Back to La Liga
LA LIGA Matchweek 11

Barcelona vs Alavés

Match data · Spotify Camp Nou Referee Adrian Cordero Vega, Spain Updated

Full time

Barcelona6–1Alavés

GoalsBarcelona Raphinha 8' · Fermín López 23' · Raphinha 41' · Lamine Yamal 45' · Lamine Yamal 64' · A. Gordon 81'Alavés M. Díaz 84'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Barcelona host Alavés in La Liga matchweek 11: Sat 31 Oct, 21:00 CET (1 Nov 05:00 KST) at Spotify Camp Nou. Referee Adrian Cordero Vega.

The last 10 league meetings: Barcelona 7 wins, 2 draws, Alavés 1 wins; the most recent was Alavés 1–0 Barcelona in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Barcelona W3 D0 L2, Alavés W0 D2 L3. Alavés have won 37.3% (31W 21D 31L) of 83 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 29.0% over the same window. Barcelona have won 57.9% (22W 6D 10L) of 38 games under the condition "October games", below their 69.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings7 · 2 · 1Barcelona W · D · Alavés WLast meeting Alavés 1–0 Barcelona (2026.05)
H2H 16 games, average2.94 goals3+ goals 56.2% · red cards 2x · league average 2.59 goals
Win rate this season90.0% / 30.0%Barcelona / Alavés9W 0D 1L / 3W 3D 4Llast season 81.6% / 28.9%

La Liga table

La Liga table as of 2026-10-30
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
1Barcelona109–0–1+2927
2Atlético108–1–1+1225
6Sevilla105–2–3+017
7Alavés103–3–4+312
8Athletic93–3–3+312

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBarcelonaAlavés
Positionpoints1st · 277th · 12
W–D–L10 games9–0–13–3–4
Goals for / againstper game4.00 / 1.101.40 / 1.10
xG / xGAper game3.08 / 1.081.43 / 1.09
Possession%69.444.2
Shots / on targetper game20.9 / 8.213.3 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record81.6% 31–1–628.9% 11–10–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1813–2–11–2–13

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Barcelona +0.02, Alavés +0.01 (per game)

  • ManagersH. Flick — league 86 games · 68W 5D 13L · win rate 79.1% · Quique Sánchez Flores — league 29 games · 9W 9D 11L · win rate 31.0% · manager duel 0W 0D 1L (Barcelona perspective)
  • Last matchBarcelona 6 days ago LaLiga home Real Madrid 1–2 · Alavés 8 days ago LaLiga home Málaga 1–1

Last five games

Barcelona

3W 0D 2L
Scored 15Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Real Madridhome1–2L1.27
PSGUCLaway2–4L2.25
Betisaway5–2W3.13
GalatasarayUCLaway4–1W2.86
Getafehome3–0W1.93

Alavés

0W 2D 3L
Scored 3Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Málagahome1–1D1.55
Celtaaway1–2L1.05
Atléticohome1–2L1.30
Athleticaway0–0D—
Valenciahome0–1L1.05

Barcelona 15 straight games scoring · Alavés 6 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Alavés1–0Barcelona
  2. Barcelona3–1Alavés
  3. Barcelona1–0Alavés

Spotify Camp Nou H2H 8 games Barcelona 7W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.94
Games with 3+ goalsshare %56.2
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin35.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 37.3%Humidity 80% or more Alavés win rate83 games · 31W 21D 31L · usual 29.0%
  2. 57.9%October games Barcelona win rate38 games · 22W 6D 10L · usual 69.9%
  3. 41.2%Forecast: partly cloudy Alavés win rate34 games · 14W 8D 12L · usual 29.0%
  4. 37.9%Rain or drizzle Alavés win rate66 games · 25W 14D 27L · usual 29.0%
  5. 68.1%Raphinha not scoring: Barcelona win rate91 games · 62W 13D 16L · scored in 40 games: 90.0% (36W 2D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Barcelona 47.5%, Alavés 6.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBarcelonaAlavés
After a match Barcelona 6 days · Alavés 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -0.9p29 games · 20W 6D 3L · usual 69.9% -5.5p81 games · 19W 23D 39L · usual 29.0%
Saturday 21:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -2.3p68 games · 46W 11D 11L · usual 69.9% -4.0p16 games · 4W 3D 9L · usual 29.0%
After last resultBarcelona L / Alavés D · since 2022-23 -4.5p24 games · 17W 5D 2L · usual 75.3% -2.5p34 games · 9W 8D 17L · usual 29.0%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Barcelona home / Alavés away -3.2p15 games · 10W 3D 2L · usual 69.9% +4.3p15 games · 5W 2D 8L · usual 29.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Barcelona 75.3% (122W 16D 24L) / Alavés 29.0% (36W 35D 53L)

Game management
itemsBarcelonaAlavés
After scoring firstWin rate88.0%117 games · 103W 8D 6L58.2%55 games · 32W 14D 9L
After conceding firstWin rate47.5% -27.8p40 games · 19W 3D 18L · usual 75.3%6.3% -22.7p63 games · 4W 15D 44L · usual 29.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate98.0%101 games · 99W 1D 1L82.4%34 games · 28W 4D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 2224 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.4 69/37617.5 22/126

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 10 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBarcelonaAlavés
Shots inside / outside the boxper game14.4 / 6.58.3 / 5
Shots blockedper game4.83
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game7.1 / 3.3 / 4.612 / 4.2 / 7.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2 / -0.023.1 / -0.25

Order is always home team (Barcelona) then away team (Alavés) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started82.0%89 games
73W 7D 9L
Off the bench63.6%22 games
14W 4D 4L
Did not play55.0%20 games
11W 1D 8L

vs Alavés · when playing 100.0% 5 games · 5W 0D 0L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started50.0%20 games
10W 4D 6L
Off the bench32.6%43 games
14W 13D 16L
Did not play19.7%61 games
12W 18D 31L

vs Barcelona · when playing 50.0% 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to La Liga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.