEL away Lillestrom 6–0 · Levante 4 days ago LaLiga home Athletic 3–1

Last five games

Real Sociedad

4W 1D 0L
Scored 18Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LillestromUELaway6–0W2.46
Málagaaway5–2W2.46
Union St. GilloiseUELaway1–1D0.76
Deportivohome3–2W1.44
Valenciaaway3–2W—

Levante

1W 2D 2L
Scored 10Conceded 12Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Athletichome3–1W2.04
Deportivoaway1–1D0.85
Sevillahome3–3D1.87
Villarrealaway1–3L—
Barcelonahome2–4L2.42

Real Sociedad 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Real Sociedad2–0Levante
  2. Levante1–1Real Sociedad
  3. Levante2–1Real Sociedad

Anoeta Stadium H2H 6 games Real Sociedad 4W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 12-game profile
H2H 12 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.42
Games with 3+ goalsshare %50.0
Both teams scoredshare %58.3
Average time of first goalmin26.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %8.3

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionReal SociedadLevante
After a match Real Sociedad 3 days · Levante 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +0.8p106 games · 44W 23D 39L · usual 40.7% +10.3p21 games · 8W 6D 7L · usual 27.8%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -2.2p96 games · 37W 28D 31L · usual 40.7%—
Sunday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +6.7p57 games · 27W 13D 17L · usual 40.7% -2.8p24 games · 6W 7D 11L · usual 27.8%
After last resultReal Sociedad 3+ wins / Levante W · since 2022-23sample too small9 games · 4W 3D 2L · usual 41.0% -4.6p13 games · 3W 5D 5L · usual 27.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Real Sociedad 41.0% (66W 41D 54L) / Levante 27.7% (13W 13D 21L)

Game management
itemsReal SociedadLevante
After scoring firstWin rate77.5%80 games · 62W 13D 5L62.5%16 games · 10W 5D 1L
After conceding firstWin rate5.9% -35.1p68 games · 4W 15D 49L · usual 41.0%11.1% -16.6p27 games · 3W 4D 20L · usual 27.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate85.7%70 games · 60W 8D 2L71.4%14 games · 10W 4D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 67 / 3
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.7 38/20317.7 11/62

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 9 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsReal SociedadLevante
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.2 / 5.97.7 / 4.2
Shots blockedper game4.62.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.6 / 6.2 / 10.615.9 / 5.4 / 10.9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.6 / 0.583.4 / 0.37

Order is always home team (Real Sociedad) then away team (Levante) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started24.2%33 games
8W 7D 18L
Off the bench47.1%34 games
16W 10D 8L
Did not play41.7%84 games
35W 23D 26L

vs Levante · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 1D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started19.0%21 games
4W 7D 10L
Off the bench37.5%8 games · small sample
3W 2D 3L
Did not play33.3%18 games
6W 4D 8L

vs Real Sociedad · when playing 0.0% 2 games · 0W 1D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.30 06:58 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.